Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

m3 screw diameter?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-25-07, 05:32 AM Thread Starter   #1
Drinkyoghurt
Member

 
Drinkyoghurt's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Eindhoven, The Netherlands

 
m3 screw diameter?


hey guys,

i have a bix II, i use m3 screws on it but i received a spacer set which should be m3 but it is too small(2mm)

how much is an m3 diameter? because a 3mm screw(same thing, but not long enough) does fit in it

__________________

CPU:
Intel i5-2500k 4.7ghz 1.34V - M0b0:Asrock P67 Pro3 Rev. B3 - Ram:Corsair XMS3 1600mhz 7-8-7-21 1.63V - Cooler: Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme - Videocard:Sparkle GTX 260 216 core 55nm -
14459 marks in 3Dmark06
Reboot: "Don't argue with idiots. They bring you to their level and beat you with experience."
rdrash:"I think Todd changes hardware more frequently then he changes his underpants."
Join the benching team and be part of the elite
Drinkyoghurt is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-25-07, 08:21 AM   #2
Diggrr
Underwater Senior Member

 
Diggrr's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Gun Lake, MI. USA

10 Year Badge
 
A standard M3 bolt is supposed to be 3 millimeters in diameter on the outside (points) of the threads, and have 5 threads per centimeter.

I thought BIX took a #6 bolt (an American sizing, not to be confused with an M6).
Diggrr is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-25-07, 09:57 AM   #3
Captain Slug
Helpful Senior Member

 
Captain Slug's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2001
Location: Asteroid B-612

10 Year Badge
 
Yeah, most radiators come with holes for #6 sheet metal screws (the self-tapping kind). If you want to use machine screws you'll have to use a tapping bit to add a thread to the holes (UNC #6-32 works best).

__________________
||[ Oni is a bot! ]-[ My Heatware]-[ In the event of an emergency, the nearest senior member may be used as a floatation device. ]||
Captain Slug is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-25-07, 01:16 PM Thread Starter   #4
Drinkyoghurt
Member

 
Drinkyoghurt's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Eindhoven, The Netherlands

 
well i used m3 for my fans and that worked great(nice and secure) but i bought some screws as spacers (yeah for 8 euros i was dumb back then) and now when i tried them to mount they where 2 mm and too small

__________________

CPU:
Intel i5-2500k 4.7ghz 1.34V - M0b0:Asrock P67 Pro3 Rev. B3 - Ram:Corsair XMS3 1600mhz 7-8-7-21 1.63V - Cooler: Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme - Videocard:Sparkle GTX 260 216 core 55nm -
14459 marks in 3Dmark06
Reboot: "Don't argue with idiots. They bring you to their level and beat you with experience."
rdrash:"I think Todd changes hardware more frequently then he changes his underpants."
Join the benching team and be part of the elite
Drinkyoghurt is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-25-07, 03:48 PM   #5
Diggrr
Underwater Senior Member

 
Diggrr's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Gun Lake, MI. USA

10 Year Badge
 
If an M3 works, then go for it...unlucky you have to shop some more for the right spacers though. You could try motherboard standoffs, they're #6 and may still fit the M3'd holes...

So Pokẽmon Island is in the EU?...figures. You guys get all the cool stuff!
Diggrr is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-26-07, 06:17 AM Thread Starter   #6
Drinkyoghurt
Member

 
Drinkyoghurt's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Eindhoven, The Netherlands

 
got an e-mail back from the alphacool site,
they said this:

Quote:
The Black Ice Xtreme II has M3 holes, maybe the thread in it is worn.
so it is m3 as i thought it was


and yes, pokemon island is in the eu, check out my pokeballs!

__________________

CPU:
Intel i5-2500k 4.7ghz 1.34V - M0b0:Asrock P67 Pro3 Rev. B3 - Ram:Corsair XMS3 1600mhz 7-8-7-21 1.63V - Cooler: Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme - Videocard:Sparkle GTX 260 216 core 55nm -
14459 marks in 3Dmark06
Reboot: "Don't argue with idiots. They bring you to their level and beat you with experience."
rdrash:"I think Todd changes hardware more frequently then he changes his underpants."
Join the benching team and be part of the elite
Drinkyoghurt is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-26-07, 11:22 AM   #7
Diggrr
Underwater Senior Member

 
Diggrr's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Gun Lake, MI. USA

10 Year Badge
 
Ah. I don't use a BIX. I use a Toyota truck radiator and a Ford heater core.
I had a Black Ice Prime years ago, but it came second-hand from the classifieds with the holes stripped out for me.
I just soldered on some brass nuts over the holes and went about my business.
Diggrr is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:37 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?