Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Static or Dynamic IP?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-22-06, 09:05 AM Thread Starter   #1
n0aH
Member

 
n0aH's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Virginia, USA

 
Static or Dynamic IP?


We are upgrading the computer system of the place i work and im the only one that knows anything at all obout computers, so they have kinda thrown me into the whole upgrade process. We had 10 pentium 2 pos comps, and they have purchased 10 new p4's. Only problem is we HAVE to have broadband now, no more dial up.

The problem is, the dsl company says that they can NOT give us a static ip due to our adress, do we really need one. The only thing on the netwrok will be roughly 10 workstations, and two credit card machines. Thanx

__________________
eVGA GeForce 9800gtx 512mb Superclocked
G.Skill 2 x 2gb ddr2 800 pc6400
2 x 320gb Seagate raid 0
Core 2 duo e6600
Gigabye ds3
Corsair HX 620W PSU
18X LiteOn DVD RW/Litescribe
Antec Nine Hundred Mid-ATX Case
Noctua NH-U12F High Performance Cooler
n0aH is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-22-06, 09:20 AM   #2
klingens
Member



Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Xanadu

 
No static IP needed. Static IPs are only if you're running servers like a webserver or doing VPN for remote employees.

If all you do is websurf, no static IP needed. You will need a router and a switch to get all 10 client PCs and the credit card terminals online.
klingens is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-22-06, 09:45 AM   #3
CGR
Member

 
CGR's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Lower NY

10 Year Badge
 
There is no reason they cannot give you a static IP address. Your physical address does not affect whether you can get a static IP or not. It only affects the amount of bandwidth you may receive.

And I do not know of any DSL service that doesnt provide minimum 1 static IP. I would call them back and ask why you cannot get a static IP.

Technically King is right though, you could have your router do DHCP to get the address from your DSL service, however I always prefer having a static IP for my router/firewall.

__________________
Main System:.................................................. ......................Second System:
DFI BloodIron P35-T2RL w/ Q6600 GO@ 3.2 (9x360), 1.4v....DFI Ultra-D w/Opteron 170 @ 2.7
G.skill 4GB (2x2gb).................................................. ..............G.Skill Extreme 2GB (2x1gb)
HIS 4850 680/1108.................................................. .............Nvidia 7600GT
WD VRaptor 300gb/Seagate 1TB..........................................Raptor 74gb/Seagate 200gb
OCZ GameXtreme 600SLI

CGR is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-22-06, 02:59 PM   #4
almstsobur
Member

 
almstsobur's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: N. California

 
Most DSL companies make you upgade your plan to a much pricier plan to get a static. If your not hosting anything to the outside world .. just use the dynamic and it will be fine.
almstsobur is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-22-06, 04:10 PM   #5
Shelnutt2
Overclockers Team Content Editor

 
Shelnutt2's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: /home/

 
One thing I recently discovered was www.no-ip.org. I read it from the sticky on setting up apache. With their service you can setup wit a sub domain that auto redirects to your dynamic IP address. They have a client you download that will run in the background, that updates your IP when it changes.

Just handy info incase you ever go to setup something where you might have needed a static IP, such as VPN, or website, or anything. (Note also with no-ip.org domain you can do a domain trace and find your actual IP that way when not on site at work, if needed).

__________________
Build!.Borg!.Recruit!.Folding.for.Team.32!
Gigabyte P35-DS3R, E6300, 2x512MB Team Group DDR2 667, EVGA 7800GT Heat

Want to run the folding@home gpu client in linux?
www.linuxfah.info

Your teacher is a dumbass. The equation is exact. ~Frodo Baggins
Damn....It's 12:00 AM and I thought my 805 would be a magic pumkin and turn into a conroe.........boy was I fooled:) ~Stilletto
This is what I get for not only being a newb, but also disregarding instructions! ~ShadowPho
I hate women... but im not gay lol. ~MrCrowley
Love can fade but knowledge stays forever (unless you develop alzheimers). ~Constantinos
Shelnutt2 is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-22-06, 05:39 PM   #6
skidooosl
Member



Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MI

 
When you ask if you need static or dynamic ip addresses do you mean for your computers or from the ISP? If you have 10 computers that all need internet access you will need to setup a hide NAT behind the IP that is assigned by the ISP…. To make it cheap / easy I would get a residential router ( Linksys, Netgear etc) and a switch. Keep in mind that if you have 10pc’s and 2 credit card machines over 2 switches you will need a minimum of 14 ports for your internal network. As far as the addressing goes leave everything DHCP for both your internal and external IP addresses. Your router will receive a public routable ip address from your ISP and your internal workstations will receive a private ip address.

__________________
Abit NF7-S Rev 2
AMD 2500 Mobile
2 x 512mb Mushkin 222 Special
Maze 4 GPU Eheim 1250, 89 Ford Van H/C 2 Ys-Tech 135CFM fans with custom shroud, critcool relay
2 120GB SATA Western Digital 7200 RPM 8MB Raid 0
Plexwriter Premium 52x32x52 8mb
Gigabyte 6600GT
Antec True Blue 480W power supply
4 (2 in 2 out) 120mm, 6 (2 in 4 out) 80mm 284cfm out 222cfm in all on high ( not usually on high )
Lain Li pc70 w/ heavy mods
skidooosl is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-22-06, 05:51 PM   #7
Enablingwolf
Senior Member overclocking at the speed of plaid

 
Enablingwolf's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Strongsville

10 Year Badge
 
I am unsure with other providers.

I have a dynamic IP for my ISP. If my modem is left off for 18 hours I get another IP. Otherwise I have the same IP day after day. Actually my IP has been the same for many months now. The only reason I have a new IP is from a vacation and turning the modem off for 2 days. If I left the modem on, I would have the same dynamic IP for over a year now. Close to two years.

So long as I do not turn the modem off for long periods. I don't worry about renewing it.

__________________


No one ever expects Aloysius Snuffleupagus







Enablingwolf is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-31-06, 08:52 PM Thread Starter   #8
n0aH
Member

 
n0aH's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Virginia, USA

 
First off, i am talking about a static or dynamic between the isp and our store, not in our network. They gave me some bs about not being able to give me a static adress because there equipment is to old... The only thing that worries me is that they say that there is an "offsite server" that we will be using for backups. im wondering exactly what that is going to be and if i will need a static ip for that.

__________________
eVGA GeForce 9800gtx 512mb Superclocked
G.Skill 2 x 2gb ddr2 800 pc6400
2 x 320gb Seagate raid 0
Core 2 duo e6600
Gigabye ds3
Corsair HX 620W PSU
18X LiteOn DVD RW/Litescribe
Antec Nine Hundred Mid-ATX Case
Noctua NH-U12F High Performance Cooler
n0aH is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-01-06, 02:42 AM   #9
klingens
Member



Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Xanadu

 
The backup server itself should have a static IP (there are ways around this but they aren't "Business" grade). But since it's not your backupserver but their server which provides a service to you, that's no problem of yours

Again: unless you run a server for the internet (e.g. hosting your own website locally) you won't need a static IP.

THe reason they don't like to give out static IPs is simple: static IPs are lost for them, dynamic ones they can share between several people on average. IPs are scarce, hard to get from ARIN. ISPs also don't want you to host your own website. They'd rather host it for more money in their datacenters. Result is, you have to pay extra for static IPs if you can get them at all.
klingens is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:29 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?