Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

PC3200 Ram - Change Timings?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-09-07, 11:37 AM Thread Starter   #1
lancingfury
Member



Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Colorado, USA

 
PC3200 Ram - Change Timings?


My ram states that it can run at 2-3-3-6, but my motherboard automatically chooses worse settings. Is it safe to try running it at the spec the mfg. (corsair) states?

Also, my motherboard will only let me set it as low as 2-5-3-6. Is there a way to get the second number lower?

Thanks
lancingfury is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-09-07, 12:48 PM   #2
Immortal_Hero
Member

 
Immortal_Hero's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005

 
If it is rated at 2-3-3-6 then it should run at those timings in most boards @ 200 MHz. That TwinX likes some voltage. To get the stock timings it will need 2.75 to 2.8 volts most likely. My mobo did not pick up the correct SPD on those modules either so just set them manually.

__________________
][mmortal ]-[ero
Heatware
Immortal_Hero is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-09-07, 03:05 PM Thread Starter   #3
lancingfury
Member



Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Colorado, USA

 
Thanks!

Well, it's running great at 2.71V, 2-5-2-5, but my mobo still refuses to let me set the second number below 5, even when I use the adjust manually option. Any ideas? Any chance I need to raise the memory clock before it will let me change the second number?
lancingfury is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-09-07, 03:13 PM   #4
JLK03F150
Member

 
JLK03F150's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA

 
Can you post a screenshot of the memory tab in cpuz?
JLK03F150 is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-09-07, 03:29 PM Thread Starter   #5
lancingfury
Member



Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Colorado, USA

 
Sure.

Oddly, it seems to show different settings than I thought I had set.
Attached Images
 
lancingfury is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-09-07, 03:47 PM   #6
RollingThunder
Destroyer of Spammers, Trolls and Cretins
Premium Member #12

 
RollingThunder's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by lancingfury
Sure.

Oddly, it seems to show different settings than I thought I had set.
What does Memtest86 say your timings are?

__________________
Intel E8500 @ 3608 MHz...............Intel E7500 @ 3333 MHz Home Server
DFI DK P45 T2RS Plus.................Same
WD Velociraptor 150 & WD Raptor 74...Raptor 74 - Hitachi Deskstar 1TB
ATI 5750.............................ATI 6200FX
Dell Ultra Sharp U2413.............. Dell Ultra Sharp 2007 1600x1200
2 x 2 GB GSkill PC8500 @ DDR2 960....2 x 1 GB GSkill PC8500
Corsair HX520........................Corsair HX520
Coolermaster NV 690..................Lian-Li PC-K7
Vista 64.............................XP Pro
Experience teaches only the teachable.
RollingThunder is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-09-07, 04:02 PM Thread Starter   #7
lancingfury
Member



Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Colorado, USA

 
I can't get Memtest to tell me. When I try to access certain things it says "Chipset not supported." (The motherboard is a ECS KN1 Extreme)
lancingfury is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-09-07, 04:26 PM   #8
RollingThunder
Destroyer of Spammers, Trolls and Cretins
Premium Member #12

 
RollingThunder's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by lancingfury
I can't get Memtest to tell me. When I try to access certain things it says "Chipset not supported." (The motherboard is a ECS KN1 Extreme)
Are you running Memtest86? From a DOS boot disk or CD?

__________________
Intel E8500 @ 3608 MHz...............Intel E7500 @ 3333 MHz Home Server
DFI DK P45 T2RS Plus.................Same
WD Velociraptor 150 & WD Raptor 74...Raptor 74 - Hitachi Deskstar 1TB
ATI 5750.............................ATI 6200FX
Dell Ultra Sharp U2413.............. Dell Ultra Sharp 2007 1600x1200
2 x 2 GB GSkill PC8500 @ DDR2 960....2 x 1 GB GSkill PC8500
Corsair HX520........................Corsair HX520
Coolermaster NV 690..................Lian-Li PC-K7
Vista 64.............................XP Pro
Experience teaches only the teachable.
RollingThunder is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-09-07, 04:27 PM Thread Starter   #9
lancingfury
Member



Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Colorado, USA

 
Yes, it is memtest86. Downloaded, compiled in Linux, installed, added to grub boot menu, selected at bootup.
lancingfury is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-09-07, 04:30 PM   #10
RollingThunder
Destroyer of Spammers, Trolls and Cretins
Premium Member #12

 
RollingThunder's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by lancingfury
Yes, it is memtest86. Downloaded, compiled in Linux, installed, added to grub boot menu, selected at bootup.
Ok, are you running the standard test and it won't run? I was under the impression the chipset didn't matter from a boot disk but looks like I'm wrong.

__________________
Intel E8500 @ 3608 MHz...............Intel E7500 @ 3333 MHz Home Server
DFI DK P45 T2RS Plus.................Same
WD Velociraptor 150 & WD Raptor 74...Raptor 74 - Hitachi Deskstar 1TB
ATI 5750.............................ATI 6200FX
Dell Ultra Sharp U2413.............. Dell Ultra Sharp 2007 1600x1200
2 x 2 GB GSkill PC8500 @ DDR2 960....2 x 1 GB GSkill PC8500
Corsair HX520........................Corsair HX520
Coolermaster NV 690..................Lian-Li PC-K7
Vista 64.............................XP Pro
Experience teaches only the teachable.
RollingThunder is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-09-07, 04:33 PM Thread Starter   #11
lancingfury
Member



Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Colorado, USA

 
It runs, it just won't show me the timings.
lancingfury is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-09-07, 04:38 PM   #12
RollingThunder
Destroyer of Spammers, Trolls and Cretins
Premium Member #12

 
RollingThunder's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by lancingfury
It runs, it just won't show me the timings.
I never figured it would do that. Learned something today! I thought for sure because of using a boot disk it would bypass any odd chipsets. Don't know what to tell you now...........

However your machine is running ok but you can't change timings probably because of the odd chipset. It could be worse......right? I don't know of any alternative.

__________________
Intel E8500 @ 3608 MHz...............Intel E7500 @ 3333 MHz Home Server
DFI DK P45 T2RS Plus.................Same
WD Velociraptor 150 & WD Raptor 74...Raptor 74 - Hitachi Deskstar 1TB
ATI 5750.............................ATI 6200FX
Dell Ultra Sharp U2413.............. Dell Ultra Sharp 2007 1600x1200
2 x 2 GB GSkill PC8500 @ DDR2 960....2 x 1 GB GSkill PC8500
Corsair HX520........................Corsair HX520
Coolermaster NV 690..................Lian-Li PC-K7
Vista 64.............................XP Pro
Experience teaches only the teachable.
RollingThunder is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-09-07, 07:51 PM Thread Starter   #13
lancingfury
Member



Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Colorado, USA

 
Well, the chipset isn't odd at all, it's very common. It's an NForce 4 Ultra.
lancingfury is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-09-07, 08:05 PM   #14
RollingThunder
Destroyer of Spammers, Trolls and Cretins
Premium Member #12

 
RollingThunder's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by lancingfury
Well, the chipset isn't odd at all, it's very common. It's an NForce 4 Ultra.
Lance,

I'd ask the DFI guys on the motherboard area. They're pretty sharp over there. Someone has to have your same chipset and used Memtest.

__________________
Intel E8500 @ 3608 MHz...............Intel E7500 @ 3333 MHz Home Server
DFI DK P45 T2RS Plus.................Same
WD Velociraptor 150 & WD Raptor 74...Raptor 74 - Hitachi Deskstar 1TB
ATI 5750.............................ATI 6200FX
Dell Ultra Sharp U2413.............. Dell Ultra Sharp 2007 1600x1200
2 x 2 GB GSkill PC8500 @ DDR2 960....2 x 1 GB GSkill PC8500
Corsair HX520........................Corsair HX520
Coolermaster NV 690..................Lian-Li PC-K7
Vista 64.............................XP Pro
Experience teaches only the teachable.
RollingThunder is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-09-07, 08:52 PM Thread Starter   #15
lancingfury
Member



Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Colorado, USA

 
Ok, thanks. For now, is there any other advice, ignoring memtest86, that anyone can give about my ram situation? any chance that cpuz is wrong?
lancingfury is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-09-07, 09:03 PM   #16
DJCorpse
Member

 
DJCorpse's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: West Fargo, ND

 
You could try using a64 tweaker to change the incorrect timing manually.

__________________
EVGA X58 SLI LE
Intel Core i7 930 @ 4022 MHz
Noctua NH-U12P SE2
G.SKILL Ripjaws 3x2GB DDR3 1600
XFX Radeon HD 5870 1GB
Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB 3.0 GB/s SATA
Corsair TX750W
DJCorpse is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:56 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?