Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Turning old rig in server ? yes or no

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-18-06, 12:06 PM Thread Starter   #1
delta107
Member



Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Republic of Moldova

 
Turning old rig in server ? yes or no


Monday I'll have all my components for my new rig. So I'll have a computer I won't use. Turning it into a server would be a good idea? how much ram would be enough? I suppose it might be a small gaming server or eventually my first site server. Thanks
delta107 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-18-06, 01:49 PM   #2
Oroka Sempai
Member

 
Oroka Sempai's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Port Elgin, Canada

 
For what you will proably do with that server, your specs are fine. My server is a P3 600MHz I found, 128MB SDRAM, and a 320GB IDE hdd I wasnt using. I use it as a FTP/HTTP server, and I am in the process of setting it up to handle all my downloads.

I have a wifi card in the server, I have it set to log in, and connect to the network by itself, then I manage it with Remote Desktop, so no keyboard, mouse, monitor... just sits in a closet with a power cord.

I always make sure it is ready to be used as a back-up PC in the event my primary rig dies, that way I can email, and research ways to fix the problem.

__________________
[Primary][Cooler Master Elite 430 Black][ASUS M4A88TD-M][Phenom II X6 1100T BE][Xigmatek HDT-S1283][4GB Corsair Vengeance LP1600][ASUS 6850 1GB][LG BH10LS30 10X][OCZ Agility 3 90GB & Segate 1TB][Windows 7 Ultimate 64]
[Server][Thermaltake Armour Jr][ASUS M2A-VA][Athlon X2 7750 BE][POS HSF][4GB Buffalo Select][HIS Radeon X1950 XT 256MB][LG DVD-RW][WD 160GB][Windows 7 Ultimate 64]
Oroka Sempai is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-18-06, 04:42 PM   #3
schnikies79
Member

 
schnikies79's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004

 
Your specs are more than enough. The rig in my server is overkill for what I do (ftp server and torrent downloader, well it does fold too). Like Oroka, it's headless and just has a lan cable and power cord, everything is controlled via remote desktop.

__________________
Gave up messing with computers for a bit. It's just my Macbook and my iPhone. :)

Poop!
schnikies79 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-18-06, 09:34 PM   #4
fUzZ bUnNy
Member

 
fUzZ bUnNy's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Wisconsin, USA

 
Go for it! If you are a gamer you can host your games on it for LAN Parties, Backup your data, run an FTP site, set up a DNS server, Host a website, etc.

It's always fun to learn new things and who knows what will come of the knowledge.

__________________
I rule! 127.0.0.1/30
fUzZ bUnNy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-18-06, 09:56 PM   #5
Adragontattoo
Trailer Chasing Senior

 
Adragontattoo's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northwestern corner of Va. USA, Northern Hemisphere, Earth, Sol Sector, outer arm of spiral galaxy

 
Depends on what you want to do with it.

I have sitting within 5' of me quite a few systems that arent my Main rig or my linux rig

Dual P3 450 (will be file server after some drilling and a bit of tinkering)
Dual P3 800 (is a server currently)
P3 1gig Smoothwall

and 5 other systems that are less then a P3 1gig (were going to be a file server etc but will probably be sold)

__________________
Only ISP provided, .EDU, .GOV, .MIL e-mail addresses are Classifieds approved. Are you unable to access the Classifieds?
Click here to find out why!
The Forum Rules FAQ|
Classies Rules and Regs
Prices, slashes and edits
Quality over Quantity Pictures are NOT req.
Adopt an animal if you want one, dont use a breeder!
Adragontattoo is offline Author Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-18-06, 10:42 PM   #6
PLOBBY
Member



Join Date: Aug 2004

 
I have two servers...

one does my torrent downloading and hosts my site
800mhz
256mb ram
15gb hard drive

this other one (got for free) is going to be my dhcp server, domain controller, and mail server

2 x 2.0ghz xeon
1280mb ram
4 x 18.2gb 10k hot-swap scsi drives raid 1
dual power supplies
tape drive


my first server performs perfectly fine, while this second one is complete over kill, but I love it.

__________________
"Oh man oh how I wish I didn't smoke Or drink to reason with my head But sometimes this thick confusion Grows until I cannot bear it at all Needle to the vein Needle to the vein Take this needle from my vein my friend"

~DM
PLOBBY is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-19-06, 12:25 AM   #7
Sleepy_Steve

 
Sleepy_Steve's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: VT... or MD

 
Yes, good idea. for lots of reasons. Learning, legitimate use, whatever.
For some applications, you will never need a lot of power behind the server... But for others, bandwidth is the thing hardest hit. Sounds like you will have more than enough. Just make sure to give it a clean install. Set visuals for max preformance, and give system processes higher priority than applications.

I for example have a TS server running on an old 950mhz celleron with 256mb of ram running win xp i think. Eventualy that is also likley to be a server for a headless network folding farm. I end up restarting it every now and then when im home from school.
(about once evry 100-120 days for windows update purposes)

My PC use progression goes like this: Gaming rig, retired to server, retired to node. Good luck with how you use yours.

__________________
CPU i7-2600 Cooling CM 212+ w/ 2 fans RAM 4x4gb G.Skill DDR3 1333 Video 9800GT & 8600GT Storage 1TB Raid0 system & 2TB storage HEAT
Folding User Stats
Sleepy_Steve is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-19-06, 02:50 AM   #8
Skeith
Member

 
Skeith's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba

 
Its fine for a server.

Mines a dual Pentium III 450Mhz with 512MB ram (soon to be 1GB) running win2k runing big apache

Before that it was
Pentium II 400Mhz with 512MB ram running win2k running big apache

Before that it was
Celeron 466Mhz with 256MB ram running win2k running big apache

Before that it was
Pentium MMX 200Mhz with 98MB ram running win98 (was an FTP server) running serveU ftp

Before that it was
Pentium P150 with 32MB ram on win98 for FTP running serveU ftp.

Not much is needed.
If you are gonna use it as a web server, Big apache is great. Its open source so its free. Also if you need a to forward your IP from a domain and you IP changes (as most ISPs do) check out www.dynDNS.org its free.

If you need help just hollar.

__________________
File Server:
AMD Semperon 2500+ @ 2104.3MHz (10.5 x 200) 1.9v | ABIT NF7-Sv2 Mobo - Tai Pan Bios | WD 20GB IDE (System) - Seagate 320GB SATA (Storage)
xfx NVIDIA Ge-force 5200 128MB 333Mhz/500Mhz (Vcore 1.70v/Vmem 3.00v) | 1024MB DDR Dual Channel (2x512 PC3200) UltraValue 2.5-2-2-7

Web Server:
Dual PIII 450/256/100/2.0 | 768MB PC100 SDRAM | 6.4GB Quantum Fireball (main) | 6.4GB WD Caviar (FTP Storage)

Laptop: -Dell Inspiron 6400-
Intel Core2Duo 1.66GHz | 2x512MB DDR2 667MHz RAM | 120GB SATA HDD 7200RPM | ATI x1400 Mobility 256MB PCIe Graphics | Creative Soundblaster HD MB


I don't care about what it was designed to do. I care about what it CAN do!
Skeith is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-19-06, 04:14 AM Thread Starter   #9
delta107
Member



Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Republic of Moldova

 
I also wanted to know what OS would be the best 2000 or xp? I suppose 2000, right? Thanks a lot

Last edited by delta107; 11-19-06 at 04:34 AM.
delta107 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-19-06, 12:39 PM   #10
SavageBasher
Member

 
SavageBasher's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Northeast PA

 
I prefer 2k3 over 2k, simply because it is xp only in server form, which means less hassle with drivers.
SavageBasher is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-19-06, 12:46 PM   #11
Captain Newbie
Senior Django-loving Member

 
Captain Newbie's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Right seat with a bored "don't kill me" expression

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by delta107
I also wanted to know what OS would be the best 2000 or xp? I suppose 2000, right? Thanks a lot
None of the above.

__________________
B.S. Computer Science, B.A. Political Science | Commercial Pilot Airplane Single and Multiengine Land, Instrument Airplane
"And, while with silent lifting mind I've trod
The high untresspassed sanctity of space
Put out my hand, and touched the face of God."

Strong * Focused * Safe
Apple Mac Pro 4,1, Two Nehalem Xeons 2.26GHzx4 (Hyperthreaded), 12 GB DDR3 FBDRAM | MacBook Pro 15" (2009)
Captain Newbie is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-20-06, 05:39 AM   #12
ErikD
Member



Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC

 
Well 2K3 is a great OS, but expensive. It also opens up a whole world of possiblities in terms of server uses that just aren't there with XP or 2K. Also it is a true server OS where the others are desktop OS versions.

XP has the benefit of being the latest Windows OS, so it will have better support and longer support thn 2K. 2K is a bit lighter (but XP can be put on a diet for server duty) and will be less of a headache if you end up switching around hardware often.
ErikD is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-20-06, 06:19 AM   #13
>HyperlogiK<
Member

 
>HyperlogiK<'s Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sword Base

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain Newbie
None of the above.
yeah, as I'm sure captain newbie would reccommend I suggest you run the secret x86 port of VAX/VMS beta 0.1, it comes on a range of media including IBM punchcards, open reel tapes and 5 1/2 inch floppies and supports up to 512kb RAM.

I wouldn't use Windows 2000 as it seems to be a real target for hackers now, I would say Server 2003 if you need the server extensions, Win XP if not. I would also suggest you maybe look into whether something like Ubuntu can perform the tasks you need, dual boot is always an option if the server doesn't have to be on 24/7.

__________________
The Last Gonzo of Scotland.
Core i7 950 @ 4Ghz, Gigabyte x58-USB3, Radeon 6870 CF, Xonar D2X, 12GB Kingston HyperX 1600, Bigfoot 2100, Agility 3 120GB, 3x 2TB Spinpoint F4, Corsair HX1000w, Cambridge Audio A500 and Acoustic Research speakers (Main PC)
Alienware M11x, C2D SU 7300, Geforce 335M, Corsair Force 40GB (Laptop)
Opteron 175, DFI Lanparty NF4 Ultra D, Radeon x850 XT PE, 4GB BH-5, OCZ Petrol 64GB, X-Fi Xtreme Music, 2x TerraTec PHASE 22, Enermax Liberty ELT500, Yamaha A-S300 and Mordaunt Short Aviano speakers (Music PC)
Pentium D 920, Gigabyte 965P-S3, Geforce 210, 2GB Elpida DDR2, TerraTec PHASE 22, ASUS DVB-T (HTPC)
Dual P3 866Mhz, Intel 440LX Board, 1.8GB PC133Mhz, 2x Voodoo 2 12MB, Turtle Beach FIJI (Retro Gaming Machine)

Heatware
>HyperlogiK< is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-20-06, 07:33 AM   #14
archangelgabe
Member

 
archangelgabe's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Hawaii

 
Go for it. I need to learn how to set up a server myself. Which I will be whether I like it or not during Project Frankenstein Network.

=^_^=
archangelgabe is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-20-06, 12:07 PM   #15
Oroka Sempai
Member

 
Oroka Sempai's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Port Elgin, Canada

 
I use XAMPP for my apache and mysql, and I use bulletproof FTP server for my FTP (because I know hot to use bulletproof). I use the no-ip DUP and a no-ip sub domain for a address to my server. You can get a full domain for like $15 and use it with your server even with a dynamic IP.

__________________
[Primary][Cooler Master Elite 430 Black][ASUS M4A88TD-M][Phenom II X6 1100T BE][Xigmatek HDT-S1283][4GB Corsair Vengeance LP1600][ASUS 6850 1GB][LG BH10LS30 10X][OCZ Agility 3 90GB & Segate 1TB][Windows 7 Ultimate 64]
[Server][Thermaltake Armour Jr][ASUS M2A-VA][Athlon X2 7750 BE][POS HSF][4GB Buffalo Select][HIS Radeon X1950 XT 256MB][LG DVD-RW][WD 160GB][Windows 7 Ultimate 64]
Oroka Sempai is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-20-06, 03:56 PM   #16
Skeith
Member

 
Skeith's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oroka Sempai
I use XAMPP for my apache and mysql, and I use bulletproof FTP server for my FTP (because I know hot to use bulletproof). I use the no-ip DUP and a no-ip sub domain for a address to my server. You can get a full domain for like $15 and use it with your server even with a dynamic IP.
DynDNS is free. You get a domain name (not the best selection but its free) and its DNS server automaticaly pings your computer with an updator program to check your IP and update it into their DNS to forward your domain to your non static IP. Its great easy to use and best of all FREE.

I use it and am not dissapointed yet.

__________________
File Server:
AMD Semperon 2500+ @ 2104.3MHz (10.5 x 200) 1.9v | ABIT NF7-Sv2 Mobo - Tai Pan Bios | WD 20GB IDE (System) - Seagate 320GB SATA (Storage)
xfx NVIDIA Ge-force 5200 128MB 333Mhz/500Mhz (Vcore 1.70v/Vmem 3.00v) | 1024MB DDR Dual Channel (2x512 PC3200) UltraValue 2.5-2-2-7

Web Server:
Dual PIII 450/256/100/2.0 | 768MB PC100 SDRAM | 6.4GB Quantum Fireball (main) | 6.4GB WD Caviar (FTP Storage)

Laptop: -Dell Inspiron 6400-
Intel Core2Duo 1.66GHz | 2x512MB DDR2 667MHz RAM | 120GB SATA HDD 7200RPM | ATI x1400 Mobility 256MB PCIe Graphics | Creative Soundblaster HD MB


I don't care about what it was designed to do. I care about what it CAN do!
Skeith is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-21-06, 08:07 AM Thread Starter   #17
delta107
Member



Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Republic of Moldova

 
Thanks a lot for your answers! You convinced me that I should transform my old rig in server. Now I must find a good place for it and buy a case, and maybe a better internet Now I must go and assamble my new rig thanks again
delta107 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-21-06, 08:18 AM   #18
schnikies79
Member

 
schnikies79's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004

 
2k3 has a 180 day trial period so you can try it out for a good while before buying. i got my copy free from my roommate. he was a cs major and it was given to him at a conference somewhere last year, along with a bunch of other software.

__________________
Gave up messing with computers for a bit. It's just my Macbook and my iPhone. :)

Poop!
schnikies79 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-21-06, 08:48 AM   #19
Maviryk
Member

 
Maviryk's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA

 
I sold the video card and ram out of my last gaming rig and turned it into a server. Now it has 5 HDs in it and folds/BT's all day long.

It also keeps my apartment warm!

__________________
Toshiba Satellite E105
I'm packing Heat
Maviryk is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-26-06, 11:55 PM   #20
Hase
Registered



Join Date: Oct 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by delta107
I also wanted to know what OS would be the best 2000 or xp? I suppose 2000, right? Thanks a lot
I ran a raid-based server for years with XP with almost no problems.
I recently (about a month ago) got the old rig running Debian 3.1 with a 1TB raid. I am not a *nix guru but install was still easier than I would have imagined. Messing around with high security stuff, ssh and sftp are pretty amazing. If you wanted something a little more user friendly, a friend here uses "webmin" which offers a gui config interface for almost everything he uses his server for.
Hase is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:48 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?