Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Asus Crosshair

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-10-07, 07:45 AM Thread Starter   #1
jtec
New Member



Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: UK

 
Asus Crosshair


Hi all, im new to system building and after some time thought id purchase some half decent hardware and build my own computer. Ive run in to a problem though

My system is as follows.

Asus crosshair
AMD AM2 Athlon 64 5200 + Dual Core 2
1 x Gainward bliss 7900gs 256mb
2 x 512mb corsair xms2 6400 (800mhz) DDR2
320gb western digital sata hd
700w psu

When i turn the power on all i get is the fans running and a "cpu init" in the LCD poster display. Processor is seated right, gfx has power from the extra cable, ram is seated right, connection to the hd is right.

Could someone please help as the Asus forums dont seem to work?
jtec is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 02-10-07, 08:09 AM   #2
Nebulous
Seņor Senior Member

 
Nebulous's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Empire State

10 Year Badge
 
Welcome to O/C Forums!

I don't know much about the Crosshair mobo, but have you tried booting with just 1 stick of ram? Also if this is your first build, that mobo might need a bios update. If you can get it to start-up with only 1 stick of ram, I suggest getting the latest bios for it because of the 5200 you have.

Have you cleared the cmos before starting it up?

__________________

<MEGA-O>
Gigabyte Z77X-UD4H /De-Lid i5 3570K@ 4.5Ghz
16GB GSKILL Sniper F3-17000CL11D-8GBSR
XSPC Rasa Black / RX360 / MCP-655 / MCRes
Corsair Force 3 SSD 120GB x2 Raid~0 / WD VelociRaptor 300GB
Diamond 7870PE52GDD Ghz Edition HD 7870+H80
Sony AD-7220S / Lite On LH-16A1S
SilverStone Zeus ZM1350 1350w
CM Cosmos 1000 / Win7 x64
** Under TITLE II, SECTION 210.340 it is legal to overclock **
Nebulous is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-10-07, 08:42 AM Thread Starter   #3
jtec
New Member



Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: UK

 
Thanks for the quick reply and the welcome Nebulous. Ive tried 1 stick in each dimm, and i have also cleared the cmos. Its still stuck in cpu init, my gfx card fan is going and my hd is running, but i cant see nothing onscreen, also noticed usb not working. Mouse lights up normally but its dead.

I guess i cant update the bios without actually seeing the screen can i?
jtec is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-10-07, 10:48 AM Thread Starter   #4
jtec
New Member



Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: UK

 
Must be a hardware issue as no matter what i try nothing seems to work and the lcd poster stays on "cpu init" Its now deciding to power down after a few seconds also.
jtec is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-10-07, 01:34 PM   #5
Nebulous
Seņor Senior Member

 
Nebulous's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Empire State

10 Year Badge
 
Hmm, take the cpu out and check for bent pins. I'm sure you were careful installing the cpu in the socket, but you never know. Freakier things have happen.
Also did you make sure all the connections to the mobo from the psu are connected?

__________________

<MEGA-O>
Gigabyte Z77X-UD4H /De-Lid i5 3570K@ 4.5Ghz
16GB GSKILL Sniper F3-17000CL11D-8GBSR
XSPC Rasa Black / RX360 / MCP-655 / MCRes
Corsair Force 3 SSD 120GB x2 Raid~0 / WD VelociRaptor 300GB
Diamond 7870PE52GDD Ghz Edition HD 7870+H80
Sony AD-7220S / Lite On LH-16A1S
SilverStone Zeus ZM1350 1350w
CM Cosmos 1000 / Win7 x64
** Under TITLE II, SECTION 210.340 it is legal to overclock **
Nebulous is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-10-07, 08:02 PM   #6
QuietIce
Disabled



Join Date: May 2006
Location: Anywhere but there

 
Are you getting any beeps at all?


You say it's powering down now?? What heat sink do you have on the CPU and what thermal paste did you use ...?
QuietIce is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-11-07, 04:19 AM Thread Starter   #7
jtec
New Member



Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: UK

 
Nebulous - Yep mate, checked all pins on the processor, all straight. Also everything is getting power, processor, heatsink, gfx card (with extra power from 6 pin female adaptor) harddrive, dvd drive.

QuietIce - No bleeps im afraid seems the case (antec nine hundred) doesnt use the 4 pin speaker adaptor (only has 2) that my motherboard states to plug into. The heatsink is the standard amd one i recieved with the processor. No paste is on there yet.
jtec is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-11-07, 08:14 AM   #8
Nebulous
Seņor Senior Member

 
Nebulous's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Empire State

10 Year Badge
 
Sry chum, but I'm afraid that the board and/or cpu is defective. I'm leaning towards the board as they're the ones that are defective more over the cpu. See if you can get a replacement board first. I'm sure my colleague (QuietIce) will agree

__________________

<MEGA-O>
Gigabyte Z77X-UD4H /De-Lid i5 3570K@ 4.5Ghz
16GB GSKILL Sniper F3-17000CL11D-8GBSR
XSPC Rasa Black / RX360 / MCP-655 / MCRes
Corsair Force 3 SSD 120GB x2 Raid~0 / WD VelociRaptor 300GB
Diamond 7870PE52GDD Ghz Edition HD 7870+H80
Sony AD-7220S / Lite On LH-16A1S
SilverStone Zeus ZM1350 1350w
CM Cosmos 1000 / Win7 x64
** Under TITLE II, SECTION 210.340 it is legal to overclock **
Nebulous is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-11-07, 09:03 AM Thread Starter   #9
jtec
New Member



Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: UK

 
Thats what i was thinking, just stuck in cpu init and ive tried everything i and you guys can think of. Will send both processor and motherboard back just to be on the safe side of not having a new board when the processor could be at fault. Thanks for your help and time guys
jtec is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-11-07, 10:38 AM   #10
Nebulous
Seņor Senior Member

 
Nebulous's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Empire State

10 Year Badge
 
Hey that's what we're here for Just be sure to post back when you get the replacements. Good luck!

__________________

<MEGA-O>
Gigabyte Z77X-UD4H /De-Lid i5 3570K@ 4.5Ghz
16GB GSKILL Sniper F3-17000CL11D-8GBSR
XSPC Rasa Black / RX360 / MCP-655 / MCRes
Corsair Force 3 SSD 120GB x2 Raid~0 / WD VelociRaptor 300GB
Diamond 7870PE52GDD Ghz Edition HD 7870+H80
Sony AD-7220S / Lite On LH-16A1S
SilverStone Zeus ZM1350 1350w
CM Cosmos 1000 / Win7 x64
** Under TITLE II, SECTION 210.340 it is legal to overclock **
Nebulous is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-11-07, 03:04 PM Thread Starter   #11
jtec
New Member



Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: UK

 
Thanks very much!

Will deffo keep you updated on how it goes. Really enjoyed building it and hopefully will have it running in time for armed assault
jtec is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-12-07, 01:07 AM   #12
NevC
New Member



Join Date: Feb 2007

 
I had same problem. It was caused by metal mounting frame of Blue Orb shorting on PCB.
Blue Orb had no spacers provided to insulate metal from board, installed some and it worked flawlessly.
NevC is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-12-07, 01:37 AM   #13
QuietIce
Disabled



Join Date: May 2006
Location: Anywhere but there

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtec
Nebulous - Yep mate, checked all pins on the processor, all straight. Also everything is getting power, processor, heatsink, gfx card (with extra power from 6 pin female adaptor) harddrive, dvd drive.

QuietIce - No bleeps im afraid seems the case (antec nine hundred) doesnt use the 4 pin speaker adaptor (only has 2) that my motherboard states to plug into. The heatsink is the standard amd one i recieved with the processor. No paste is on there yet.
The speaker plugs for many cases are just two single leads. The four pin plugs only have two wires on them (at least all mine do) that go to the outside pins of the four. When you get your board back (or before sending it??) you might try plugging in your speaker wires to the outside pins of the four shown - polarity doesn't really matter AFAIK ...
QuietIce is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-12-07, 03:11 PM Thread Starter   #14
jtec
New Member



Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: UK

 
Just noticed that they are mic cables. Antec nine hundred does not have a speaker. I've also just found out some information on another forum that the crosshair doesnt support the amd 5200 "out of the box" Seems the Bios is out dated and needs to be flashed to the december version or newer for my processor to be reconised. The big problem is that i cannot flash the bios due to the fact my processor isnt reconised (doh!)

So now my only hope is to go down to the local computer shop and see if they will let me borrow a cpu so i can download and update my bios (Asus support by the way is terrible and really needs to be sorted out)
jtec is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-12-07, 11:46 PM   #15
QuietIce
Disabled



Join Date: May 2006
Location: Anywhere but there

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtec
(Asus support by the way is terrible and really needs to be sorted out)
Couldn't agree more ...
QuietIce is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-20-07, 12:01 AM   #16
honda_man
Member

 
honda_man's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Fort Lewis, WA

 
I have the Crosshair and the 5200+ and did not have to update the Bios. I did have the same issues myself, I just can't remember off the top of my head how I resolved it. I will think about this some and try to remember what I had to do.
honda_man is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-07-07, 02:19 PM   #17
Cown
Member

 
Cown's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Denmark

10 Year Badge
 
I'm having the same problem, mine just says CMOS ERROR instead, I get no boot screen or anything... Can it be that this board doesnt like corsair RAM?

System:
AMD Athlon X2 5600+
Corsair XMS2 PC8500 Dominator
ASUS Crosshair
XFX GeForce 7950GT

Any suggestions are appreciated

__________________
Intel Core i7 2700k @ 3,95 Ghz / EK Supreme EF
ASUS Maximus V Gene
Corsair Vengeance 16 Gb PC3-12800 @ 1866 Mhz 9-10-9-24
EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Ti Dual Classified w/ EVGA ACX Cooler
2 x OCZ Vertex 3 120 Gb SSD RAID 0
Lian-Li PC-A10B
Corsair TX750W PSU
Windows 7 64-bit Ultimate


Project: ROG meets Lian Li
Cown is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-07-07, 02:25 PM   #18
Vulcan
Member

 
Vulcan's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Pa

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cown
I'm having the same problem, mine just says CMOS ERROR instead, I get no boot screen or anything... Can it be that this board doesnt like corsair RAM?

System:
AMD Athlon X2 5600+
Corsair XMS2 PC8500 Dominator
ASUS Crosshair
XFX GeForce 7950GT

Any suggestions are appreciated
I assume you've tried clearing the cmos?

__________________
Currently rocking a BlackBook
Vulcan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-07-07, 05:56 PM   #19
QuietIce
Disabled



Join Date: May 2006
Location: Anywhere but there

 
Have you tried using just one stick of RAM ...?
QuietIce is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-09-07, 06:12 PM   #20
Cown
Member

 
Cown's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Denmark

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vulcan
I assume you've tried clearing the cmos?
Idd...

The machine works now... This has got to be the most wack error ever... My screen didnt show the boot screen because I was using DVI instead of analog and the screen was set to use analog, so all I had to do was press the auto button on the monitor to get a boot screen

__________________
Intel Core i7 2700k @ 3,95 Ghz / EK Supreme EF
ASUS Maximus V Gene
Corsair Vengeance 16 Gb PC3-12800 @ 1866 Mhz 9-10-9-24
EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Ti Dual Classified w/ EVGA ACX Cooler
2 x OCZ Vertex 3 120 Gb SSD RAID 0
Lian-Li PC-A10B
Corsair TX750W PSU
Windows 7 64-bit Ultimate


Project: ROG meets Lian Li
Cown is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:59 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?