Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Games > Console Gaming Systems
Console Gaming Systems
Forum Jump

Xbox360: Gears of War - BIG PROBLEM W/PROFILE

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-28-06, 08:29 AM Thread Starter   #1
g0dM@n

Inactive Moderator

 
g0dM@n's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: 20mi W of NYCity, USA

10 Year Badge
 
Exclamation Xbox360: Gears of War - BIG PROBLEM W/PROFILE


First I need to tell you all that I am really AGITATED!!

I got the 360 premium on Mon morning for xmas, and someone else got me Madden 2k7... I set it up to my 32" HDTV and played it for about 15min before my fam and I had to go to my uncle's... got home late and went straight to bed. Tues night after work I hooked the 360 to the router and set up my xbox live profile, which also offered me 1 month free Gold. I had my brother pick up Gears of War on his way home from the gym. I didn't go to the gym b/c I knew he'd be home soon (he's usually outa the gym a lil after i get home from work)... by the time i tried downloading the Gears of War gameplay demo, he arrived home with the game.

I set up the game and played about 3 hours, then called it a night. My brother that picked up the game for me was off on Wed (yesterday), so he played for a while in the morning and I met him home for lunch break... I played about 10min, then had to get back to work. He has no xbox live accnt set up yet, but he created his own profile.

Now, when i got outa work yesterday I went home and kicked my OTHER bro off the game (yes, nicely )... so we now have 3 total profiles b/c he created a profile as well (no xbox live set up). I went to my profile, and went to continue campaign, etc... and then chose the level of difficulty (been playing the easiest since i'm new to xbox)... it would say "Loading" for a couple sec and then go back to the screen to choose difficulty level... this problem of loading a couple sec and going back to diff level does NOT go away...

This is where I'm stuck... I rebooted the machine, I tried the other level of difficulty, and NO GO!!! I went to load a specific level, and even that does the same thing. I was SO AGITATED that I said screw it and decided to attempt to start a NEW CAMPAIGN with my profile. STILL NO GO!!! It does the same thing every time!!! Eventually, I forget what I tried but the xbox froze.

My room is NOT hot... it's avg temp. Also, the xbox is near NO OTHER elec devices, AND i even put a little fan blowing in front of the machine. The machine stands upright, too.

The funny thing? BOTH of my brother's profiles have NO ISSUES, and they can still play their save games.

ANY THOUGHTS? Do I have to delete my profile and lose the free month of Gold, and just start a new profile?

This is all BS cuz the freakin' thing is brand new... NOTHING scratched, and I always take care of my stuff.

Thank in advance...

__________________
ASUS Crosshair V *Water* | FX-8320 Enzotech Sapphire CPU block | 8GB Mushkin 2133 | 6970 2GB | 256GB SSD | SB X-Fi Elite Pro | Corsair 520W Modular | 3x 26" Asus VW266H Eyefinity 5760x1200 | DDC pump with petra top @ 18w, Thermochill HE 120.3 w/ 3x120x38mm Deltas 152cfm on controller |
Xbox 360 Gamertag: g0dMAn114
Top 5 Heatware
**IHS Removal Tutorial**HotFlashing Tutorial**DFI NF4 UTT Problems**Funny-ChuckNorrisFacts**Custom RAM Cooler**
nightelph: I wanted to play so bad last night but I was OC'ing my video card.
g0dM@n is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-06, 08:57 AM   #2
RedDragonXXX
Senior RAM Pornographer

 
RedDragonXXX's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL

 
I had one of my fellow clan members go through something simillar but with different game.

He dl'd some new maps for GRAW and after few days they stoped working for no reason. He went to his second profile and they worked fine.

I think it has to do something with XBL update.
RedDragonXXX is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-06, 08:59 AM Thread Starter   #3
g0dM@n

Inactive Moderator

 
g0dM@n's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: 20mi W of NYCity, USA

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedDragonXXX
I had one of my fellow clan members go through something simillar but with different game.

He dl'd some new maps for GRAW and after few days they stoped working for no reason. He went to his second profile and they worked fine.

I think it has to do something with XBL update.
How do I fix it? I'll take the loss and start that wasted 3+ hrs all over again, but I don't think I should have to cancel my profile... it's not letting me start a new campaign.

__________________
ASUS Crosshair V *Water* | FX-8320 Enzotech Sapphire CPU block | 8GB Mushkin 2133 | 6970 2GB | 256GB SSD | SB X-Fi Elite Pro | Corsair 520W Modular | 3x 26" Asus VW266H Eyefinity 5760x1200 | DDC pump with petra top @ 18w, Thermochill HE 120.3 w/ 3x120x38mm Deltas 152cfm on controller |
Xbox 360 Gamertag: g0dMAn114
Top 5 Heatware
**IHS Removal Tutorial**HotFlashing Tutorial**DFI NF4 UTT Problems**Funny-ChuckNorrisFacts**Custom RAM Cooler**
nightelph: I wanted to play so bad last night but I was OC'ing my video card.
g0dM@n is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-06, 09:23 AM   #4
Vampiregabe
Member



Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Economics books, Norfolk, Virginia

 
I think you may have to just delete that saved game information and start from scratch.

In the Dashboard:
Go to:
System >Memory> Your HD> Games > Gears of War > Select Gears of War Checkpoint> Choose Delete

Try that and see if it works.

Last edited by Vampiregabe; 12-28-06 at 09:30 AM.
Vampiregabe is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-06, 09:37 AM   #5
RedDragonXXX
Senior RAM Pornographer

 
RedDragonXXX's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL

 
If that doesn't work just make a def profile to play this game on and keep the old one.
RedDragonXXX is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-06, 09:54 AM Thread Starter   #6
g0dM@n

Inactive Moderator

 
g0dM@n's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: 20mi W of NYCity, USA

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedDragonXXX
If that doesn't work just make a def profile to play this game on and keep the old one.
but my profile has xbox live gold on it... don't i need to unlock the levels to play multiplayer? sry, i'm a 360 noob...

but man do i LOVE the system.... it's just so weird for me to aim with a joystick b/c i've been playing FPS and aiming with a mouse for over 4 yrs now... this is my first time trying to get used to a joystick for real.

__________________
ASUS Crosshair V *Water* | FX-8320 Enzotech Sapphire CPU block | 8GB Mushkin 2133 | 6970 2GB | 256GB SSD | SB X-Fi Elite Pro | Corsair 520W Modular | 3x 26" Asus VW266H Eyefinity 5760x1200 | DDC pump with petra top @ 18w, Thermochill HE 120.3 w/ 3x120x38mm Deltas 152cfm on controller |
Xbox 360 Gamertag: g0dMAn114
Top 5 Heatware
**IHS Removal Tutorial**HotFlashing Tutorial**DFI NF4 UTT Problems**Funny-ChuckNorrisFacts**Custom RAM Cooler**
nightelph: I wanted to play so bad last night but I was OC'ing my video card.
g0dM@n is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-06, 10:07 AM   #7
Vampiregabe
Member



Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Economics books, Norfolk, Virginia

 
The game does not save to an online server. The game saves locally on your xbox memory/HD. If tthe local copy is corrupted, then it needs to be removed so a new one can be written.

Try the steps posted above to see if that works. You will have to start the game over completely, but it should work.

If not, call M$.

Also, doesn't the xbox live account get attached to the machine? Is the online capability portable from machine to machine? Is your brothers account playable online? If so, that means the xbox live attaches to the machine, not just the profile.
Vampiregabe is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-06, 10:07 AM   #8
updawg
StarCraft II Fanatic

 
updawg's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: NOVA

 
same thing happened to me after an XBL updated for Halo 2 yesterday, WTF is going on?
updawg is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-06, 10:15 AM Thread Starter   #9
g0dM@n

Inactive Moderator

 
g0dM@n's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: 20mi W of NYCity, USA

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by updawg
same thing happened to me after an XBL updated for Halo 2 yesterday, WTF is going on?
this is not good. and i just freakin' got this thing! i guess i'll disconnect the internet port until i finish the game? GAY!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vampiregabe
The game does not save to an online server. The game saves locally on your xbox memory/HD. If tthe local copy is corrupted, then it needs to be removed so a new one can be written.

Try the steps posted above to see if that works. You will have to start the game over completely, but it should work.

If not, call M$.

Also, doesn't the xbox live account get attached to the machine? Is the online capability portable from machine to machine? Is your brothers account playable online? If so, that means the xbox live attaches to the machine, not just the profile.
i will try the steps you mentioned if i have time tonight (man i wanna play! lol)... both of my brothers are not set up online... don't they have to pay for live Gold on each account in order to do that anyway?

__________________
ASUS Crosshair V *Water* | FX-8320 Enzotech Sapphire CPU block | 8GB Mushkin 2133 | 6970 2GB | 256GB SSD | SB X-Fi Elite Pro | Corsair 520W Modular | 3x 26" Asus VW266H Eyefinity 5760x1200 | DDC pump with petra top @ 18w, Thermochill HE 120.3 w/ 3x120x38mm Deltas 152cfm on controller |
Xbox 360 Gamertag: g0dMAn114
Top 5 Heatware
**IHS Removal Tutorial**HotFlashing Tutorial**DFI NF4 UTT Problems**Funny-ChuckNorrisFacts**Custom RAM Cooler**
nightelph: I wanted to play so bad last night but I was OC'ing my video card.
g0dM@n is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-06, 10:19 AM   #10
Vampiregabe
Member



Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Economics books, Norfolk, Virginia

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by g0dM@n
both of my brothers are not set up online... don't they have to pay for live Gold on each account in order to do that anyway?
I was not sure how the live accounts attach to a machine. If only your account is able to play online, then obviously you do not want to delete that account.

You could call M$ and see if they could transfer the Live ability to another account. But try the steps first to see if it works, if not then definitely give M$ a call.
Vampiregabe is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-06, 10:51 AM Thread Starter   #11
g0dM@n

Inactive Moderator

 
g0dM@n's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: 20mi W of NYCity, USA

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vampiregabe
I was not sure how the live accounts attach to a machine. If only your account is able to play online, then obviously you do not want to delete that account.

You could call M$ and see if they could transfer the Live ability to another account. But try the steps first to see if it works, if not then definitely give M$ a call.
the only time i can make calls is after i get home from gym between 7-8pm... i'd be lucky to get through with any company then.

i'll probably do what i always do...say F it and just delete the save games like u told me and try again HOPING this crap doesn't happen again!

__________________
ASUS Crosshair V *Water* | FX-8320 Enzotech Sapphire CPU block | 8GB Mushkin 2133 | 6970 2GB | 256GB SSD | SB X-Fi Elite Pro | Corsair 520W Modular | 3x 26" Asus VW266H Eyefinity 5760x1200 | DDC pump with petra top @ 18w, Thermochill HE 120.3 w/ 3x120x38mm Deltas 152cfm on controller |
Xbox 360 Gamertag: g0dMAn114
Top 5 Heatware
**IHS Removal Tutorial**HotFlashing Tutorial**DFI NF4 UTT Problems**Funny-ChuckNorrisFacts**Custom RAM Cooler**
nightelph: I wanted to play so bad last night but I was OC'ing my video card.
g0dM@n is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-06, 11:03 AM   #12
aliensRreal
Member



Join Date: Dec 2006

 
Wow, same exact thing happened to my friend and his Gears of War. I haven't played my xbox in awhile, but I wonder if mine would do the same thing
aliensRreal is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-06, 11:04 AM   #13
aliensRreal
Member



Join Date: Dec 2006

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by g0dM@n
the only time i can make calls is after i get home from gym between 7-8pm... i'd be lucky to get through with any company then.

i'll probably do what i always do...say F it and just delete the save games like u told me and try again HOPING this crap doesn't happen again!
Deleting the save games won't work, you need to make a new profile. Atleast we had to do that for my friend.
aliensRreal is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-06, 11:49 AM Thread Starter   #14
g0dM@n

Inactive Moderator

 
g0dM@n's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: 20mi W of NYCity, USA

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by aliensRreal
Deleting the save games won't work, you need to make a new profile. Atleast we had to do that for my friend.
that's SUCH CRAP!!! I want to use that profile... won't I lose xbox live by creating a new one? AHHHHH!!!

__________________
ASUS Crosshair V *Water* | FX-8320 Enzotech Sapphire CPU block | 8GB Mushkin 2133 | 6970 2GB | 256GB SSD | SB X-Fi Elite Pro | Corsair 520W Modular | 3x 26" Asus VW266H Eyefinity 5760x1200 | DDC pump with petra top @ 18w, Thermochill HE 120.3 w/ 3x120x38mm Deltas 152cfm on controller |
Xbox 360 Gamertag: g0dMAn114
Top 5 Heatware
**IHS Removal Tutorial**HotFlashing Tutorial**DFI NF4 UTT Problems**Funny-ChuckNorrisFacts**Custom RAM Cooler**
nightelph: I wanted to play so bad last night but I was OC'ing my video card.
g0dM@n is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-06, 11:51 AM   #15
Maviryk
Member

 
Maviryk's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA

 
I'm pretty sure there's an option to recover a profile via Xbox live....

linky http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q...ecover+profile

__________________
Toshiba Satellite E105
I'm packing Heat
Maviryk is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-06, 11:55 AM Thread Starter   #16
g0dM@n

Inactive Moderator

 
g0dM@n's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: 20mi W of NYCity, USA

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maviryk
I'm pretty sure there's an option to recover a profile via Xbox live....

linky http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q...ecover+profile
ohhh... so i guess i can delete it and then recover it after? i've a feeling it won't work.

how about the jerks at M$ do another update to fix this BS?!

*EDIT*
so i guess i'll first try this option:
"There is already a profile for this gamertag on your console. Would you like to replace it?"
and if that doesn't work, i'll completely delete it (if that's possible), and just recover as if it never existed.

this... just... SUCKS... i have to start the game all over, and i'm not a person that likes to watch the same movie twice if you know what i mean... maybe a couple yrs later, but you get my drift.

__________________
ASUS Crosshair V *Water* | FX-8320 Enzotech Sapphire CPU block | 8GB Mushkin 2133 | 6970 2GB | 256GB SSD | SB X-Fi Elite Pro | Corsair 520W Modular | 3x 26" Asus VW266H Eyefinity 5760x1200 | DDC pump with petra top @ 18w, Thermochill HE 120.3 w/ 3x120x38mm Deltas 152cfm on controller |
Xbox 360 Gamertag: g0dMAn114
Top 5 Heatware
**IHS Removal Tutorial**HotFlashing Tutorial**DFI NF4 UTT Problems**Funny-ChuckNorrisFacts**Custom RAM Cooler**
nightelph: I wanted to play so bad last night but I was OC'ing my video card.
g0dM@n is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-06, 12:13 PM   #17
OC/ingmaddog
Member

 
OC/ingmaddog's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Washington

 
Wow, that really sucks man.

I hope you can fix the problem without losing your account...

Good luck to you, it will work eventually

__________________
DFI LanParty Ultra-D (704-2BTA) *Rev AD0*
Opteron 144 CAB2E 0545MPMW 1.56v 315x9=2.84GHz
Mushkin Lvl. II BH-5 PC3200 1x512MB (2-2-2-5) @ 3.2v on 3:4 divider
ATI x800GTO^2 16p 555/594 (tight timings)
Fortron AX-500A
NEC 3550 DVD-RW
Logitech MX518/Elite Keyboard
Samsung 710N
XP Pro SP2
My HEAT (6/0/0)


01: 32107 03: 13721 05: 6785
FOLDING for Team32:D!! :attn:
OC/ingmaddog is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-06, 12:25 PM   #18
Maviryk
Member

 
Maviryk's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA

 
Why don't you save the gamesave file to a usb drive, overwrite your profile, and then load it back in?

__________________
Toshiba Satellite E105
I'm packing Heat
Maviryk is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-06, 12:39 PM Thread Starter   #19
g0dM@n

Inactive Moderator

 
g0dM@n's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: 20mi W of NYCity, USA

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maviryk
Why don't you save the gamesave file to a usb drive, overwrite your profile, and then load it back in?
what?! i can use a flash drive on the xbox as a gamesave card??? if that's the case, i'll try that... just have NO clue how to do that...

remember...
<-- XBOX 360 NOOB

__________________
ASUS Crosshair V *Water* | FX-8320 Enzotech Sapphire CPU block | 8GB Mushkin 2133 | 6970 2GB | 256GB SSD | SB X-Fi Elite Pro | Corsair 520W Modular | 3x 26" Asus VW266H Eyefinity 5760x1200 | DDC pump with petra top @ 18w, Thermochill HE 120.3 w/ 3x120x38mm Deltas 152cfm on controller |
Xbox 360 Gamertag: g0dMAn114
Top 5 Heatware
**IHS Removal Tutorial**HotFlashing Tutorial**DFI NF4 UTT Problems**Funny-ChuckNorrisFacts**Custom RAM Cooler**
nightelph: I wanted to play so bad last night but I was OC'ing my video card.
g0dM@n is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-06, 06:09 PM   #20
Icebl@ster
Member



Join Date: Jun 2004

 
Calm down people try disconnecting your ethernet cord and playing the game. Some said xbox live was down and got messed up b/c something in asia(earthquake?? idk)
Icebl@ster is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Games > Console Gaming Systems
Console Gaming Systems
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:48 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?