Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Can't install xp64?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-02-07, 04:42 AM Thread Starter   #1
IAmMoen

 
IAmMoen's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: St Paul, MN

 
Can't install xp64?


So I just built a new computer with a opty 170, dfi nf4 sli-dr expert, and 7900gs. I have 3 pata drives and one sata. I want to install windows x64 professional but everytime I boot from the cd i get a message saying "ntldr is corrupt. System cannot boot." But I dont really want to boot into windows I just want to make it to the friggen install screen. Any ideas?

EDIT: alright now I have managed to reformat the drive properly and it is hooked up with the system again. Now I get to the blue windows setup screen but it hangs there and nothing happens. I just want an os!!!

EDIT #2: I was able to install the os but when i try to boot the drive it tells me that the boot.ini is gone and then says that it will try to boot c:/windows/ then says that NTDetect is gone. Dah! Just when I thought it was fixed. Furthermore during one of the subsequent installs (to see if that would help) the installation program didn't copy something correctly and suggested that my cd (possibly bad i guess...) was at fault. I have since then began installing fedora core and it appears to have worked so it is probably not my dvd drive or my harddrive, which leaves the media i guess...

__________________
Main Rig [Intel 3770k] [ASRock 1155 Z77 Extreme4] [OCZ DDR3 2133mhz 4x8gb ] [ATI 5770] [Seasonic 850w] [Samsung 840 Pro 256gb SSD with Win8 64bit]

Last edited by IAmMoen; 01-03-07 at 09:00 PM.
IAmMoen is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-02-07, 08:43 AM   #2
skab
Member

 
skab's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Montevideo, Minnesota

 
Sounds like your booting to one of your harddrives instead of your cd. Check your bios settings?

__________________
STILL CRUNCHING SETI FOR THE USA
SETI, only SETI, always SETI!!!!
HEAT
skab is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-02-07, 09:18 AM Thread Starter   #3
IAmMoen

 
IAmMoen's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: St Paul, MN

 
i even go into the boot up menu and select the dvd rom as the device i want to boot from. I just used the ultimate boot cd to delete the old operating system and then tried to boot to the windows install disc and now all i get is a black screen after it says boot from cd? and I press yes of course.

__________________
Main Rig [Intel 3770k] [ASRock 1155 Z77 Extreme4] [OCZ DDR3 2133mhz 4x8gb ] [ATI 5770] [Seasonic 850w] [Samsung 840 Pro 256gb SSD with Win8 64bit]
IAmMoen is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-02-07, 02:58 PM Thread Starter   #4
IAmMoen

 
IAmMoen's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: St Paul, MN

 
alright now when i put the cd in it says boot from cd:
then after a second it says
DISK BOOT FAILURE, INSERT SYSTEM DISK AND PRESS ENTER.

I have installed this os using this disk on a new harddrive before so it really should be the full version.

__________________
Main Rig [Intel 3770k] [ASRock 1155 Z77 Extreme4] [OCZ DDR3 2133mhz 4x8gb ] [ATI 5770] [Seasonic 850w] [Samsung 840 Pro 256gb SSD with Win8 64bit]
IAmMoen is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-03-07, 12:57 PM Thread Starter   #5
IAmMoen

 
IAmMoen's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: St Paul, MN

 
i can now get to the blue windows setup screen but it hangs on it. nothing loads. this sucks. any ideas?

__________________
Main Rig [Intel 3770k] [ASRock 1155 Z77 Extreme4] [OCZ DDR3 2133mhz 4x8gb ] [ATI 5770] [Seasonic 850w] [Samsung 840 Pro 256gb SSD with Win8 64bit]
IAmMoen is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-03-07, 03:35 PM   #6
Deadbot1_1973
Member

 
Deadbot1_1973's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Melting the Minnesota snow with the hot exhaust from a lappy folding for Team 32!

 
Check the disk to make sure it is clean and free of scratches.

If it booted fine from the UBCD, then I would suspect a bad OS disk.
Deadbot1_1973 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-03-07, 04:15 PM Thread Starter   #7
IAmMoen

 
IAmMoen's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: St Paul, MN

 
alrighty. update. I now have installed xp64 but when it boots up to continue the installation I get a bad boot.ini, then it says that it is going to boot from c:/windows/ but then I get "NTDetect failed". Is my drive just screwed or is there something else?

__________________
Main Rig [Intel 3770k] [ASRock 1155 Z77 Extreme4] [OCZ DDR3 2133mhz 4x8gb ] [ATI 5770] [Seasonic 850w] [Samsung 840 Pro 256gb SSD with Win8 64bit]
IAmMoen is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-03-07, 09:01 PM Thread Starter   #8
IAmMoen

 
IAmMoen's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: St Paul, MN

 
bump for a new edit

__________________
Main Rig [Intel 3770k] [ASRock 1155 Z77 Extreme4] [OCZ DDR3 2133mhz 4x8gb ] [ATI 5770] [Seasonic 850w] [Samsung 840 Pro 256gb SSD with Win8 64bit]
IAmMoen is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-03-07, 09:48 PM   #9
hafa
Premium Member #24

 
hafa's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: A tiny dot in the middle of the Pacific

 
This may be off-base, especially for a new build, but have you run memtest 86? The types and conditions of the errors indicate possible bad RAM.

__________________
.
HTPC: Core i3 540/8GB/300GB Raptor/GTS450-1GB/W7P-64 ~|~ File Server: (Green) AMD 4850E/4GB/6TB RAID/Windows Server 2008 ~|~ Notebook/Workstation: M780 Toshiba Convertible Tablet/i7 M620/8GB/128GB Crucial M4 SSD /7200RPM 750GB/W8 Pro

hafa is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-03-07, 10:03 PM Thread Starter   #10
IAmMoen

 
IAmMoen's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: St Paul, MN

 
that actually might be one of the problems. But then why does fedora core still install? I am just confused, but i will run memtest 86+

__________________
Main Rig [Intel 3770k] [ASRock 1155 Z77 Extreme4] [OCZ DDR3 2133mhz 4x8gb ] [ATI 5770] [Seasonic 850w] [Samsung 840 Pro 256gb SSD with Win8 64bit]
IAmMoen is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-04-07, 12:22 AM Thread Starter   #11
IAmMoen

 
IAmMoen's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: St Paul, MN

 
here are a couple screenshots of the errors i am getting while trying to install xp 64 with the disk.

__________________
Main Rig [Intel 3770k] [ASRock 1155 Z77 Extreme4] [OCZ DDR3 2133mhz 4x8gb ] [ATI 5770] [Seasonic 850w] [Samsung 840 Pro 256gb SSD with Win8 64bit]
IAmMoen is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-04-07, 02:04 AM   #12
herbs97
Registered



Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Coal City,Illinois

 
Here was someone with a similar problem. Maybe it will help you out.

http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?p=4036779
herbs97 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-04-07, 02:25 AM Thread Starter   #13
IAmMoen

 
IAmMoen's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: St Paul, MN

 
but the crazy thing is i am not even trying to use raid at all. yet.

I will run memtest overnight and see what it brings. Ugh. Suck. You spend a bunch of money only to have windows screw it all up. My mandriva and fedora core 5 disks are downloading though. Might be the computer gods way of telling me its time to switch

__________________
Main Rig [Intel 3770k] [ASRock 1155 Z77 Extreme4] [OCZ DDR3 2133mhz 4x8gb ] [ATI 5770] [Seasonic 850w] [Samsung 840 Pro 256gb SSD with Win8 64bit]

Last edited by IAmMoen; 01-04-07 at 02:32 AM.
IAmMoen is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-04-07, 04:36 AM   #14
hafa
Premium Member #24

 
hafa's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: A tiny dot in the middle of the Pacific

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by IAmMoen
here are a couple screenshots of the errors i am getting while trying to install xp 64 with the disk.
Page fault errors coupled with the inability to write files are pretty clear indicators of a memory issue; I'm very interested to see your memtest86 results...

__________________
.
HTPC: Core i3 540/8GB/300GB Raptor/GTS450-1GB/W7P-64 ~|~ File Server: (Green) AMD 4850E/4GB/6TB RAID/Windows Server 2008 ~|~ Notebook/Workstation: M780 Toshiba Convertible Tablet/i7 M620/8GB/128GB Crucial M4 SSD /7200RPM 750GB/W8 Pro

hafa is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-04-07, 12:48 PM Thread Starter   #15
IAmMoen

 
IAmMoen's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: St Paul, MN

 
MEMTEST RESULTS!!! Zilch. And not in the good way. It won't even run. With 2 sticks in it wont even get to the screen and with 1 stick it might make it a few minutes into it. Here is a screenshot of what it looks like when it pretty much freezes. This happens when i use both the memtest86 from the board's features (through the bios) and from the ultimate boot cd.


__________________
Main Rig [Intel 3770k] [ASRock 1155 Z77 Extreme4] [OCZ DDR3 2133mhz 4x8gb ] [ATI 5770] [Seasonic 850w] [Samsung 840 Pro 256gb SSD with Win8 64bit]
IAmMoen is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-04-07, 03:00 PM   #16
hafa
Premium Member #24

 
hafa's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: A tiny dot in the middle of the Pacific

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by IAmMoen
MEMTEST RESULTS!!! Zilch. And not in the good way. It won't even run. With 2 sticks in it wont even get to the screen and with 1 stick it might make it a few minutes into it....
With one stick in, does it begin to show errors, or does it freeze? Do you have another stick of another brand you could try? Any capacity/speed is OK, as long as it's DDR... Of course, it goes without saying that you'll want to have all drives, etc... disconnected during the test.

If the same thing happens with a DIMM from a different manufacturer, It would indicate a faulty motherboard. If the DIMM from a different manufacturer passes the test, it may be a memory/motherboard compatibility issue.

__________________
.
HTPC: Core i3 540/8GB/300GB Raptor/GTS450-1GB/W7P-64 ~|~ File Server: (Green) AMD 4850E/4GB/6TB RAID/Windows Server 2008 ~|~ Notebook/Workstation: M780 Toshiba Convertible Tablet/i7 M620/8GB/128GB Crucial M4 SSD /7200RPM 750GB/W8 Pro

hafa is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-04-07, 04:02 PM Thread Starter   #17
IAmMoen

 
IAmMoen's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: St Paul, MN

 
unfortunately i dont have any other ram around here that I can take. (one is in my dads computer but i aint touchin that for fear of anything happening. And the other computers are old enough they don't have ddr 184 pin dimms. Suckage. On the 6th I am going up to Minneapolis to drop off my girlfriend for winter training and I am going to visit one of my friends that runs a computer repair shop. Hopefully then we can figure what the hell is going on.

__________________
Main Rig [Intel 3770k] [ASRock 1155 Z77 Extreme4] [OCZ DDR3 2133mhz 4x8gb ] [ATI 5770] [Seasonic 850w] [Samsung 840 Pro 256gb SSD with Win8 64bit]
IAmMoen is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-04-07, 04:15 PM Thread Starter   #18
IAmMoen

 
IAmMoen's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: St Paul, MN

 
Here are some more errors i get while trying to install windows.


__________________
Main Rig [Intel 3770k] [ASRock 1155 Z77 Extreme4] [OCZ DDR3 2133mhz 4x8gb ] [ATI 5770] [Seasonic 850w] [Samsung 840 Pro 256gb SSD with Win8 64bit]

Last edited by IAmMoen; 01-04-07 at 04:21 PM.
IAmMoen is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-04-07, 05:32 PM   #19
hafa
Premium Member #24

 
hafa's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: A tiny dot in the middle of the Pacific

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by IAmMoen
Here are some more errors i get while trying to install windows.
What you're seeing is a direct result of faulty hardware. Until memtest runs correctly, you're just giving yourself a headache trying to install Windows. Chill, have a cold or hot beverage of choice and wait until you can get it to your friend's shop.

__________________
.
HTPC: Core i3 540/8GB/300GB Raptor/GTS450-1GB/W7P-64 ~|~ File Server: (Green) AMD 4850E/4GB/6TB RAID/Windows Server 2008 ~|~ Notebook/Workstation: M780 Toshiba Convertible Tablet/i7 M620/8GB/128GB Crucial M4 SSD /7200RPM 750GB/W8 Pro

hafa is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-04-07, 10:15 PM Thread Starter   #20
IAmMoen

 
IAmMoen's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: St Paul, MN

 
I am not 21 yet (so close, 3 more months) so my beverage of choice is a little hard to come by

__________________
Main Rig [Intel 3770k] [ASRock 1155 Z77 Extreme4] [OCZ DDR3 2133mhz 4x8gb ] [ATI 5770] [Seasonic 850w] [Samsung 840 Pro 256gb SSD with Win8 64bit]
IAmMoen is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:43 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?