Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

quick burnin question!

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-12-07, 11:53 PM Thread Starter   #1
Mekks
Member

 
Mekks's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: New York

 
quick burnin question!


ok my cpu is 100% stable at 2743 305x9 1.45v (havent tryed less).

at 310x9 1.45-1.55(2.8g my goal) it loads fine, runs prime fine but locksup/bsod in games after 20-30min

so i know i can hit 2.8 with some burnin (atleast i hope)

should i put the volts at 1.55 @ 2.8g and run cpuBurn (error watch off) program for 12 hours then see if it still has problems with games? or is there something else i should do to get it boosted up? temps seem fine, dont go over 50c at any point.

__________________
CPU-----------------------Intel 2600k@4.6
MOTHERBOARD---------Asus p8z68-v Pro/Gen 3
MEMORY-----------------G.Skill (2 x 4GB) DDR3 2133Mhz
COOLING----------------Corsair H100
CASE---------------------Corsair 650D
VIDEO--------------------Sapphire 7950 OC (1100/1575)
MONITOR----------------BenQ FP241VW
STORAGE----------------120GB Intel 520 (OS), 2x 64GB Super Talent Ultra Drive ME Raid 0 (Games), 1x WD Black 1TB (Storage)
POWER------------------Corsair-850HX
Heatware :beer:
Mekks is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-13-07, 07:22 AM   #2
Immortal_Hero
Member

 
Immortal_Hero's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005

 
BSOD's are usually memory related. Check your RAM divider, voltage and timings.

__________________
][mmortal ]-[ero
Heatware
Immortal_Hero is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-13-07, 09:55 AM   #3
WonderingSoul
Team 32 Folding Member



Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Crack the Skye

 
Or HT multi. I got random reboots/BSOD for having it at 1040.. so ANYTHING over 1000 is teh suck.

__________________
Project Quick Bench
i7 920 - P6T Deluxe V2 - 6gb XMS3 1600 - 2x GTX 460 1GB in SLI - Corsair AX 850
HRT Music Streamer Pro > Rockhopper Beta 22 > HiFiMAN HE-500 / Sennheiser HD650
Heatware
WonderingSoul is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-13-07, 09:57 AM   #4
Immortal_Hero
Member

 
Immortal_Hero's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005

 
Yea that is ture. What does the BSOD say? If it is a memory dump then what is causing the prob should be obvious .

__________________
][mmortal ]-[ero
Heatware
Immortal_Hero is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-13-07, 10:09 AM   #5
splat
ASCII Moderator
Overclockers.com Lead Editor


 
splat's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Philly

10 Year Badge
 
I've never tried to burn in my cpu's because I'm too impatient for it, but I always understood the basic procedure to be carried out by leaving the cpu at stock mhz and then undervolting it. Then running cpu-burn for a few hours on and off for a week or more. basically training the cpu to use less voltage which could then lead to higher clocks.

__________________
______________________________/\/\__________________/\/\_____
_______/\/\/\/\__/\/\/\/\____/\/\____/\/\/\______/\/\/\/\/\__
____/\/\/\/\____/\/\__/\/\__/\/\________/\/\______/\/\_______
_________/\/\__/\/\/\/\____/\/\____/\/\/\/\______/\/\________
__/\/\/\/\____/\/\________/\/\/\__/\/\/\/\/\____/\/\/\_______
_____________/\/\___________
once you clock you can't go stock
[RHCSA, RHCE] || articles || folding stats || overclockers last.fm group

splat is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-13-07, 01:01 PM   #6
AlabamaCajun

 
AlabamaCajun's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: A Labyrinth

 
People swear that CPUs burn in but it can't be proven. I've take CPUs up slowly, others I've slammed the accelerator and some I've done the stock then low volt then slightly above volt. Ultimately the chips did what they were going to do. You do have to consider that your bios changes internally as you tweek. This is why stuff goes nutts when you change procs or memory. As for the cpu changing there is little science to show it even being possible. If a cpu changed that quickly in a matter of days tp weeks then it would continue to deteriorate over the next few months. This was thought to e happening to overvolted P4s getting SNDs. Ram on the otherhand uses dielectrics for capacitors that store the information. There is some possiblity that ram burn in may occur that causes ram to slip into a state that it likes but thats a discussion for the memory forum.

__________________
Main Rigs
Developement -Phen2 1090T on Asus 870
Fun -Callisto 555BE, Asus 990FX Sabortooth,ATI HD3870
CDs, Labels, Printing etc- 5000BBE, GA790FX, Wintec 800 4G.HD2600XT
Rendering Server- 4x Barcelona 8347s. Tyan S4980 Quad, 16G (2G Kingston per socket).
Folding, Testing- Vista, Regor 265 X2 on Asus 880,
dead- Phen2-940
AM2, DFI790FX-M2R,Corsair-PC6400 CL4
Theme Park Builder 3D The Game- Build-em and Ride-em.
AlabamaCajun is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-13-07, 02:49 PM   #7
Immortal_Hero
Member

 
Immortal_Hero's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005

 
I am sceptical of the burn in process my self. Some claim that it gives results but it cannot be proven.

__________________
][mmortal ]-[ero
Heatware
Immortal_Hero is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-13-07, 03:01 PM   #8
QuietIce
Disabled



Join Date: May 2006
Location: Anywhere but there

 
I tend to think most of those results are just the AS setting up ...
QuietIce is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-13-07, 03:04 PM   #9
||Console||


 
||Console||'s Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Halifax, NS

 
I have never bothered with a burn in , im always with in 100mhz of my final oc after a hour or so with a new cpu

__________________
Asus z87-Plus
4670k @ 4.7 ghz 1.35v 75deg C (water 120.3)
Gskill Ripjaws (F3-17000CL11D-8GBXL) PC-2133 1.6v 11-11-11-30-1T
Kingston 3x 120Gig SSD
Evga 670gtx Sc 4gb
Corsair Tx750 V2


" If that Bong is filled with the right stuff you wouldn't give a damn how much noise the cooling system made lol" ViperJohn
||Console|| is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-13-07, 03:41 PM Thread Starter   #10
Mekks
Member

 
Mekks's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: New York

 
ok well i think you all where right about the BSOD, i changed from 1t to 2t and it seems stable so far. and the best part, im only at 1.4v

__________________
CPU-----------------------Intel 2600k@4.6
MOTHERBOARD---------Asus p8z68-v Pro/Gen 3
MEMORY-----------------G.Skill (2 x 4GB) DDR3 2133Mhz
COOLING----------------Corsair H100
CASE---------------------Corsair 650D
VIDEO--------------------Sapphire 7950 OC (1100/1575)
MONITOR----------------BenQ FP241VW
STORAGE----------------120GB Intel 520 (OS), 2x 64GB Super Talent Ultra Drive ME Raid 0 (Games), 1x WD Black 1TB (Storage)
POWER------------------Corsair-850HX
Heatware :beer:
Mekks is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-13-07, 04:34 PM   #11
Big Mike
Senior Head of Import Performance



Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Indianapolis, IN

10 Year Badge
 
How many sticks of ram do you have? the DFIs are much more tolerant than ASUS boards of 1T, but at very high FSBs most boards still choke on 1T settings, if you have 4 sticks of ram you're garunteed to be stuck at 2T but im guessing from your sig you have 2x1gig, you could try more memory voltage or slacking other timings, but at that kind of FSB chances are you'll need 2T to get it to run.

__________________
-Mike
Main: i7 950, EVGA Classified, 3x4gb Ballistix, 4870x2 @ 852/1000, 2 x 128gb Mushkin IOs, Dell S2309W, EK Supreme HF/MCP655/Koolance 487x2/PA120.3, TX850
HTPC: AMD X4 630 @ 3.1GHz, Prolimatech Samuel 17, M4A88T-M, 8GB DDR3 1333, HD3450, 2x1TB, Ceton InifiniTV4, Silverstone GD05B case
Gateway P-7805u FX/Gateway LT3119u w/ X25-M 80gb
My Heat My Website
Big Mike is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-13-07, 05:02 PM   #12
Serlant
Member



Join Date: Jan 2007

 
also check the slots the rams in you've probably got em in the right slots but when i had 1 dimm in slot 1 and 1 dimm in slot 3 it wouldnt do 1t, but i moved it from dimm3 to dimm2 and it did 1t fine. bearing in mind my dual channel is set up as 1&2 3&4.
Serlant is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-13-07, 05:17 PM Thread Starter   #13
Mekks
Member

 
Mekks's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: New York

 
i have 2x 1gigs in slots 2/4 (orange ones). when i got the board, and when i updated bios i had a problem getting it to boot up. gave me the no ram error. took about 1hr each time switchin memory slots, power on power off to get it to boot. after it boots first time i never have a problem again untill i change bios.

im running my memory at 254mhz 3-4-4-8 2t 2.8v (board drops about .05v from ddr after windows loads. as for all the other ram settings on the DFI board i have no idea what to set them at. i used the Gskill forum and a Mod posted ram settings for my ram and this board so thats what they are at. except for the t1.

__________________
CPU-----------------------Intel 2600k@4.6
MOTHERBOARD---------Asus p8z68-v Pro/Gen 3
MEMORY-----------------G.Skill (2 x 4GB) DDR3 2133Mhz
COOLING----------------Corsair H100
CASE---------------------Corsair 650D
VIDEO--------------------Sapphire 7950 OC (1100/1575)
MONITOR----------------BenQ FP241VW
STORAGE----------------120GB Intel 520 (OS), 2x 64GB Super Talent Ultra Drive ME Raid 0 (Games), 1x WD Black 1TB (Storage)
POWER------------------Corsair-850HX
Heatware :beer:
Mekks is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-13-07, 05:24 PM   #14
Big Mike
Senior Head of Import Performance



Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Indianapolis, IN

10 Year Badge
 
I'd still suspect 1t may still be pushing your luck. In future you might want to try booting with one stick in slot one, that seems to clear things up on some of the NF4 boards when you clear CMOS/reflash.

__________________
-Mike
Main: i7 950, EVGA Classified, 3x4gb Ballistix, 4870x2 @ 852/1000, 2 x 128gb Mushkin IOs, Dell S2309W, EK Supreme HF/MCP655/Koolance 487x2/PA120.3, TX850
HTPC: AMD X4 630 @ 3.1GHz, Prolimatech Samuel 17, M4A88T-M, 8GB DDR3 1333, HD3450, 2x1TB, Ceton InifiniTV4, Silverstone GD05B case
Gateway P-7805u FX/Gateway LT3119u w/ X25-M 80gb
My Heat My Website
Big Mike is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-13-07, 10:54 PM   #15
kbtat2
Member

 
kbtat2's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: N.E. Ohio

 
Have you tried a lower voltage on the ram? The reason I ask is because when I was trying to get a overclock on my ram I noticed that it seemed to do worse when I set the vdimm higher than 2.7.

__________________
CPU: i7 930 @ 4.05 Ghz
MB: Gigabyte X58-USB3
Ram: GSkill DDR3-1333 3 x 2 Gb
Video: MSI Cyclone GTX 460
Sound: Audigy X-Fi Extreme Music
Cooling: Modded MCP350, Swiftech Apogee GT CPU Block,
MCR220 Rad, 2 x Panaflo 120mm High CFM fan
PSU: Thermaltake Toughpower 750

HEAT
kbtat2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-14-07, 01:37 AM Thread Starter   #16
Mekks
Member

 
Mekks's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: New York

 
sorry, was just installing vista x64. no i havent tryed lower ram volts. ill give that a try after i get all my drivers and stuff settlesd

__________________
CPU-----------------------Intel 2600k@4.6
MOTHERBOARD---------Asus p8z68-v Pro/Gen 3
MEMORY-----------------G.Skill (2 x 4GB) DDR3 2133Mhz
COOLING----------------Corsair H100
CASE---------------------Corsair 650D
VIDEO--------------------Sapphire 7950 OC (1100/1575)
MONITOR----------------BenQ FP241VW
STORAGE----------------120GB Intel 520 (OS), 2x 64GB Super Talent Ultra Drive ME Raid 0 (Games), 1x WD Black 1TB (Storage)
POWER------------------Corsair-850HX
Heatware :beer:
Mekks is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-14-07, 07:13 AM   #17
Immortal_Hero
Member

 
Immortal_Hero's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005

 
Aren't the yellow slots the perfered slots on a DFI?

__________________
][mmortal ]-[ero
Heatware
Immortal_Hero is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-14-07, 11:10 AM   #18
splat
ASCII Moderator
Overclockers.com Lead Editor


 
splat's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Philly

10 Year Badge
 
i think if you go above 2.7 then you should have active cooling on them. I know the spec sheet for my corsair xms sticks says they can run 2.75v, but I leave them at 2.7 and have 0 problems.

__________________
______________________________/\/\__________________/\/\_____
_______/\/\/\/\__/\/\/\/\____/\/\____/\/\/\______/\/\/\/\/\__
____/\/\/\/\____/\/\__/\/\__/\/\________/\/\______/\/\_______
_________/\/\__/\/\/\/\____/\/\____/\/\/\/\______/\/\________
__/\/\/\/\____/\/\________/\/\/\__/\/\/\/\/\____/\/\/\_______
_____________/\/\___________
once you clock you can't go stock
[RHCSA, RHCE] || articles || folding stats || overclockers last.fm group

splat is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-14-07, 11:43 AM   #19
AlabamaCajun

 
AlabamaCajun's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: A Labyrinth

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Serlant
also check the slots the rams in you've probably got em in the right slots but when i had 1 dimm in slot 1 and 1 dimm in slot 3 it wouldnt do 1t, but i moved it from dimm3 to dimm2 and it did 1t fine. bearing in mind my dual channel is set up as 1&2 3&4.
This is true because both dimms were on the same half of the controller causing latency issues with CMD requiring 2T. It will also keep you from tightening the RAS-CAS-etc Lats. As others have said, when you raise the memory divider or htt then 1T may not work above a certain frequency. Just run a lot of tests!

__________________
Main Rigs
Developement -Phen2 1090T on Asus 870
Fun -Callisto 555BE, Asus 990FX Sabortooth,ATI HD3870
CDs, Labels, Printing etc- 5000BBE, GA790FX, Wintec 800 4G.HD2600XT
Rendering Server- 4x Barcelona 8347s. Tyan S4980 Quad, 16G (2G Kingston per socket).
Folding, Testing- Vista, Regor 265 X2 on Asus 880,
dead- Phen2-940
AM2, DFI790FX-M2R,Corsair-PC6400 CL4
Theme Park Builder 3D The Game- Build-em and Ride-em.
AlabamaCajun is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:58 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?