Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > nVidia GPUs
nVidia GPUs
Forum Jump

Trying to set Monitor 2 as Monitor 1, or get all windows to pop up on Monitor 2

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-29-06, 01:19 PM Thread Starter   #1
DumpALump
Member

 
DumpALump's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: California, US

10 Year Badge
 
Trying to set Monitor 2 as Monitor 1, or get all windows to pop up on Monitor 2


I am trying to figure out how to get all these windows to pop up on monitor 2. I set the option in nvidia control panel to pop up all windows on monitor 2 and set monitor 2 as primary. The main problem is that windows will pop up on monitor 2 but things like errors and windows installation will pop up on monitor 1.

Anyone know a way to fix this?

Monitor 1 is hooked up via VGA
Monitor 2 is hooked up via DVI

So theres no way to swap those two cables around.

__________________
I5 2500K @ 4.5ghz 1v idle 1.32v load | P8P67 Pro | MSI 7950 | 32GB Ripjaws | MCR320+RX120+MCP355+Apogee XT
DumpALump is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-29-06, 01:38 PM   #2
Neuromancer
Member

 
Neuromancer's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tau'ri

 
Right click desktop

properties

settings

click the number 2 screen

check the box that says e this deviceas primary monitor"

Also if you want pops up to occur on your NON primiary monitor just drag the window over to the second monitor then close it.. .next time it opens it opens in the 2nd monitor

But you need to do the "primary" if you want games to run on your DVI monitor
Neuromancer is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-29-06, 03:56 PM Thread Starter   #3
DumpALump
Member

 
DumpALump's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: California, US

10 Year Badge
 
I have monitor 2 setup as the primary and the 1st monitor set as extended.

So currently everything should pop up on monitor 2, but errors and some popups will appear on the left monitor. Makes it a hassle to go back and forth when installing software and messing with many programs. Of course I use 2 monitors for certain programs that makes it easier to work with.

__________________
I5 2500K @ 4.5ghz 1v idle 1.32v load | P8P67 Pro | MSI 7950 | 32GB Ripjaws | MCR320+RX120+MCP355+Apogee XT
DumpALump is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-29-06, 05:29 PM   #4
Neuromancer
Member

 
Neuromancer's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tau'ri

 
Hmm yah i seem to recall having problems with those ssystray popups when I move the taskbar (all programs)

Only thing I can think of then is an app like ultraMON
Neuromancer is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > nVidia GPUs
nVidia GPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:06 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?