Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Checklist when replacing CPU

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-20-06, 08:04 AM Thread Starter   #1
ctrl_alt_del_
Member

 
ctrl_alt_del_'s Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Clermont, Florida

 
Checklist when replacing CPU


OH OH!!!

OK, replaced the CPU - aplied AS5, put waterblock back, reset CMOS, plugged cables back in and... nothing! Well nothing comes up on my monitor - tried DVI and VGA cables, nothing shows up. The PC seems to come up fine, no beeps, no error codes - checks for the CDROM, HD light comes up but no signal to the monitor... any ideas? Monitor is a DELL 2407 if that makes any difference.


As always, any help is appreciated!!!

<<<<<<<<<>>>>>>>>>>>>

Hello there!
I just got a x2 3800 from the egg today - it will replace my Venice 3000+.

What I was wondering is, what steps do I need to take to ensure that the swap goes smooth? I know I should clear the CMOS before putting the new CPU in but is there anything else I should be doing?


Here are the parts:

Abir AN8 SLI - updated to the latest bios today.
eVGA 6600GT
WD 250gb 16mb and 80gb 8mb
OCZ 520w PSU
2gb Geil PC3200 (4x512)


CPU is watercooled.

Thanks for any info!!!

__________________

i5 2500k @ 4.6GHz
ASRock P67 Extreme4 Gen3
16gb G.Skill PC312800 9-9-9-24
HD6970 @ 900/1425 Crossfire
DELL 2407WFP
Win 7 Pro 64
Cooler Master ATCS840
Full Water

DELL 15Z
i5 2640M - 8GB - 525M

Last edited by ctrl_alt_del_; 09-20-06 at 08:48 PM.
ctrl_alt_del_ is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-20-06, 08:14 AM   #2
TimoneX
Member

 
TimoneX's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002

10 Year Badge
 
No not really. Make sure you have the latest BIOS flashed on there I guess, but it sounds like you've got in under control. I made exactly the same upgrade choices...good stuff, enjoy.

__________________
Giga UD3Rv2 - i7 970 - 4x4GB DDR3 - MSI 6950-6970 - Adaptec 3085 - 2x64GB M4 SSD R0 - 4x1TB Sammy F3 - DD TDX - Ultra X3 800
Heat under TimoneX - Bitcoin 1Hfp99tugY4H5FYEoM3hj4JDLzShzZ9ifB
TimoneX is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-20-06, 08:59 AM   #3
fabulouscoops
Member

 
fabulouscoops's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New Jersey, USA

 
BACKUP your files you may need to reinstall Windows or at least reverify the install.

Check that your BIOS will support the new chip.
Flash if needed.
Clear CMOS
replace CPU using good thermal compound
Install AMD dual core optimizer
http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/...1_9706,00.html

Overclock!!!

__________________
i5 2500K@4.5; Asus P8P67 deluxe; 8 GB G.Skill DDR3 1600; Mushkin 120 GB SSD; 2T WD caviar, 500 GB WD caviar; HD7950
E8500 @3.6 GHz; Asus P5Q Pro Turbo; 4 GB OCZ Reaper DDR2 1066;
i5 2550; P8P67 deluxe, 8 GB OCZ DDR2 800; 60 Agility SSD; 2x500 GB RAID 0; 250 GB Caviar; HD6950
E4400 @3 GHz, Abit AB9 pro, Gigabyte 7300 GT silent; 2GB Supertalent PC5400; 3x36 Raptors RAID 0:5
fabulouscoops is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-20-06, 09:01 AM   #4
aaa
Member



Join Date: Jun 2006

 
You may need to do something to your Windows for it to recognize the second core... I think all you have to do is insert the cd when it asks.
aaa is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-20-06, 09:20 AM   #5
EvilT
Member

 
EvilT's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: In Your MiNd

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by fabulouscoops
Install AMD dual core optimizer
http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/...1_9706,00.html

Overclock!!!
you dont have to do this, ive noticed no difference with or without this patch
EvilT is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-20-06, 01:04 PM   #6
fabulouscoops
Member

 
fabulouscoops's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New Jersey, USA

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilT
you dont have to do this, ive noticed no difference with or without this patch
I don't have a dual core, but I know it fixes a problem with running Far Cry too fast. There may be other minor fixes, I don't know.

__________________
i5 2500K@4.5; Asus P8P67 deluxe; 8 GB G.Skill DDR3 1600; Mushkin 120 GB SSD; 2T WD caviar, 500 GB WD caviar; HD7950
E8500 @3.6 GHz; Asus P5Q Pro Turbo; 4 GB OCZ Reaper DDR2 1066;
i5 2550; P8P67 deluxe, 8 GB OCZ DDR2 800; 60 Agility SSD; 2x500 GB RAID 0; 250 GB Caviar; HD6950
E4400 @3 GHz, Abit AB9 pro, Gigabyte 7300 GT silent; 2GB Supertalent PC5400; 3x36 Raptors RAID 0:5
fabulouscoops is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-20-06, 04:21 PM Thread Starter   #7
ctrl_alt_del_
Member

 
ctrl_alt_del_'s Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Clermont, Florida

 
I am guessing as long as it will not screw up anything, I might give it a try...

thanks for all the replies, can't wait to get home and start playing!

__________________

i5 2500k @ 4.6GHz
ASRock P67 Extreme4 Gen3
16gb G.Skill PC312800 9-9-9-24
HD6970 @ 900/1425 Crossfire
DELL 2407WFP
Win 7 Pro 64
Cooler Master ATCS840
Full Water

DELL 15Z
i5 2640M - 8GB - 525M
ctrl_alt_del_ is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-20-06, 06:09 PM   #8
hitbyaprkedcar7
Member

 
hitbyaprkedcar7's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Barnegat, NJ

 
The AMD Dual Core Optimizer lets windows balance processes between cores more efficiently. Use it, otherwise youll constantly have one core at 80% with the other at 10%, etc.

__________________
[:::::CPU::::\\//:::::: AMD64 4800+X2 @2.9ghz::::::\\//::]
[::::MOBO:::\\//::::::ASUS A8N32 SLI DELUXE::::::::\\//::]
[:::::GPU::::\\//:::::: Dual BFG 7900GTX's SLI ::::::\\//:::]
[:::SOUND:::\\//::Sound Blaster X-Fi ExtremeMusic::\\//:::]
[:::::RAM::::\\//:::::2gb OCZ Platinum 2-3-2-5::::::\\//:::]
[:::::HDD::::\\//::4x37gb WD Raptors RAID 0+1:::::\\//:::]
[:::::PSU::::\\//::::::OCZ 520watt ModStream:::::::\\//:::]
[::::COOL:::\\//:::: D5:TDX:2xMAZE4:120.3BIP2::::\\//:::]

<QUOTE> [[benbaked]] - I've heard those words before, she was complaining about me not listening to her or something, I dunno exactly what I wasn't really paying attention.</QUOTE>


:mad: :mad: Oh the HEAT:mad: :mad:
hitbyaprkedcar7 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-20-06, 09:14 PM Thread Starter   #9
ctrl_alt_del_
Member

 
ctrl_alt_del_'s Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Clermont, Florida

 
bump =( I think I broke it!

__________________

i5 2500k @ 4.6GHz
ASRock P67 Extreme4 Gen3
16gb G.Skill PC312800 9-9-9-24
HD6970 @ 900/1425 Crossfire
DELL 2407WFP
Win 7 Pro 64
Cooler Master ATCS840
Full Water

DELL 15Z
i5 2640M - 8GB - 525M
ctrl_alt_del_ is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-21-06, 05:52 PM Thread Starter   #10
ctrl_alt_del_
Member

 
ctrl_alt_del_'s Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Clermont, Florida

 
Is it possible for a CPU to come completelly DOA from the factory? I cannot seem to get anything going with this new CPU... maybe it's my crappy Abit board...

__________________

i5 2500k @ 4.6GHz
ASRock P67 Extreme4 Gen3
16gb G.Skill PC312800 9-9-9-24
HD6970 @ 900/1425 Crossfire
DELL 2407WFP
Win 7 Pro 64
Cooler Master ATCS840
Full Water

DELL 15Z
i5 2640M - 8GB - 525M
ctrl_alt_del_ is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-21-06, 05:54 PM   #11
vaiopup
Member

 
vaiopup's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: England

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by hitbyaprkedcar7
The AMD Dual Core Optimizer lets windows balance processes between cores more efficiently. Use it, otherwise youll constantly have one core at 80% with the other at 10%, etc.
I never installed it upon reformat and both cores folding at 50% each, give or take the odd percentage for other processes.
vaiopup is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-21-06, 10:00 PM Thread Starter   #12
ctrl_alt_del_
Member

 
ctrl_alt_del_'s Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Clermont, Florida

 
Not sure what caused the issue in the first place but I got everything out of the case, followed the sticky instructions and it all seems to be working now - x2 3800 @ 2300mhz with stock cooler... I guess it is time to update the signature!!

Thanks for the replies!!

__________________

i5 2500k @ 4.6GHz
ASRock P67 Extreme4 Gen3
16gb G.Skill PC312800 9-9-9-24
HD6970 @ 900/1425 Crossfire
DELL 2407WFP
Win 7 Pro 64
Cooler Master ATCS840
Full Water

DELL 15Z
i5 2640M - 8GB - 525M

Last edited by ctrl_alt_del_; 10-12-06 at 10:05 PM.
ctrl_alt_del_ is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:19 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?