Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

computer keeps restarting!!

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-13-06, 09:24 PM Thread Starter   #1
pcmaker401
Member



Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New York

 
computer keeps restarting!!


hey guys, here's my pc specs:
ASUS M2N-E
AM2 X2 3800+
Corsair DDR2-800 PC6400 2X 512MB
WD 160Gig HD
Seasonic 430W Power Supply
E-VGA 7600GT KO

Well the problem seems to occur when my cousin is on the internet (this is his pc). He says that when hes on neopets or on myspace, the computer restarts, and I'm guessing that the shockwave or java applets are somehow causing this...somehow...

First time this happened, I replaced the power supply (i did folding on both cores and it restarted)...it was fine when I left, now he says its back again...

This computer is not overclocked, so I dunno why its doing this...

I haven't had the chance to fully stress test it, so any advice on which programs to test it would be appreicated.

Thanks in advance!

__________________
My New Rig:
Cooler Master Mystique 632S Black ** Intel Q6600 G0 ** Abit IP-35 Pro ** eVga 640 MB 8800 GTS ** 2GB G-Skill HZ ** Corsair 620W ** 320GB 16MB WD HD ** SATA Samsung DVD burner


::FOLDING FOR TEAM 32!::

Last edited by pcmaker401; 08-14-06 at 03:25 PM.
pcmaker401 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-13-06, 11:46 PM   #2
harlam357
Senior Fold-a-holic

 
harlam357's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: @Home... Folding@Home

 
PSU is the first thing I would've suspected too... folding is the greatest stress test in the world! You're already doing what you should be. Seriously though, folding is not the quantifiable test that Super PI or Prime95 is. I'd start with a good 32M Super PI calc, then move on to Prime95 Blend test. 3DMark2001SE is good too since it is more dependant/stresses ram & cpu more than the later 3DMark03, 05, etc that are very gpu dependant.

How are the temps? Are you sure the RAM is stable? RAM is the 2nd (or 1st on some peoples lists) most likely culprit when it comes to random reboots.

harlam357 is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-14-06, 10:34 AM   #3
Maraxus
Registered



Join Date: Jun 2005

 
agreed, look into your power supply. I sincerely doubt it's up to par for that system. My biggest mistake in the past has been not having a large enough PSU, and it can cause all kinds of problems, most of all reboots "for no reason", and BSOD.
Maraxus is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-14-06, 10:39 AM   #4
JimmyG
Member

 
JimmyG's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Michigan

10 Year Badge
 
I would run an antivirus and and antispyware program just in case.

__________________
Main Computer: INTEL 2600K; ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe; 850W Corsair; Antec P280 case;16 Gigs Corsair Vengance;EVGA 560 TI; 120 INTEL SSD; 2x500Gig WD HD; op system: Win 7-64; Backup computer:INTEL Q6600; 650W Corsair in Antec P180 Case; 4 Gigs RAM; EVGA GT430; Gigibyte P45T-ES3G mobo; 1x200 GB WD; 2x160 GB WD; 1x1GB WD. Operating system: Win 7 -64. ***Avatar by Gresyth***
JimmyG is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-14-06, 10:41 AM   #5
TheGame240
Member

 
TheGame240's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Muscle Shoals, AL

10 Year Badge
 
Hardware wise I would suspect the PSU before anything else. However since you've already replaced the PSU I would look elsewhere for his problem, probably on the software side. Is he running Limewire or any Java based application? I've noticed that running Limewire 4.9.37 or earlier (haven't tried any newer versions) and playing any video clips will cause a BSOD reboot with an error in one of the Nvidia dlls. The only time it will happen is with Limewire running and video being played in WMP and happens with any Nvidia driver I've tried.

Not saying this is his problem exactly, but often different combinations of software running like that will cause exactly what your friend is experiencing. You should probably disable the reboot after crash option and see if he's getting a complete reboot or if he's getting a BSOD crash followed by a reboot and not seeing the BSOD. If nothing else the error page should point you in the right direction.
TheGame240 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-14-06, 03:21 PM Thread Starter   #6
pcmaker401
Member



Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New York

 
I think the computer is pretty clean for now...I told him to run two prime95, and in 30 seconds the computer did a complete reboot...I think one of the memory sticks might be bad...hopefully just one...

do you think corsair will replace one of the dual-channel sticks?

oh and the temps are a little high 38-40 idle 52-58 on load, depending if both cores are at use or split between both...but thats expected since i'm using the stock heatsink with arctic ceremic and the room is hot in general..

__________________
My New Rig:
Cooler Master Mystique 632S Black ** Intel Q6600 G0 ** Abit IP-35 Pro ** eVga 640 MB 8800 GTS ** 2GB G-Skill HZ ** Corsair 620W ** 320GB 16MB WD HD ** SATA Samsung DVD burner


::FOLDING FOR TEAM 32!::

Last edited by pcmaker401; 08-14-06 at 03:34 PM.
pcmaker401 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-14-06, 03:42 PM   #7
harlam357
Senior Fold-a-holic

 
harlam357's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: @Home... Folding@Home

 
Corsair might... but I would rather them give me an entirely new kit if it were me. Buggy ram comes in bunches IMO. Maybe you've got something else that can keep him running in the meantime?

Temps are a little high but definitely within spec, especially since it's not OC'd. You shouldn't be experiencing any trouble b/c of cpu heat at this point.

Try the RAM and let us know what happens.

harlam357 is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-14-06, 05:00 PM   #8
jivetrky
Member

 
jivetrky's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Lake Village, IN 46349

 
yeah, id just replace the whole kit and get a nice shiny new one.

__________________
PLEASE MOVE YOUR CLASSIFIED AD TO SOLD ONCE IT HAS COMPLETED (Click here to learn how)

2x HTPCs / 3x Desktops / 1x 10TB UnRAID Server

[--------------HEATWARE: jivetrky --------------|-------------- GAMING NICK: jivetrky--------------]

"With every upgrade I become less clever." -Socket eh?\(_o)/
jivetrky is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-14-06, 05:49 PM   #9
evancold
Member

 
evancold's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Idaho

 
have you tested the system one stick at a time and ran memtest? Also i have seen this before and it ended up being the voltage coming from the outlet was not right. Put the pc on a ups and has been running like a champ ever since. Of course i am in idaho and the power companies really suck and like to fry your s*%t. Jut an idea, but i would do more testing on the memory before trying to rma a part that could not be bad in the first place. good luck
evancold is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-14-06, 05:50 PM   #10
WeezleXX89
Member

 
WeezleXX89's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Earth

 
i would either check the power supply or the RAM. I agree with you guys. Good luck to you man.

__________________
Antec Nine Hundred Black Steel ATX Mid Tower
ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe Wireless Edition AM2 NVIDIA nForce 590 SLI MCP
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz 2 x 1MB L2 Cache Socket AM2 125W Dual-Core Processor
CORSAIR XMS2 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel
OCZ GameXStream 700W ATX12V Power Supply
XFX GeForce 8800GTS (G92) 512MB 256-bit GDDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16
DVD RW IDE Combo Drive
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=60257
WeezleXX89 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-15-06, 01:06 AM   #11
OC Detective
Member

 
OC Detective's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malaysia

 
I would go and check eventvwr myself to see if that shows up anything as to the reasonbehind the rebooting.
OC Detective is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-15-06, 01:19 AM Thread Starter   #12
pcmaker401
Member



Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New York

 
Alright guys thanks for the advice...i'll keep you guys posted on the progress...

I'm in NY and the pc is in NJ so it will take a while for this to be done...I rather return one mem stick and keep one so that he can at least still use the computer when school starts, since I don't have another DDR2 ram...

On a side note, because of this pc I realized I really need to upgrade...-_-

__________________
My New Rig:
Cooler Master Mystique 632S Black ** Intel Q6600 G0 ** Abit IP-35 Pro ** eVga 640 MB 8800 GTS ** 2GB G-Skill HZ ** Corsair 620W ** 320GB 16MB WD HD ** SATA Samsung DVD burner


::FOLDING FOR TEAM 32!::
pcmaker401 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-20-06, 03:19 PM Thread Starter   #13
pcmaker401
Member



Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New York

 
well I did the memtest and guess what...it passed!..both sticks!!!

I fiddled with the bios for a little like instead of auto, I specified it to be ddr2-800 and i turned CnQ off...and i changed the voltage to 1.9...

Now it works fine...guess it was something there that was causing the restarts...i think...

Thanks for all your help guys!

__________________
My New Rig:
Cooler Master Mystique 632S Black ** Intel Q6600 G0 ** Abit IP-35 Pro ** eVga 640 MB 8800 GTS ** 2GB G-Skill HZ ** Corsair 620W ** 320GB 16MB WD HD ** SATA Samsung DVD burner


::FOLDING FOR TEAM 32!::
pcmaker401 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:36 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?