Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

seemingly impossible to overclock cpu. help plz

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-03-06, 01:07 PM Thread Starter   #1
stainer711
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2006

 
seemingly impossible to overclock cpu. help plz


Here are my system specs:

Antec NEOPOWER 480 ATX12V v2.0 480W Power Supply
ASUS A8N-E Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 Ultra ATX AMD Motherboard
amd athlon San Diego 3700+ processor
2x 512mb dual channel Corsair Select Ram
x1900xt graphics card stock
----------------------------------------------------------

I have tried many overclocking configurations with the following results:

A) 2.6 ghz, 1:1 FSB:RAM, 1.40 voltage --- Failure in one second in prime95
B) 2.6 ghz, 333mhz Ram, 1.40 voltage --- " "
C) 2.6 ghz, 333mhz Ram 1.4125 voltage --- " "
D) 2.6 ghz, 333mhz Ram 1.425 voltage --- " "
E) 2.5 ghz, 1:1 FSB:RAM, 1.40 voltage --- Freezing of computer during games, graphical errors before that
D) 2.5 ghz, 1:1 FSB:RAM, 1.4125 voltage --- Blue screen of hardware failure on the starting of a program.
E) 2.5 ghz 1:1 FSB:RAM, 1.425 voltage --- " "
F) stock, 1:1 FSB:RAM, 1.4125 voltage --- " "
----------------------------------------------------------

WTF!!!
stainer711 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-03-06, 01:12 PM   #2
PWatterson
Member

 
PWatterson's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Annapolis, MD

 
Overclock each part individually. Start with the CPU with the RAM running at the lowest speed possible. Then once you find the max of the cpu, find the max of ram by lowering the cpu multi. The stickies are your friend here.

__________________
Personal: Intel E3110 - Biostar TPower I45 - 2x2Gb Mushkin Redline - eVGA GTX260 Core 216 - WD VelociRaptor 74Gb RAID 0 - Seasonic S12II Bronze 520w - Antec Twelve Hundred
Spare: AMD Opteron 165 (2601 MHz @ 1.325v x 110%) - DFI nF4 Lanparty SLI-DR - 2x1Gb OCZ Platinum - eVGA 7800gt SLI - WD 120Gb - Enermax 350w
Gov't Issued Desktop: Intel E8400 - Dell Motherboard- 4Gb DDR2 - ATI Radeon HD4670 512 Mb - 320Gb Seagate
Gov't Issued Netbook: Intel Atom Z520 - 1GB DDR2 - 40Gb PATA
PWatterson is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-03-06, 01:22 PM Thread Starter   #3
stainer711
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2006

 
That's not going to help because most of the problems don't occur immediately.

The only thing i haven't tried is:

G) 2.5ghz, 333mhz ram, 1.40 voltage ---

But i can pretty much predict the outcome..
stainer711 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-03-06, 07:50 PM   #4
fabulouscoops
Member

 
fabulouscoops's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New Jersey, USA

 
Your Vcore is too low. Bump it to 1.5 and try again.

__________________
i5 2500K@4.5; Asus P8P67 deluxe; 8 GB G.Skill DDR3 1600; Mushkin 120 GB SSD; 2T WD caviar, 500 GB WD caviar; HD7950
E8500 @3.6 GHz; Asus P5Q Pro Turbo; 4 GB OCZ Reaper DDR2 1066;
i5 2550; P8P67 deluxe, 8 GB OCZ DDR2 800; 60 Agility SSD; 2x500 GB RAID 0; 250 GB Caviar; HD6950
E4400 @3 GHz, Abit AB9 pro, Gigabyte 7300 GT silent; 2GB Supertalent PC5400; 3x36 Raptors RAID 0:5
fabulouscoops is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-03-06, 09:07 PM Thread Starter   #5
stainer711
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2006

 
vcore to 1.5? Isn't that extremely dangerous?
stainer711 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-03-06, 09:18 PM Thread Starter   #6
stainer711
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2006

 
okay, increasing the vcore by a bit made the system more stable but not perfectly so. I'm at 1.435 right now. I'll continue to increase.

Edit: 1.45 and stable so far. Prime95'ing it.

Edit 2: oops, just failed prime95 test on test 2, which is one test higher than what i passed before. I bumped it to 1.475.

Edit3: Just got a freeze. Bumping to 1.485. geeze...

Thanks for the awesome advice, man!! The blue screens of hardware failures were due to the memory, proven by an article i just stumbled accross.

Also, what are your load temps? Mine seems to be 48C overclocked. :#[

Last edited by stainer711; 09-03-06 at 09:40 PM.
stainer711 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-03-06, 10:02 PM   #7
ShawnTRD
Member

 
ShawnTRD's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2006

 
Have you tried Memtest86 to see if the RAM is stable? I'm running my 3700 SD very stable at 2.7. Also what are you memory timing/voltage? What model # is your RAM? Also at lower setting and see what fails first. RAM (Memtest86) or CPU (PRIME95)

__________________
Asus Maximus Formula Special Edition
Core 2 Duo E6750 G0 (I think there all G0)
CORSAIR XMS2 2GB TWIN2X2048-6400
EVGA 8800GTS 320MB
2 WD Raptor 74GB
1 WD 250GB
Thermaltake Mambo Case
PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad (Black)
ShawnTRD is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-03-06, 10:03 PM   #8
fabulouscoops
Member

 
fabulouscoops's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New Jersey, USA

 
At heavy load I wander up to 50 on a hot day, but high 40's is normally where it maxes out.

You can raise the Vcore to 1.55 without too much worry. Just don't go over 1.6.

Also, find out what the max Vdimm is for your memory and raise that too. (usually 2.6-2.8 volts.)

__________________
i5 2500K@4.5; Asus P8P67 deluxe; 8 GB G.Skill DDR3 1600; Mushkin 120 GB SSD; 2T WD caviar, 500 GB WD caviar; HD7950
E8500 @3.6 GHz; Asus P5Q Pro Turbo; 4 GB OCZ Reaper DDR2 1066;
i5 2550; P8P67 deluxe, 8 GB OCZ DDR2 800; 60 Agility SSD; 2x500 GB RAID 0; 250 GB Caviar; HD6950
E4400 @3 GHz, Abit AB9 pro, Gigabyte 7300 GT silent; 2GB Supertalent PC5400; 3x36 Raptors RAID 0:5
fabulouscoops is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-03-06, 10:08 PM Thread Starter   #9
stainer711
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2006

 
My memory is at 333mhz right now so i shouldn't have to worry. It is corsair value select, so i can't really overclock it.
stainer711 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-03-06, 10:13 PM   #10
Brando
Member

 
Brando's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brandonia

 
I don't know what kind of bios options Asus boards have but if you see anything like "performance mode", "auto overclock", or "cpu spread spectrum" disable it and try again. My MSI board has all kinds of oc killing options activated by default that have to be turned off. Maybe yours does, or doesn't. Just a thought

__________________
[]Intel 3570k 4.4ghz~Asus P8Z77-V pro~TRUE spirit 140 power[]Mushkin Blackline 2x4gb[]Gtx 780 direct cu II oc[]Dell U2713HM[]Samsung 840 Evo 500gb~Spinpoint F3 1tb[]Pioneer BDR-206[]Corsair AX850[]Fractal Midi R2[]Leopold Tenkeyless~Deathadder 2013[]Harman Kardon HK990~Denon AH-D7000[]

SELLER FEEDBACK

PROLIMATECH MK-26 VGA COOLER FOR SALE

A FEW FANS FOR SALE
Brando is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-03-06, 10:14 PM   #11
||Console||


 
||Console||'s Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Halifax, NS

 
blue screens arent always mem but it is possible how far can you take you ram ? when you have the multi low ? did you drop your ldt? to 3 ?
value slelect doesnt = ocing ram you will need to run a divider more than likely are you on stock cooling when you were priming what was your temps

__________________
Asus z87-Plus
4670k @ 4.7 ghz 1.35v 75deg C (water 120.3)
Gskill Ripjaws (F3-17000CL11D-8GBXL) PC-2133 1.6v 11-11-11-30-1T
Kingston 3x 120Gig SSD
Evga 670gtx Sc 4gb
Corsair Tx750 V2


" If that Bong is filled with the right stuff you wouldn't give a damn how much noise the cooling system made lol" ViperJohn
||Console|| is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-03-06, 10:37 PM Thread Starter   #12
stainer711
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2006

 
I'm not overclocking my ram. It is running at a slower speed of 333mhz.
stainer711 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-03-06, 10:52 PM   #13
Moto7451
Senior Something

 
Moto7451's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: LA, CA

 
Did you say that its blue screening at stock? You may be having some sort of memory incompatibility.

__________________
Intel C2D e6400 @ 375MHz x8 = 3Ghz 1.328v, Gigabyte EP43-UD3L, 3GB DDR2, GeForce 9600GT, 73GB 15K SCSI HD/Adaptec 29160 SCSI Card, 750GB SATA Drive, 320GB ATA Drive, HDTV Tuner

D5 Pump Bonneville w/ AC Heater Core Gemeni Cooling Maze 4 Style Water Block

Sager 8690: Core i7 940XM Exreme 2.13GHz (3.2GHz Turbo), 4GB DDR3, GeForce GTX 285M 1GB, 15.6" 1080 LCD, 320GB 7200RPM HD

Difference Between D5 Revisions + flow mod Difference between NPSM & G1/4
Moto7451 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-04-06, 12:10 AM   #14
ShawnTRD
Member

 
ShawnTRD's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2006

 
Blue screen can also be a bad hardware. I was getting them from my dvd-rom drive.

__________________
Asus Maximus Formula Special Edition
Core 2 Duo E6750 G0 (I think there all G0)
CORSAIR XMS2 2GB TWIN2X2048-6400
EVGA 8800GTS 320MB
2 WD Raptor 74GB
1 WD 250GB
Thermaltake Mambo Case
PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad (Black)
ShawnTRD is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-04-06, 12:13 AM Thread Starter   #15
stainer711
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2006

 
Well, i can't seem to get CS:S stable with my overclocks. I was at this setting when my computer froze:

2.6 ghz, 333mhz ram, 1.50vcore --- froze during counter strike.

This doesn't make much sense because the overclock passed a few hours of prime95 but not even thirty minutes of counter strike. I think that maybe my gpu is having negative effects from the overclock.
stainer711 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-04-06, 01:05 AM   #16
ShawnTRD
Member

 
ShawnTRD's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2006

 
try running your computer at a stock setting for a couple days and see if you have any crashes. I'm thinking it's a hardware problem like the DVD-ROM problem I had. Also do you know what stepping version 3700 SD you have? E4 or E6?

__________________
Asus Maximus Formula Special Edition
Core 2 Duo E6750 G0 (I think there all G0)
CORSAIR XMS2 2GB TWIN2X2048-6400
EVGA 8800GTS 320MB
2 WD Raptor 74GB
1 WD 250GB
Thermaltake Mambo Case
PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad (Black)
ShawnTRD is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-04-06, 01:30 AM   #17
broken_Naols
Member

 
broken_Naols's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: L2 cache. England

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by stainer711
My memory is at 333mhz right now so i shouldn't have to worry. It is corsair value select, so i can't really overclock it.

I have coarsar, valuse select, and the same board. ANd my memory will go to 224Mhz before crapping out on test 5 at 225Mhz. At default timings. (its currently running at 208Mhz.) 30 hours prime stable. you might be suprised at how high it can go. :P

__________________
CPU:............Core2Duo @ 2800MHz-Ish
Motherboard.................ASUS B5B-Dlxe
RAM.......................................2gb GIEL
Sound:.....................X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Graphics:....................GTX260 216 Core
Power................Antec Truepower 650W
H.DD...........7200.12-250GB.+ many more
Monitor.................Dell s2409a
broken_Naols is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-04-06, 09:56 AM Thread Starter   #18
stainer711
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2006

 
I've had this computer for six months and never had it crash on all stock settings.
stainer711 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-04-06, 11:06 AM   #19
jfk
Registered



Join Date: Sep 2006

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by stainer711
Well, i can't seem to get CS:S stable with my overclocks. I was at this setting when my computer froze:

2.6 ghz, 333mhz ram, 1.50vcore --- froze during counter strike.

This doesn't make much sense because the overclock passed a few hours of prime95 but not even thirty minutes of counter strike. I think that maybe my gpu is having negative effects from the overclock.
My theory is if it can't pass Prime95 for 24 hours, the OC isn't stable. By freezing in game, it proves that you have some instability in the OC. Back it down and start over.

What VDIMM do you have the memory running at? Even on a divider, you "might" need to bump a little more voltage into the memory. My OCZ Plats run great at 2.7 volts, not sure what your Corsair VS will like.
jfk is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-04-06, 03:31 PM Thread Starter   #20
stainer711
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2006

 
I don't really want to pump random volts into my ram.

One setting that I haven't been touching is the pci clock synchronization, which has been on auto. I have had the sneaking suspicion that the overclocks are being foiled somehow by my gpu. I did some research and found out that on auto the bios may overclock the gpu to the fsb, which would probably nerf my overclock. I'm going to do some more testing with this setting on 33.33 mhz.

Another setting that i haven't touched is the ddram voltage, which is also on auto. If I knew my ram's stock voltage I would just set it to it.

What is strange is that I have the FSB:RAM at 1:1 without losening timings on my corsair value select at a FSB of 237.

Last edited by stainer711; 09-04-06 at 04:27 PM.
stainer711 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:41 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?