Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

need help with a server ibm xseries 342

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-07-06, 06:48 AM Thread Starter   #1
knightwolf6543
Member

 
knightwolf6543's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Warren,MI, USA BABY!!

 
need help with a server ibm xseries 342


so i got this thing off ebay a few months ago and finnaly bought the hdd for it (2x scsi 18gb) nothing to big, it has duel p3 @1.3Ghz and 512 ram, i bought it to fold but i cant get it to instal a oc on it! i will start it up and after it goes through the whole bios thing it will ask for a disk and press f1. ok what disk i dident get a disk is there a way to bypass this? i have even unpluged the floppy drive and nothing. still does it. i was able to get it to load linux once but i had no drives to instal it on. so mabey its some drivers or something? please help

thanks.

__________________
opteron 165 (ccbbe 0617) @ 2.73 Ghz (stock voltes )
2x 7900 GS SLI!!! (580/798)
Custom painted 3d Aroura Case
2x 512 PQI pc-3200 @ 218
DFI LP UT SLI-D
Future system
Phenom x4 black edition
AMD 790FX DFI mobo
cruical ballistix Tracer 4GB DDR-1066
2 x Ati HD3870 X2
AlabamaCajun is my hero
knightwolf6543 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-07-06, 07:04 AM   #2
Adragontattoo
Trailer Chasing Senior

 
Adragontattoo's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: 103 year old Victorian that I am renovat/moderniz-ing and fixing.

 
ok you are trying to install an OS?

what disk does it ask for? It probably needs the driver disk for the Raid/SCSI controller.

__________________
Only ISP provided, .EDU, .GOV, .MIL e-mail addresses are Classifieds approved. Are you unable to access the Classifieds?
Click here to find out why!
The Forum Rules FAQ|
Classies Rules and Regs
Prices, slashes and edits
Quality over Quantity Pictures are NOT req.
Adopt an animal if you want one, dont use a breeder!
Adragontattoo is offline Author Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-07-06, 07:26 AM Thread Starter   #3
knightwolf6543
Member

 
knightwolf6543's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Warren,MI, USA BABY!!

 
nothing it just a pic with a floppy drive and a disk pointing into the drive and points to the f1 key errrghhh. and were can i find these drivers?

thanks.

__________________
opteron 165 (ccbbe 0617) @ 2.73 Ghz (stock voltes )
2x 7900 GS SLI!!! (580/798)
Custom painted 3d Aroura Case
2x 512 PQI pc-3200 @ 218
DFI LP UT SLI-D
Future system
Phenom x4 black edition
AMD 790FX DFI mobo
cruical ballistix Tracer 4GB DDR-1066
2 x Ati HD3870 X2
AlabamaCajun is my hero
knightwolf6543 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-07-06, 07:56 AM   #4
Adragontattoo
Trailer Chasing Senior

 
Adragontattoo's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: 103 year old Victorian that I am renovat/moderniz-ing and fixing.

 
I truly despise IBM just beacause of the pictures they post instead of problems or error codes. You could try Google and look for the model of the server. Try IBM and look for it there.

__________________
Only ISP provided, .EDU, .GOV, .MIL e-mail addresses are Classifieds approved. Are you unable to access the Classifieds?
Click here to find out why!
The Forum Rules FAQ|
Classies Rules and Regs
Prices, slashes and edits
Quality over Quantity Pictures are NOT req.
Adopt an animal if you want one, dont use a breeder!
Adragontattoo is offline Author Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-07-06, 08:09 AM   #5
freakdiablo

 
freakdiablo's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Here

 
It probably means a disk with dos or something.

__________________
Main: MOBO: MSI P67A-G45, CPU: i7 2600k w/ VenX (4.4ghz @ 1.33v), RAM: 2x8gb Kingston HyperX Blu Red Series DDR3 1600, GFX: Galaxy GTX670 GC, PSU: OCZ 1250w ZX, CASE: Corsair 500R, HDD: 120gb Samsung 840, WD 4TB Black
Quick, Cheap, and Dirty NAS: Sempron 140, Hyper 212+ with 800RPM Scythe Slipstreams, 4gb ram, 5x2tb Hitachis in RAID5, Seasonic SSR-360GP, Antec 300, Biostar Tpower motherboard, APC BR700G UPS, Buffalo WZR-HP-AG300H router
Laptop: Lenovo Thinkpad X220 HTPC: Zotac ZBOX AD04-U w/ 6GB Samsung 1333mhz, 64GB Adata Premier Pro SP900
Protobox-1: Raspberry Pi Mod. B Rev. 2, 2.5" LCD, 12v 1A PSU, Aluminum RatShack project box, GPIO breakout board

Project 1UP
Bored of games? Nothing good on internet radio or youtube? Dont waste your GHz, find them before they find us. SETI
freakdiablo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-09-06, 12:46 PM   #6
dropadrop
Member

 
dropadrop's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Finland

10 Year Badge
 
You probably need to download an .iso for a bootable cd used to create a raid array... Have you tried to enter bios and look at the boot options?
dropadrop is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-09-06, 09:57 PM   #7
Skeith
Member

 
Skeith's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba

 
Pull er' apart and find the model and manufacuer of the motherboard or scsi card. I too just got a dual P3 board and chips to replace the PII in my server (much slower than yours 450Mhz) It has an onboard scsi conroller. (dont have any scsi disks for it yet though still using IDE.

Search the board up on the manufacuers website and look for raid utilities or the like. Check Faqs etc. The info will more than likely be there.

Can you get into the OS install at all?
If not then you might need to change the boot order in bios so that it reads the CD-ROM.

Most OSes require a 3rd party raid driver to be installed right at the beginning of installation (windows does it asks you to push F1 or something i think [EDIT: Its F6]) in order to allow the OS to allocate the raid disk space.

__________________
File Server:
AMD Semperon 2500+ @ 2104.3MHz (10.5 x 200) 1.9v | ABIT NF7-Sv2 Mobo - Tai Pan Bios | WD 20GB IDE (System) - Seagate 320GB SATA (Storage)
xfx NVIDIA Ge-force 5200 128MB 333Mhz/500Mhz (Vcore 1.70v/Vmem 3.00v) | 1024MB DDR Dual Channel (2x512 PC3200) UltraValue 2.5-2-2-7

Web Server:
Dual PIII 450/256/100/2.0 | 768MB PC100 SDRAM | 6.4GB Quantum Fireball (main) | 6.4GB WD Caviar (FTP Storage)

Laptop: -Dell Inspiron 6400-
Intel Core2Duo 1.66GHz | 2x512MB DDR2 667MHz RAM | 120GB SATA HDD 7200RPM | ATI x1400 Mobility 256MB PCIe Graphics | Creative Soundblaster HD MB


I don't care about what it was designed to do. I care about what it CAN do!

Last edited by Skeith; 11-10-06 at 01:01 AM.
Skeith is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-10-06, 02:23 PM   #8
Xaotic
Very kind Senior

 
Xaotic's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Greensboro NC

10 Year Badge
 
That sequence means that it hasn't found a bootable device and is looking for boot media, defaults to FDD. Have you gone into BIOS and checked for errors? Also, have you gone into the SCSI Adapter BIOS and verified that you have disks that are detected?

Here's the driver link for the system:
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/si...id=MIGR-4WYKLK

If it has a ServeRAID adapter, the disks/arrays need to be set up prior to installation. CD ISO here:
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/si...ocid=SERV-RAID

Finally, the Hardware Maintenance Manual is always helpful:
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/si...cid=MIGR-43740
Xaotic is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-14-06, 05:28 PM   #9
Sleepy_Steve

 
Sleepy_Steve's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: VT... or MD

 
First off, yes... it seems like the rig is asking for some sort of bootable media to beign the instal. Most of the time this will mean FDD or CD-ROM media.

Second. A few questions to the OP
What OS are you trying to load??
Have you set up the raid array in BIOS yet??
And can you find out what raid controler / motherboard is in the server so you can find the right drivers for it so that you will be able to let the OS use said raid array??

__________________
CPU i7-2600 Cooling CM 212+ w/ 2 fans RAM 4x4gb G.Skill DDR3 1333 Video 9800GT & 8600GT Storage 1TB Raid0 system & 2TB storage HEAT
Folding User Stats
Sleepy_Steve is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-14-06, 08:06 PM Thread Starter   #10
knightwolf6543
Member

 
knightwolf6543's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Warren,MI, USA BABY!!

 
1. i have tried loading ubuntu, windows 95, and windows server 2003

2. no

3. i will look later right now my room is a mess and am tired from a day of work and school

__________________
opteron 165 (ccbbe 0617) @ 2.73 Ghz (stock voltes )
2x 7900 GS SLI!!! (580/798)
Custom painted 3d Aroura Case
2x 512 PQI pc-3200 @ 218
DFI LP UT SLI-D
Future system
Phenom x4 black edition
AMD 790FX DFI mobo
cruical ballistix Tracer 4GB DDR-1066
2 x Ati HD3870 X2
AlabamaCajun is my hero
knightwolf6543 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-16-06, 07:05 PM   #11
'Cuda340
Very Welcoming Senior
Premium Member #11


 
'Cuda340's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Folding@Home

 
'Cuda340 is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-16-06, 07:12 PM   #12
Adragontattoo
Trailer Chasing Senior

 
Adragontattoo's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: 103 year old Victorian that I am renovat/moderniz-ing and fixing.

 

__________________
Only ISP provided, .EDU, .GOV, .MIL e-mail addresses are Classifieds approved. Are you unable to access the Classifieds?
Click here to find out why!
The Forum Rules FAQ|
Classies Rules and Regs
Prices, slashes and edits
Quality over Quantity Pictures are NOT req.
Adopt an animal if you want one, dont use a breeder!
Adragontattoo is offline Author Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-16-06, 08:10 PM Thread Starter   #13
knightwolf6543
Member

 
knightwolf6543's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Warren,MI, USA BABY!!

 
thanks everybody i am going to work on it this weekend and report whats happening!

__________________
opteron 165 (ccbbe 0617) @ 2.73 Ghz (stock voltes )
2x 7900 GS SLI!!! (580/798)
Custom painted 3d Aroura Case
2x 512 PQI pc-3200 @ 218
DFI LP UT SLI-D
Future system
Phenom x4 black edition
AMD 790FX DFI mobo
cruical ballistix Tracer 4GB DDR-1066
2 x Ati HD3870 X2
AlabamaCajun is my hero
knightwolf6543 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:55 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?