Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > Intel Motherboards
Intel Motherboards
Forum Jump

Question about p5w dh and ram/fsb settings.

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-06-06, 08:26 PM Thread Starter   #1
mikep7779



Join Date: Mar 2005

 
Question about p5w dh and ram/fsb settings.


Hello, i have a quick question about when i increase my FSB. When i overclock my FSB, it changes the speeds of my ram, is there anyway to disable this? I want to see what my max FSB is at stock ram settings, changes the divider as it sees fit.... This is very confusing for me coming from a AMD 2600+ system. I know when you change the FSB the ram is overclocked, but i want the ram to be at its stock settings and see what i can get out of the chip.

Btw, at stock settings, my mobo sees my ram at pc2-4100 when in fact its (see below)

Pc2 6400 Ocz Platinum rev 2 2x1024
P5W DH DELUXE
e6600
700w psu
1900xt 512mb
mikep7779 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 09-06-06, 08:33 PM   #2
M Diddy
Member

 
M Diddy's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Reading, PA

 
Under your FSB settings in BIOS, you have the option to lower the divder of the RAM to what you see fit. You should set it to 1:1 until you find your max FSB....

__________________
CPU:Intel i7-4770k (De-lidded) 4.2 Ghz - 1.185 Vcore
HSF:LAPPED Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme + Shrouded Scythe S-Flex SFF21F
RAM:2 x 8GB Crucial Ballistix PC12800
Mobo:Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD4H
HD's:256GB Intel 530 SSD + 2 x 1TB Seagate 7200.12 RAID 1
GPU:Sapphire R9 280X
Sound:Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Logitech Z-5300e 280W 5.1
Power:Corsair HX620 Modular
Case & Monitor:CoolerMaster 690 | 26" Doublesight DS-263N H-IPS and 20" Dell 2007wfp S-IPS
Heat
M Diddy is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-06-06, 09:14 PM Thread Starter   #3
mikep7779



Join Date: Mar 2005

 
I dont see any of this. Im under the "Jumperless configuration"
mikep7779 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-06-06, 09:30 PM   #4
M Diddy
Member

 
M Diddy's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Reading, PA

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikep7779
I dont see any of this. Im under the "Jumperless configuration"

Is should be RIGHT under where you change the FSB.... It's called DRAM speed I think.... What BIOS are you running?

__________________
CPU:Intel i7-4770k (De-lidded) 4.2 Ghz - 1.185 Vcore
HSF:LAPPED Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme + Shrouded Scythe S-Flex SFF21F
RAM:2 x 8GB Crucial Ballistix PC12800
Mobo:Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD4H
HD's:256GB Intel 530 SSD + 2 x 1TB Seagate 7200.12 RAID 1
GPU:Sapphire R9 280X
Sound:Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Logitech Z-5300e 280W 5.1
Power:Corsair HX620 Modular
Case & Monitor:CoolerMaster 690 | 26" Doublesight DS-263N H-IPS and 20" Dell 2007wfp S-IPS
Heat
M Diddy is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-07-06, 06:11 AM Thread Starter   #5
mikep7779



Join Date: Mar 2005

 
I see that, but how do i set the divider, i can only set the speed of the ram with that.
mikep7779 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-07-06, 06:55 AM   #6
M Diddy
Member

 
M Diddy's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Reading, PA

 
Setting your speed gives you the diverder....

Example:

You're running 266 FSB. To run a 1:1 diveder, double that number (DDRII) and set that as your RAM speed, 532 Mhz.

__________________
CPU:Intel i7-4770k (De-lidded) 4.2 Ghz - 1.185 Vcore
HSF:LAPPED Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme + Shrouded Scythe S-Flex SFF21F
RAM:2 x 8GB Crucial Ballistix PC12800
Mobo:Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD4H
HD's:256GB Intel 530 SSD + 2 x 1TB Seagate 7200.12 RAID 1
GPU:Sapphire R9 280X
Sound:Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Logitech Z-5300e 280W 5.1
Power:Corsair HX620 Modular
Case & Monitor:CoolerMaster 690 | 26" Doublesight DS-263N H-IPS and 20" Dell 2007wfp S-IPS
Heat
M Diddy is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-07-06, 04:34 PM Thread Starter   #7
mikep7779



Join Date: Mar 2005

 
Alright, then for 2:3, i times the speed by 3 and set it?

So to run a 1:1 at 300 cpu FSB, i set my ram to 600?
My ram is pc2-6400, so it can run at a FSB of 400 for the CPU correct?
mikep7779 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-07-06, 07:44 PM   #8
M Diddy
Member

 
M Diddy's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Reading, PA

 
If you're running at stock 200 Mhz FSB, then yeah....

__________________
CPU:Intel i7-4770k (De-lidded) 4.2 Ghz - 1.185 Vcore
HSF:LAPPED Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme + Shrouded Scythe S-Flex SFF21F
RAM:2 x 8GB Crucial Ballistix PC12800
Mobo:Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD4H
HD's:256GB Intel 530 SSD + 2 x 1TB Seagate 7200.12 RAID 1
GPU:Sapphire R9 280X
Sound:Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Logitech Z-5300e 280W 5.1
Power:Corsair HX620 Modular
Case & Monitor:CoolerMaster 690 | 26" Doublesight DS-263N H-IPS and 20" Dell 2007wfp S-IPS
Heat
M Diddy is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-07-06, 07:46 PM   #9
M Diddy
Member

 
M Diddy's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Reading, PA

 
BTW, good luck getting 2:3 on this POS board until ASUS fixes it....

__________________
CPU:Intel i7-4770k (De-lidded) 4.2 Ghz - 1.185 Vcore
HSF:LAPPED Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme + Shrouded Scythe S-Flex SFF21F
RAM:2 x 8GB Crucial Ballistix PC12800
Mobo:Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD4H
HD's:256GB Intel 530 SSD + 2 x 1TB Seagate 7200.12 RAID 1
GPU:Sapphire R9 280X
Sound:Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Logitech Z-5300e 280W 5.1
Power:Corsair HX620 Modular
Case & Monitor:CoolerMaster 690 | 26" Doublesight DS-263N H-IPS and 20" Dell 2007wfp S-IPS
Heat
M Diddy is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-07-06, 07:59 PM Thread Starter   #10
mikep7779



Join Date: Mar 2005

 
I found out what the issue was. I was stupid. After reading a bit on the dividers, i set my system back down to 1:1 and it fixed all my issues. Im where i want to be now. 3.0ghz with no extra voltage.
mikep7779 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-07-06, 08:00 PM Thread Starter   #11
mikep7779



Join Date: Mar 2005

 
Btw, whats the stock CPU voltage for the conroes, 1.35?
mikep7779 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-07-06, 09:38 PM   #12
fritzman
Member

 
fritzman's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tauranga - New Zealand

10 Year Badge
 
Yep (well that's what it says on the end of the box for my E6600)

+++edit... BTW.... you'll get a whole lot better than 300fsb out of that sucker!

__________________
Office Rig : 3770k (4.5@1.25vcore), H100, EVGA Z77 FTW, 2 x 8Gb G.Skill Ripjaw 2133's, EVGA GTX580 SC, 240Gb Revo3x2 with W8 Pro 64-bit, Antec P180 case with an Antec TPQ1000 psu
WHS : Intel G620/Z68 UD4, 16Gb 1600 ram, Velo 600Gb running WHS2011, LSI MegaRAID 9260-8i with 8 x 3Tb Hitachis in Raid6
fritzman is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-07-06, 10:52 PM Thread Starter   #13
mikep7779



Join Date: Mar 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by fritzman
Yep (well that's what it says on the end of the box for my E6600)

+++edit... BTW.... you'll get a whole lot better than 300fsb out of that sucker!

Yea, i dont want to mess with voltage at this time. Im at 330 fsb with no change in the voltage, seems to be rock stable. Ive only gamed on it tho, will run others tests later.
mikep7779 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-07-06, 10:57 PM   #14
fritzman
Member

 
fritzman's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tauranga - New Zealand

10 Year Badge
 
Sounds about right.

Keep it up.

__________________
Office Rig : 3770k (4.5@1.25vcore), H100, EVGA Z77 FTW, 2 x 8Gb G.Skill Ripjaw 2133's, EVGA GTX580 SC, 240Gb Revo3x2 with W8 Pro 64-bit, Antec P180 case with an Antec TPQ1000 psu
WHS : Intel G620/Z68 UD4, 16Gb 1600 ram, Velo 600Gb running WHS2011, LSI MegaRAID 9260-8i with 8 x 3Tb Hitachis in Raid6
fritzman is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > Intel Motherboards
Intel Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:02 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?