Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

new startup- nothing happens

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-04-06, 12:06 AM Thread Starter   #1
alyn
Registered



Join Date: Oct 2006

 
new startup- nothing happens


i have a asus M2N32-SLI Deluxe/Wireless Edition mobo. a hiper 580w power supply. i hooked up a lite-on dvd drive. put in 1 stick of memory. a seagate sata2 hdd and a GeForce 7900 video card. the power comes on fine, all my fans work but thats it. no beeps no nothing. i hooked everything up before i turned on the pc. the thing is, there is no port on the mobo for a monitor but how will my video card work without d/l the drivers. is there a specific way to turn this on.
alyn is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-04-06, 10:18 AM   #2
JimmyG
Member

 
JimmyG's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Michigan

10 Year Badge
 
Take out the ram and try to boot. Any beeps? If yes, the ram is bad. If no, take out the video card and try to boot. Any beeps? If yes, then video card is bad. If no, disconnect hdd and try to boot. Any beeps? If yes, then hdd is bad. If no, remove dvd and boot. Any beeps? If yes, then dvd is bad. If no, then take out cpu and try to boot. Any beeps? If yes, then cpu is bad. If no, then you are down to mobo and psu. Try them in another computer to identify the bad one.

__________________
Main Computer: INTEL 2600K; ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe; 850W Corsair; Antec P280 case;16 Gigs Corsair Vengance;EVGA 560 TI; 120 INTEL SSD; 2x500Gig WD HD; op system: Win 7-64; Backup computer:INTEL Q6600; 650W Corsair in Antec P180 Case; 4 Gigs RAM; EVGA GT430; Gigibyte P45T-ES3G mobo; 1x200 GB WD; 2x160 GB WD; 1x1GB WD. Operating system: Win 7 -64. ***Avatar by Gresyth***
JimmyG is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-04-06, 11:35 AM Thread Starter   #3
alyn
Registered



Join Date: Oct 2006

 
the only thing hooked up is the power supply. thats is the only wire i have connected to the mobob and still no beep. no cpu or nothing. is there certain wires i need to have hooked up, like the power button or anything from the case. will the mobo still beep without absolutely nothing hooked up but ps.

Last edited by alyn; 11-04-06 at 11:46 AM.
alyn is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-04-06, 11:53 AM   #4
CrackerD|ce
Member

 
CrackerD|ce's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Lilburn, GA

 
what do you mean by not having the power button hooked up? Are you jumpin the psu off then? And theres a speaker connector on the board to hook up the speaker for beeps.
CrackerD|ce is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-04-06, 04:42 PM   #5
JimmyG
Member

 
JimmyG's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Michigan

10 Year Badge
 
The speaker connector is usually very close to the connectors used to connect the mobo to the front panel. Make sure a speaker is connected. Consult your mobo manual if you're not sure. If you don't have a manual, you can probably download one at the mobo manufacturer's site.

__________________
Main Computer: INTEL 2600K; ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe; 850W Corsair; Antec P280 case;16 Gigs Corsair Vengance;EVGA 560 TI; 120 INTEL SSD; 2x500Gig WD HD; op system: Win 7-64; Backup computer:INTEL Q6600; 650W Corsair in Antec P180 Case; 4 Gigs RAM; EVGA GT430; Gigibyte P45T-ES3G mobo; 1x200 GB WD; 2x160 GB WD; 1x1GB WD. Operating system: Win 7 -64. ***Avatar by Gresyth***
JimmyG is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-04-06, 08:52 PM Thread Starter   #6
alyn
Registered



Join Date: Oct 2006

 
i hooked up the power supply to another pc and got the beeps, so my ps should be good. i tried turning it on with no cpu, no memory, no nothing but a speaker and still can't get a beep. my mobo reguires a 24 pin power supply connect so i can't hook it up to another pc to see if it beeps. is there another way to determine if my mobo is bad or not.
alyn is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-04-06, 10:14 PM Thread Starter   #7
alyn
Registered



Join Date: Oct 2006

 
not sure if this means anything but i turn on the ps, the green led on mobo lights up. then i hit the power button on the case and all my fans and leds come on but the power button won't turn nothing off, i have to turn the ps switch off.
alyn is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-04-06, 11:33 PM Thread Starter   #8
alyn
Registered



Join Date: Oct 2006

 
after reading all night, there are a couple of things i should mention. i didn't use spacers when i mounted the mobo to the case and i didn't have the 4 pin molex by the pci slot plugged in.
alyn is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-05-06, 12:21 AM   #9
OnDborder
Senior Member

 
OnDborder's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2001
Location: HOT 'n Arizona

10 Year Badge
 
"spacers"? You mean the stand-offs that screw into the case that your mb sits on? Ummm, that's not good.
If I were you, I'd just take the mb out of the case, put it on the bench(table, whatever), plug the ps in, cpu,video card,monitor, one stick of ram, don't forget the heatsink and fan on the cpu, don't forget to plug the hs/f in, and try to boot from there.
If it does, put the stand-offs on.

__________________
You're capable of such beautiful dreams, and such horrible nightmares.


Asrock z77xtr6/3770k..........MSI p67a-GD55/2600k
CORSAIR Vengeance 16gb.......4gigZ Corsair
Gigabyte 290s crossfire ...........HIS 280x crossfired
X-Fi Elite Pro.........................H2O cooling
600gb Raptor/256ssd3..... .......40 Kingston ssd
Siverstone 1500wt'r.....................Corsair1000HX

MyHeat

Last edited by OnDborder; 11-05-06 at 12:36 AM.
OnDborder is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-05-06, 01:04 AM   #10
Mr. Roboto
Member

 
Mr. Roboto's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New Hampshire

 
4 pin molex ? Do you mean the CPU power cable thing? If the 4 pins are arranged in a square, you need that...

__________________
Main Rig: e8400 l ASUS P5K Deluxe l G.Skill 4GB HZ's l GTX 280 l 2x320gb 7200.10 Raid 0 l X-FI Platinum l CM Stacker 830 l OCZ 700W GameXtreme l Logitech z-5500's l G5 l Saitek Eclipse II l 2 x 2407 WFP
HTPC:P4 2.8 l 1.5GB ram l 7600GS l HVR-1600 l 400gb raid 0 l Audigy 1 l Coolermaster 280 l 37" Olevia
Mr. Roboto is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-05-06, 09:20 AM Thread Starter   #11
alyn
Registered



Join Date: Oct 2006

 
i plug the 4 pin on the main power cable to make a 24 pin connection. there was another 4 pin on the mobo that i forgot to plug in. it's located right beside the blue socket for pci card.
alyn is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-05-06, 12:11 PM Thread Starter   #12
alyn
Registered



Join Date: Oct 2006

 
one of the black square transistors has a bubble on it. so i guess i killed the board. the # on it was 3310GH, it has 3 prongs but the middle one is cut. anyway, i'm going to get a new board and was wondering about the stand off's. are the stand off's metal.
alyn is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-05-06, 12:22 PM   #13
Mr. Roboto
Member

 
Mr. Roboto's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New Hampshire

 
yes, the mobo standoffs are metal, usually brass looking.

__________________
Main Rig: e8400 l ASUS P5K Deluxe l G.Skill 4GB HZ's l GTX 280 l 2x320gb 7200.10 Raid 0 l X-FI Platinum l CM Stacker 830 l OCZ 700W GameXtreme l Logitech z-5500's l G5 l Saitek Eclipse II l 2 x 2407 WFP
HTPC:P4 2.8 l 1.5GB ram l 7600GS l HVR-1600 l 400gb raid 0 l Audigy 1 l Coolermaster 280 l 37" Olevia
Mr. Roboto is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-05-06, 03:21 PM   #14
OnDborder
Senior Member

 
OnDborder's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2001
Location: HOT 'n Arizona

10 Year Badge
 
When you put the stands-offs on, don't put anymore than you need. You know, one stand off per mb hole.. Not to put a stand off in every hole in the case, cuz there are more threaded holes in the case for various mb set-ups.

__________________
You're capable of such beautiful dreams, and such horrible nightmares.


Asrock z77xtr6/3770k..........MSI p67a-GD55/2600k
CORSAIR Vengeance 16gb.......4gigZ Corsair
Gigabyte 290s crossfire ...........HIS 280x crossfired
X-Fi Elite Pro.........................H2O cooling
600gb Raptor/256ssd3..... .......40 Kingston ssd
Siverstone 1500wt'r.....................Corsair1000HX

MyHeat
OnDborder is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:22 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?