Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > Intel Motherboards
Intel Motherboards
Forum Jump

Help me set up raid with raptors on a P5B-D.

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-15-06, 10:53 PM Thread Starter   #1
trueplaya4ever8
Member

 
trueplaya4ever8's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Saint Cloud, FL

10 Year Badge
 
Help me set up raid with raptors on a P5B-D.


Im pretty clueless on how to go about doing this. Any direction would be greatly appreciated. I havent ever done raid before. If i were to do matrix raid. How do i go about setting it up. Before i install windows or what?

Thanks

__________________
ASUS Maximus IV Hero | 4770k | H70 | 2x8GB Team Xtreem 2400mhz | EVGA 780TI SC | X-Star 27" | 250GB Samsung EVO | Corsair AX750 | Cosair Air 540

My Heat
http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=25800
trueplaya4ever8 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 12-16-06, 03:22 PM   #2
w2richwood
Member

 
w2richwood's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Alta Loma Calif.

 
well i dont have your board i have p5wde d so beat read your manual and hook up your harddrives on sata 1 and 2 for raid reboot get into your ich8r and config your raido then run windows then push f6 to put in raid drivers hope this helps good luck

__________________
mb rampage 2 extreme
cpu i7 920do
ram kingston 1600 3x1gig
video ati 4890 1gig
ps corsair 750tx
cooler venomous x push pull
hd.s 2xwd raptors in raido
case cm. storm sniper



My Heatware
w2richwood is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-18-06, 09:34 PM Thread Starter   #3
trueplaya4ever8
Member

 
trueplaya4ever8's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Saint Cloud, FL

10 Year Badge
 
Well i got the drivers from asus's site, i set the raid up. Now when i try to get into windows install i do the f6, and it doesnt see any hard drives.... not my storage or the raid array... whats up with that. Help is greatly appreciated.

__________________
ASUS Maximus IV Hero | 4770k | H70 | 2x8GB Team Xtreem 2400mhz | EVGA 780TI SC | X-Star 27" | 250GB Samsung EVO | Corsair AX750 | Cosair Air 540

My Heat
http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=25800
trueplaya4ever8 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-18-06, 09:52 PM   #4
krag
Classifieds Moderator

 
krag's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Vancouver, Washington

10 Year Badge
 
Which mobo and also, do you have your raid drives plugged into the right SATA ports? That tripped me up the other day. Also are the raid drivers loading thru the floppy method?

__________________
I.M.O.G. "It's a plugin issue," ...



2600k
Asus P8P67 Pro
4g Corsair Dominator 667
6970 Crossfire
1t Hitachi
Win 7
krag is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-18-06, 09:56 PM Thread Starter   #5
trueplaya4ever8
Member

 
trueplaya4ever8's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Saint Cloud, FL

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by krag
Which mobo and also, do you have your raid drives plugged into the right SATA ports? That tripped me up the other day. Also are the raid drivers loading thru the floppy method?
P5B deluxe Wifi. And they have to be in certain sata slots, lol. I think i have them in like 2 and 5, I just figured same color id be safe. Yes to the floppy. Are there 2 different sata controllers in the same spot or something.

__________________
ASUS Maximus IV Hero | 4770k | H70 | 2x8GB Team Xtreem 2400mhz | EVGA 780TI SC | X-Star 27" | 250GB Samsung EVO | Corsair AX750 | Cosair Air 540

My Heat
http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=25800
trueplaya4ever8 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-18-06, 10:19 PM   #6
S_Wilson
Hard Working Member



Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Columbia, SC 29063

 
The ports should not matter. Did you use ctrl-I to set the specific drives to Raid?

Also, it would probably be best to use the latest drivers from Intel's site.

Floppy Configuration Tool
IATA62 Matrix Software
S_Wilson is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-18-06, 10:25 PM Thread Starter   #7
trueplaya4ever8
Member

 
trueplaya4ever8's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Saint Cloud, FL

10 Year Badge
 
Ya i set the raid already, i just cant get the windows to see it.. ill try those drivers in a few.

__________________
ASUS Maximus IV Hero | 4770k | H70 | 2x8GB Team Xtreem 2400mhz | EVGA 780TI SC | X-Star 27" | 250GB Samsung EVO | Corsair AX750 | Cosair Air 540

My Heat
http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=25800
trueplaya4ever8 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-18-06, 10:28 PM   #8
S_Wilson
Hard Working Member



Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Columbia, SC 29063

 
If the Raid bios can see the drives then drivers will be the key. The reason Windows does not see the storage drive is because when Raid is enabled then AHCI will be enabled which requires drivers also.
S_Wilson is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-18-06, 10:40 PM Thread Starter   #9
trueplaya4ever8
Member

 
trueplaya4ever8's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Saint Cloud, FL

10 Year Badge
 
Hmm well now what do i do then. lol.

__________________
ASUS Maximus IV Hero | 4770k | H70 | 2x8GB Team Xtreem 2400mhz | EVGA 780TI SC | X-Star 27" | 250GB Samsung EVO | Corsair AX750 | Cosair Air 540

My Heat
http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=25800
trueplaya4ever8 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-18-06, 10:50 PM   #10
S_Wilson
Hard Working Member



Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Columbia, SC 29063

 
Sorry, should have explained a little more. Once you load the raid drivers and install windows then the AHCI works also.
S_Wilson is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-18-06, 10:54 PM Thread Starter   #11
trueplaya4ever8
Member

 
trueplaya4ever8's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Saint Cloud, FL

10 Year Badge
 
Well i try to ahci drivers instead of the raid ones.. same result. tommorow im gonna try the new drivers its sleeping time now.

__________________
ASUS Maximus IV Hero | 4770k | H70 | 2x8GB Team Xtreem 2400mhz | EVGA 780TI SC | X-Star 27" | 250GB Samsung EVO | Corsair AX750 | Cosair Air 540

My Heat
http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=25800
trueplaya4ever8 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-18-06, 11:09 PM   #12
krag
Classifieds Moderator

 
krag's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Vancouver, Washington

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by S_Wilson
The ports should not matter. Did you use ctrl-I to set the specific drives to Raid?

Also, it would probably be best to use the latest drivers from Intel's site.

Floppy Configuration Tool
IATA62 Matrix Software
The ports matter on my board.

The first link is just for the controller drivers...I get the same problem with those...my drives cannot be seen. Do you have a link to the plain raid drivers?

__________________
I.M.O.G. "It's a plugin issue," ...



2600k
Asus P8P67 Pro
4g Corsair Dominator 667
6970 Crossfire
1t Hitachi
Win 7
krag is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-18-06, 11:35 PM   #13
S_Wilson
Hard Working Member



Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Columbia, SC 29063

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by krag
The ports matter on my board.

The first link is just for the controller drivers...I get the same problem with those...my drives cannot be seen. Do you have a link to the plain raid drivers?
The first link is what you need for the F6 Raid install. If you extract them you can use them for an Nlite integrated disk or on a USB drive but they are the same ones I have used.
S_Wilson is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-19-06, 12:28 AM   #14
S_Wilson
Hard Working Member



Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Columbia, SC 29063

 
There may be something to the ports, with raid I have always had one drive on port 1 (top right) but the other has been on various ports such as 2, 5, etc. Main thing is that I always had a drive connected to port 1.
S_Wilson is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-19-06, 05:44 AM   #15
seren
Member

 
seren's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Conwy North Wales

 
Hi I have a P5B-E plus simular layout to your board, I have my sata drives connected to sata 1 + 2, I downloaded the drivers from the link you have loaded them on a floppy to start, then entered raid bios ctrl I configured it to raid saved/exit and then installed windows with F6 prompt no problems at all and it was first attempt, link below might help.

http://support.intel.com/support/chi.../cs-015988.htm
seren is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > Intel Motherboards
Intel Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:32 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?