Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > Intel Motherboards
Intel Motherboards
Forum Jump

Can't install OS on P5WDH??

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-07-06, 01:06 PM Thread Starter   #1
princox
Member

 
princox's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Costa Mesa, CA

 
Can't install OS on P5WDH??


How did you guys with the p5wdh install WinXP on your sata hd's?? I've got the sata hd connected on the sata_1 orange slot and my optical drive connected on the blue IDE connector.

In the bios for IDE configuration its set at Sata only in the enhanced mode. I've tried using a slipstream XP cd and loading the intel sata drivers from a floppy and it keeps going to a black screen once the setup files have been copied to the hd and reboots. It was showing signs of the 137gb hd issue and kept asking to format into NTFS since the partition was shown as unknown.
princox is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 12-07-06, 01:17 PM   #2
UglyChild
Member

 
UglyChild's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Mother Russia

 
You need to connect it to the RED SATA controller, not the Orange one. Then you wont need a floppy with sata drivers. And yes you need to format your HDD, or the partition you going to install your OS on to.
UglyChild is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-07-06, 01:21 PM Thread Starter   #3
princox
Member

 
princox's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Costa Mesa, CA

 
oops my bad it is plugged into the red one already... the one right next to the northbridge and 2 black sata2 and 3...

I did format the drive with the seagate util cd before installing the OS. I tried both fat32 and ntfs formats. Both did the same thing. After the reboot after setup files were copied over i'd get the black screen and blinking cursor.
princox is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-07-06, 01:40 PM   #4
jtjuska
Member

 
jtjuska's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Twin Cities, MN

 
If you are not doing RAID then it should work right out of the box, but I would check in the BIOS the General tab, then under IDE CONFIGURATION. I would set it to either Standard IDE or AHCI, although I think AHCI might need a driver disk for. If its set to RAID it will need a disk. Hope this helps a little

~jtjuska

__________________
Mountain Mods U2-UFO
MCMicro -> DDC -> Apogee -> MCW30 -> PA120.3
Intel Pentium Dual-Core E2140
Intel C2D E6600 @ 3.86Ghz **RETIRED**
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3P
G.Skill DDR2800 2x2GB
HIS HD3870 ICEQ3
WD Raptor WD740GD
PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750w
jtjuska is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-07-06, 01:45 PM   #5
UglyChild
Member

 
UglyChild's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Mother Russia

 
Set it to Standard IDE.
UglyChild is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-07-06, 01:48 PM   #6
S_Wilson
Hard Working Member



Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Columbia, SC 29063

 
AHCI and Raid both need drivers. What is on your "Slipstream Disk"? Are they Raid or AHCI drivers? Sometimes, using a disk with slipstreamed drivers and the F6 option will cause problems.

Another way is to install with standard IDE and once in Windows you can force upgrade the controller drivers to AHCI. Once the drivers are upgraded, restart the computer and change to SATA in bios and let it go back into Windows.
S_Wilson is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-07-06, 02:17 PM   #7
UglyChild
Member

 
UglyChild's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Mother Russia

 
You dont need SATA drivers, so dont hit F6, windows will install the needed drivers during initial installation.

Then all you have to do is install SP2, reboot, install latest INF from Intel, reboot and you are done. Now you can install everything else.

If you are not using Black IDE controller, then you can disable it in BIOS, its a JMicron controller.
UglyChild is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-07-06, 09:39 PM Thread Starter   #8
princox
Member

 
princox's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Costa Mesa, CA

 
its been set as standard ide and enhanced mode w/ sata only.
princox is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-07-06, 09:50 PM Thread Starter   #9
princox
Member

 
princox's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Costa Mesa, CA

 
ooo its detecting the correct drive size and partitions now... looks like the first slipstream disk i made was bad.

Installing winxp now... stay tuned.
princox is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-07-06, 10:20 PM Thread Starter   #10
princox
Member

 
princox's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Costa Mesa, CA

 
i'm getting the message "error loading operating system" now on reboot after the cd copies the files over Any ideas? I'm using bios version 1602.
princox is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-08-06, 10:18 PM Thread Starter   #11
princox
Member

 
princox's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Costa Mesa, CA

 
i finally figured it out with the help of my IT guy at work. thanks for the tips guys!
princox is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-08-06, 10:23 PM   #12
S_Wilson
Hard Working Member



Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Columbia, SC 29063

 
Glad you got it working! So what was the fix?
S_Wilson is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-08-06, 10:31 PM Thread Starter   #13
princox
Member

 
princox's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Costa Mesa, CA

 
basically had to recreate the partition in the windows setup screen and format. It seems like there's an issue with the installer detecting LBA drives. I believe the issue was resolved in the SP2 install cd tho.
princox is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-08-06, 10:50 PM   #14
S_Wilson
Hard Working Member



Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Columbia, SC 29063

 
Were you using a Pre-SP2 disk?
S_Wilson is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-08-06, 11:52 PM Thread Starter   #15
princox
Member

 
princox's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Costa Mesa, CA

 
yeah mine is a pre-sp2. I couldn't boot into my slipstream cd so i just went back to my orig cd.
princox is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > Intel Motherboards
Intel Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:14 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?