Notices

Overclockers Forums > Overclockers.com Teams > Folding Team
Folding Team Join the Overclockers.com Protein-Folding Team and support medical research!
Forum Jump

Problems running SMP live ubuntu 6.10

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-19-07, 09:18 AM Thread Starter   #1
dwschoon

 
dwschoon's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Oklahoma City, OK

 
Problems running SMP live ubuntu 6.10


System Specs:
ASUS P5WD2-E Premium board
D805@4ghz
1gig ddr2 ram
PNY Geforce 6600 video

This box must stay windows for work, but I wanted to try SMP, so im running ubuntu 6.10 live. I had problems even getting it to boot. The only way it will boot is to set the video at 1600x1200x16 and run "irqpoll". With these options it will now boot reliably. I got the 32 bit libraries and installed FAH. It keeps getting an error and stopping though. The client stays open and tries to send results every few hours, but stops folding. Im going to set the system back to all defaults to rule out an unstable system, but it has been folding 2 instances perfectly stable for 6 months now.

Code:
starting mdrun 'SMP-ensv-03'
5000000 steps,  10000.0 ps.

[23:14:57] ompleted 0 out of 5000000 steps  (0 percent)
[23:14:57] a SSE boost OK.
[23:22:47] les
[23:22:47] Completed 50000 out of 5000000 steps  (1 percent)
[23:30:38] Writing local files
[23:30:38] Completed 100000 out of 5000000 steps  (2 percent)
[23:38:30] Writing local files
[23:38:30] Completed 150000 out of 5000000 steps  (3 percent)
[23:46:22] Writing local files
[23:46:22] Completed 200000 out of 5000000 steps  (4 percent)
[cli_0]: aborting job:
Fatal error in MPI_Sendrecv: Error message texts are not available
[cli_3]: aborting job:
Fatal error in MPI_Wait: Error message texts are not available
[05:14:24] - Autosending finished units...
[05:14:24] Trying to send all finished work units
[05:14:24] + No unsent completed units remaining.
[05:14:24] - Autosend completed
[11:14:24] - Autosending finished units...
[11:14:24] Trying to send all finished work units
[11:14:24] + No unsent completed units remaining.
[11:14:24] - Autosend completed
dwschoon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-19-07, 09:58 AM Thread Starter   #2
dwschoon

 
dwschoon's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Oklahoma City, OK

 
arrrrgh! Now the box cant get work. It talks to the assignment server, but gets assigned to 0.0.0.0

Code:
[15:55:01] + Attempting to get work packet
[15:55:01] - Will indicate memory of 1002 MB
[15:55:01] - Connecting to assignment server
[15:55:01] Connecting to http://assign.stanford.edu:8080/
[15:55:01] Posted data.
[15:55:01] Initial: 0000; - Successful: assigned to (0.0.0.0).
[15:55:01] + News From Folding@Home: Welcome to Folding@Home
[15:55:01] Work Unit has an invalid address.
[15:55:01] - Error: Attempt #6  to get work failed, and no other work to do.
             Waiting before retry.
dwschoon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-19-07, 10:13 AM   #3
Adak
Senior Member

 
Adak's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2006

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwschoon
arrrrgh! Now the box cant get work. It talks to the assignment server, but gets assigned to 0.0.0.0

Code:
[15:55:01] + Attempting to get work packet
[15:55:01] - Will indicate memory of 1002 MB
[15:55:01] - Connecting to assignment server
[15:55:01] Connecting to http://assign.stanford.edu:8080/
[15:55:01] Posted data.
[15:55:01] Initial: 0000; - Successful: assigned to (0.0.0.0).
[15:55:01] + News From Folding@Home: Welcome to Folding@Home
[15:55:01] Work Unit has an invalid address.
[15:55:01] - Error: Attempt #6  to get work failed, and no other work to do.
             Waiting before retry.
There is a known bug that can cause this in SMP folding.

Remove the advanced methods flag and it will be OK.

You can read a bit more on the FAH forums:
http://forum.folding-community.org/ftopic17297.html

Adak
Adak is offline Author Profile Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-19-07, 10:20 AM Thread Starter   #4
dwschoon

 
dwschoon's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Oklahoma City, OK

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adak
There is a known bug that can cause this in SMP folding.

Remove the advanced methods flag and it will be OK.

You can read a bit more on the FAH forums:
http://forum.folding-community.org/ftopic17297.html

Adak
Thanks. I ran without the -advmethods flag and still get the same results.
dwschoon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-19-07, 10:26 AM   #5
Adak
Senior Member

 
Adak's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2006

 
Do you have big packets = yes in your client.cfg file?

Adak
Adak is offline Author Profile Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-19-07, 10:30 AM Thread Starter   #6
dwschoon

 
dwschoon's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Oklahoma City, OK

 
no. started the client, entered my name, team#, and left everything else default. Ill try rebooting one more time and starting over.
dwschoon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-19-07, 10:35 AM   #7
Adak
Senior Member

 
Adak's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2006

 
You mean run the client in -config flag mode, right?

When you get the address 0.0.0.0 from the assignment server, it means the assignment server doesn't see the rig as being capable of SMP folding - but it has no place to send it, since it's not programmed to send such over to the regular linux folding assignment server.

There is a handy text editor in Ubuntu to edit your client.cfg file manually if you like:
Click on Applications==>Accessories==>and scroll down to the last entry on the list - Text Editor. Nice little program.

Adak
Adak is offline Author Profile Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-19-07, 10:41 AM Thread Starter   #8
dwschoon

 
dwschoon's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Oklahoma City, OK

 
i use these instructions
Code:
in the drop down menu at the top (Accessories), select "terminal", and type: 

sudo apt-get install ia32-libs 

and answer yes to it request for disk space. 

INSTALL folding at home SMP from typing the following: 

mkdir -p ~/folding/FAH 
cd ~/folding/FAH 
wget http://folding.stanford.edu/release/FAH_SMP_Linux.tgz
tar xzf FAH_SMP_Linux.tgz 

GET IT RUNNING WITH: 

./fah5
dwschoon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-19-07, 10:46 AM   #9
Adak
Senior Member

 
Adak's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2006

 
The Ubuntu instructions look OK. But you need to change the client.cfg file in the directory /folding/FAH.

My instructions would be get Ubuntu running and leave SMP shut down for a second.

Click on "Applications" in the upper left corner of the desktop. Select "Accessories", then scroll down to "Text Editor" and click on it.

Click on "Open a File" in the text editor program. You'll see a directory (or folder), of "folding". Double click on "folding".

Now double ciick on FAH folder and then also double click on "client.cfg" folder.

Move the cursor down to "big packets = no" and Carefully change the "No" to "Yes". Then save the file by clicking on that icon.

Close the editor, and then start up SMP client, same as always. That should do it.

Adak

Last edited by Adak; 01-19-07 at 10:59 AM.
Adak is offline Author Profile Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-19-07, 10:50 AM Thread Starter   #10
dwschoon

 
dwschoon's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Oklahoma City, OK

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adak
The Ubuntu instructions look OK. But you need to change the client.cfg file in the directory /folding/FAH.

My instructions would be get Ubuntu running and leave SMP shut down for a second.

Click on "Applications" in the upper left corner of the desktop. Select "Accessories", then scroll down to "Text Editor" and click on it.

Click on "Open a File" in the text editor program. You'll see a directory (or folder), of "folding". Double click on "folding".

More in a sec











Adak
When I run it that way, it makes me config a client.cfg file anyway. If i can find another hd, ill just install ubuntu on it and dual boot with winxp. then i wont have to config it everytime i reboot. Maybe there is a setting in the bios that got screwed up when i reset it to default. I dont know what that could be though, and it makes no sense that the internet would work and I can download the client, but not get assigned work.
dwschoon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-19-07, 10:57 AM   #11
Adak
Senior Member

 
Adak's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2006

 
OK, then. Easy to just answer the configuration questions right that way. You need big packets = yes to fold SMP.

I'm not exactly sure of all the in's and out's of their reasoning, but I can assure you, this is EXACTLY what they have been saying on the FAH forum, for some weeks now - this is the only way you can SMP fold, by Stanford's design.

The download anybody can do - but SMP WU's are restricted now and the server will check that each folder requesting SMP WU's has a dual core, and big packets, each time. (and by mistake, no advanced methods flag).

It's got nothing to do with your BIOS settings. Stanford had a lot of single-core folders working on SMP, and they definitely wanted/needed to stop that. Another thing they did was greatly shorten the deadline for the SMP WU's. Many have just three days before they reach their FINAL deadline, two days before they reach their preferred deadline.



Adak

Last edited by Adak; 01-19-07 at 11:07 AM.
Adak is offline Author Profile Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-19-07, 11:11 AM Thread Starter   #12
dwschoon

 
dwschoon's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Oklahoma City, OK

 
Ok, here is my client.cfg file. It still fails. It was working yesterday, with the exception of the core errors. Ive done nothing different today.
Code:
[settings]
username=dwschoon
team=32
asknet=no
bigpackets=yes
machineid=1

[http]
active=no
host=localhost
port=8080
dwschoon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-19-07, 11:14 AM Thread Starter   #13
dwschoon

 
dwschoon's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Oklahoma City, OK

 
Yay, it's not just me. Aparently others are having issues with this.
http://forum.folding-community.org/v...ignment+server
dwschoon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-19-07, 11:22 AM   #14
Adak
Senior Member

 
Adak's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2006

 
Crazy! That server must have gone bonkers just a few hours ago. I've got an SMP rig that just received it's SMP WU from that very same server a few hours back.

I guess their servers are only human.

Hopefully it will be back up and working right, soon!

Adak
Adak is offline Author Profile Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-19-07, 11:22 AM   #15
leelegend
Member



Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London, England

 
the server is down....mine are doing the same

lee

__________________
mac pro WinSMP x 1 | mac pro OSX smp x 5 | mac book pro OSXsmp x 1 | X2 4400 WinSMP x 1 | E6850 WinSMP x 1 | E6400 WinSMP x 3 | QX6700 WinSMP + GPU | E6600 WinSMP x 1 | mac pro octo core smp x 2 | T7200 x 1

Plus 50 rigs under 7 days - more OSX power than you can wave a stick at
leelegend is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-19-07, 11:27 AM   #16
pscout
Senior Newbie Cannon-Fodder - R. I. P. good buddy :(

 
pscout's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Toronto

 
Thanks for the clue on how to get this to run on p5wd2-e

I tried to load 6.10 last weekend but it would not complete the boot from the cd so i gave up on it and went on to other rigs.

I was going to try it with 6.06 this weekend to see if it will load clean. I am running 6.10 on all the other rigs fine so far except for 1 which is running 6.06 under vmware.

I am still going to try 6.06 before i start fiddling with bios only cuz i don't like to have too many different setting on the different rigs to remember

__________________
Main Rig - p5b-d, E6600@3.15
Folding rigs - usually linux-64:
2xQ6600 B3 @3.0, 3.1 p5w64, DS3
4x Q6600 GO @ 3.1-3.3 on p35-DS3R/DS3L, p5k
4x x3210 B3 @3.0-3.1 on DS3 rev 3.3
x3220 B3 @3.0 on g33-ds2r
3x E6600 @2.8-3.5 on p5b, ds3, p5w64
E6320 @ 3.15 on ds3
1x930 c1 @4.0 on p5wd2-E

Folding for OCF Team 32 as pete_scout
pscout is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-19-07, 02:13 PM Thread Starter   #17
dwschoon

 
dwschoon's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Oklahoma City, OK

 
I have figured out something else with 6.10. I dont know much about hard drives or controllers. This box has a WD SATAII drive in it. In the bios the sata controller was set to standard IDE and the enhanced mode was set to sata and pata. Aparently, ubuntu doesnt like this, and I should be running my sata drive in achi mode. After getting the ahci driver from intel and setting the sata controller to ahci in the bios, my windows install runs better, and i can run ubuntu 6.10 live with default settings without any problems. Before, unless i used irqpoll, ubuntu was very slow and locked up, assuming it ran.
dwschoon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-19-07, 02:41 PM Thread Starter   #18
dwschoon

 
dwschoon's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Oklahoma City, OK

 
Well after i figured out my bios issues, i reset my system back to 4ghz and am trying folding again, Im currently getting 8min/frame. Lets hope it doesnt crash this time.
dwschoon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-19-07, 05:15 PM   #19
Adak
Senior Member

 
Adak's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2006

 
The SMP work server is also back up and working.

Hopefully, your problems are history.

Adak
Adak is offline Author Profile Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-19-07, 05:34 PM   #20
ihrsetrdr
Senior Member

 
ihrsetrdr's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: just on the edge of civilization, in the Mojave Desert

 
I hope my headless SMP machines are getting something to do; I forgot to check them before I left for work...won't be back home til midnight.
I noticed no new pointage from my farm, for the past 2 updates .

__________________
Folding User Stats

ihrsetrdr aka Tim

Be strong when you are weak, brave when you are scared, and humble when you are victorious.
- Unknown
ihrsetrdr is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Overclockers.com Teams > Folding Team
Folding Team Join the Overclockers.com Protein-Folding Team and support medical research!
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:59 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?