Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > nVidia GPUs
nVidia GPUs
Forum Jump

6600gt bfg mod

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-17-07, 02:42 AM Thread Starter   #1
wizard james
Member

 
wizard james's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: alberta canada calgary SE (come see me..)

 
6600gt bfg mod


Ok, so it was around 11:30 pm , and my videocard started makin noise, fan was clicking.

Well, 2 hours later and a messy floor , heres the pictures http://www.openopinion.com/other/photos/videocard/ Its a old heatsink i had layin around, so i drilled some holes in it and uses some zip ties to hold it in, TBH i don't know how long this will last. I am gona go to the store tommorw to see if i can find some nut/bolt thing w/e they are called thin enough to hold the heatsink a bit better, then il lap it too.. hahha.. yep ..so bored..





TEMPS: 45-47 idle , 5 mins of ati tool scaning for artifacts = 65 C.

good? i cant remember the temps i had before..

__________________
Depot Tech at Tech Squad in Calgary Alberta
Thanks guys for all the donations, if you want to still help, fold for me "wizard_james"
heatware
wizard james is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-17-07, 03:28 AM   #2
nvidiaOCmaster
Member

 
nvidiaOCmaster's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chulak

 
NICE! Sexy mod.

__________________
"Just because I don't call any more doesn't mean I'm keeping my urine in jars!"
nvidiaOCmaster is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-17-07, 05:03 AM   #3
funnyperson1
Senior Member

 
funnyperson1's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Northern VA

10 Year Badge
 
Those seem like pretty decent temps, but I'm not sure what the 6600GT runs at stock. Those temps are definitely safe though.

In any case, great job, I love to see the homegrown mods, always more satisfying than just slapping on a VGA silencer or something like that.

__________________

"Strong with the fold this boy is, fold you must"-NASSoccer
its a shame you cant ban people for being ignorant fanboys....
My Heatware
[Gigabyte MA790X-UDP4][PHII 940BE][Thermalright Ultra90][2x2GB OCZ Reaper HPC][Palit HD4850][Enhance 5150GH][Windows 7,Ubuntu 12.04]
funnyperson1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-17-07, 09:34 AM   #4
kyleslater



Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada

 
That is actually more sensible then a lof of coolers they sell . Nice job.
kyleslater is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-17-07, 10:36 AM   #5
nd4spdbh2
Member

 
nd4spdbh2's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Camarillo, CA!

 
thoes temps are good considering the dinky heatsink your using... when my 6600gt AGP was use in my main rig (no longer used for everyday use) and i had it ocd and overvolted to the yin yang... (vcore and vmem mod running at 626/1400) i was using a huge p4 hs... i still use it today but i use it for quiet purposes in my htpc.. check it





__________________
#12 in the 4ghz core 2 duo club baby! - 52 inches of CRYSIS! - Black Belt Ubercloxx0r -- Heatware
Main -- Lian Li V2000b -- i7 2700k -- MSI Z68A-GD80 -- 12gb 1600 -- GTX560Ti --Adata 128gb S510 & 2x500gb -- Seasonic S12 600w -- Dell 2209WA
HTPC -- Silverstone GD05B -- E7200 @ 3.2ghz -- G41-M7 -- 4GB 800mhz -- g210 passive -- 320gb 2.5in WD -- Antec EA 430w -- 52inch Samsung LCD
Server -- Antec NSK4480B -- E3300 @ 2.5ghz -- ECS G33T-M2 -- 3gb 667mhz -- Onboard Vid -- 500Gb + 1TB hatachi + 1tb WD -- Zalman 400w
Netbook - Dell Mini 9 - Atom 1.6ghz - 8GB ssd - 2GB pc6400 - WIN 7 PRO!
Need 4 Speed - BH
nd4spdbh2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-17-07, 10:57 AM   #6
reclaimer122
Member

 
reclaimer122's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Connecticut

 
LOL, is that black heatsink a Dell NB heatsink?

__________________
DFI Infinity 975X
e6600 Core 2 Duo @ 3.4gHz (378x9) [1.328v] ZALMAN CNPS9500 AT 2 Ball CPU Heatsink
G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1000 (4GBPQ) Running DDR2 756 at 5-4-4-12 [2.1v]
eVGA e-GeForce 9800GTX 512MB GDDR3 [800/1944/1220MHz]
2x WD 160gb 7200RPM SATA in RAID-0 [105MB/s]
Corsair HX Series 520HX PSU [12.08v +12v Rail]
All inside a Sunbeam Transformer Black Steel ATX Full Tower Case
reclaimer122 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-17-07, 12:55 PM   #7
nd4spdbh2
Member

 
nd4spdbh2's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Camarillo, CA!

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by reclaimer122
LOL, is that black heatsink a Dell NB heatsink?

it actually looks mrore like a heatsink that would be found on a older p3 or 400-533mhz celeron

only reason i kno is i have one that looks almost exactly like that on the northbridge of my IC7-G and another on my FX5200

__________________
#12 in the 4ghz core 2 duo club baby! - 52 inches of CRYSIS! - Black Belt Ubercloxx0r -- Heatware
Main -- Lian Li V2000b -- i7 2700k -- MSI Z68A-GD80 -- 12gb 1600 -- GTX560Ti --Adata 128gb S510 & 2x500gb -- Seasonic S12 600w -- Dell 2209WA
HTPC -- Silverstone GD05B -- E7200 @ 3.2ghz -- G41-M7 -- 4GB 800mhz -- g210 passive -- 320gb 2.5in WD -- Antec EA 430w -- 52inch Samsung LCD
Server -- Antec NSK4480B -- E3300 @ 2.5ghz -- ECS G33T-M2 -- 3gb 667mhz -- Onboard Vid -- 500Gb + 1TB hatachi + 1tb WD -- Zalman 400w
Netbook - Dell Mini 9 - Atom 1.6ghz - 8GB ssd - 2GB pc6400 - WIN 7 PRO!
Need 4 Speed - BH
nd4spdbh2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-17-07, 01:18 PM Thread Starter   #8
wizard james
Member

 
wizard james's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: alberta canada calgary SE (come see me..)

 
Its from a k6-2 cpu motherboard i had layn around.
Ok, so i wake up and its at 49 , its alittle hot in my room too..but, notbad.

Sofar its holding, but i still dont like the mounting hardware heh. Gona go and see if i can get a ride to home depot or crappy tire and see if they got what i am looking for.
Maybe later today il find some time to update my sig..


EDit: around 5 mins after i posted this, i got a blue screen with nvata.sys , TBH i dunno if thats from the videocard, or just becasue of my harddrives.. Gona reinstll nvidia drivers, might help , also added a fan for my harddrives..

__________________
Depot Tech at Tech Squad in Calgary Alberta
Thanks guys for all the donations, if you want to still help, fold for me "wizard_james"
heatware

Last edited by wizard james; 02-17-07 at 01:39 PM.
wizard james is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-17-07, 09:04 PM   #9
nvidiaOCmaster
Member

 
nvidiaOCmaster's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chulak

 
Its the GFX. Same thing would happen to me when I overheated on my 6600GT's.

__________________
"Just because I don't call any more doesn't mean I'm keeping my urine in jars!"
nvidiaOCmaster is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-18-07, 01:15 AM Thread Starter   #10
wizard james
Member

 
wizard james's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: alberta canada calgary SE (come see me..)

 
Hmm, never happend since then, so far its been becasue of the nvidia drivers (not the gfx drivers)

Anyways, http://www.openopinion.com/other/pho...eocard/update/

Found what i was looking for. and it looks alot better and alot safer then what it was before..with zip ties. o btw.. Lke my skittles , heh, someone should steal them from me, i get despression from sugger (well.. a good 60% of it, the rest is either nothing or happyness .. )

Anyways, Temp idle right now is 43 .
LOAD is.. after 3 mins 58 C

So thats a nice little drop from zip ties, and just to think.. i am just using thermalright gloop.


Now..to overclock it.. Any tips? i was thinking of ati tool since it supports nvidia cards..

__________________
Depot Tech at Tech Squad in Calgary Alberta
Thanks guys for all the donations, if you want to still help, fold for me "wizard_james"
heatware
wizard james is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-18-07, 01:23 AM   #11
nvidiaOCmaster
Member

 
nvidiaOCmaster's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chulak

 
Ive found that the 6600GT likes rivatuner.

__________________
"Just because I don't call any more doesn't mean I'm keeping my urine in jars!"
nvidiaOCmaster is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-18-07, 01:44 AM   #12
ps2cho
Member

 
ps2cho's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Socal, no hella here

 
Yes use rivatuner. The one built into the control panel when activated isnt the greatest as you cannot see the exact memory speed when you are over 1000MHz.

Rivatuner is awesome.

My 6600GT @ 590/1160 full load is 58c and idles 35c

__________________
Main: i5-2500k @ 4.2GHz:.:P8Z77-V LE Plus Mobo:.:8GB DDR3 RAM:.:AMD 7870 2GB GPU:.:Corsair H50:.:Corsair 520HX PSU
Laptop: Dell XPS12 Ultrabook
Media Server: A6-5400k // ASRock FM2A75 Pro4-M // 4GB DDR3 // 60" Vizio LED 1080p
HDD Server: AMD BE-2300 // 6TB HDD's and stuff

ps2cho is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-18-07, 01:44 AM   #13
ziggo0
Member

 
ziggo0's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: La Porte, Indiana

10 Year Badge
 
Volt mod it...do it. With a pencil, do the volt mod. I have my BFG 6600GT OC running 600/1.200 with a slight mod to the GPUvcore...I think I got it at 1.55/1.65 (2D/3D). I noticed memory overclocking scales with GPU.

__________________
My Heatware
ziggo0 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-18-07, 02:22 AM   #14
SuperDave1685
Member

 
SuperDave1685's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: USMC.. OoRah!!

10 Year Badge
 
lol niiiiice man... sexy mod.. I like it.. nice temps as well.. congrats on not killing your card on that towell!

__________________
ლ(ಠ益ಠლ)

*Main Rig-*i7 920 D0 @ 4.2Ghz (1.17v), ASUS Rampage II Extreme, 12 GB Patriot DDR3 1600, ATI HD5970 @ 775/1100, SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer, OCZ Revo X2 Drive SSD, 500GB, 1TB SATA, PCP&C Silencer 750W , D5 pump, Thermochill PA 120.3 w/ 3 Yate Loon Mediums, Swiftech Apogee XT, Lian-Li PC-G75, ASUS VW226H 25.5", Logitech Z-5300e THX 5.1 Speakers

My Massive PC Cleaning Thread!

Heatware |
If the Army and the Navy Ever look on Heaven's scenes, They will find the streets are guarded By United States Marines. OoRah!
SuperDave1685 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-18-07, 02:35 AM Thread Starter   #15
wizard james
Member

 
wizard james's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: alberta canada calgary SE (come see me..)

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperDave1685
lol niiiiice man... sexy mod.. I like it.. nice temps as well.. congrats on not killing your card on that towell!
Well i tried overclocking.. didnt get far.. so i gave up.

So yeh, I dunno what else to do.. kinda bored now.. guess i could play games.. what to play..

__________________
Depot Tech at Tech Squad in Calgary Alberta
Thanks guys for all the donations, if you want to still help, fold for me "wizard_james"
heatware
wizard james is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-18-07, 09:27 AM   #16
ps2cho
Member

 
ps2cho's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Socal, no hella here

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by wizard james
Well i tried overclocking.. didnt get far.. so i gave up.

So yeh, I dunno what else to do.. kinda bored now.. guess i could play games.. what to play..
Well what did you get to ?

__________________
Main: i5-2500k @ 4.2GHz:.:P8Z77-V LE Plus Mobo:.:8GB DDR3 RAM:.:AMD 7870 2GB GPU:.:Corsair H50:.:Corsair 520HX PSU
Laptop: Dell XPS12 Ultrabook
Media Server: A6-5400k // ASRock FM2A75 Pro4-M // 4GB DDR3 // 60" Vizio LED 1080p
HDD Server: AMD BE-2300 // 6TB HDD's and stuff

ps2cho is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-18-07, 12:29 PM Thread Starter   #17
wizard james
Member

 
wizard james's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: alberta canada calgary SE (come see me..)

 
i went down to 535 / 1090 , just becasue i get artafacts on anything lower, i think itsjust the ram, so il try the core abit higher later today. (just woke up)

__________________
Depot Tech at Tech Squad in Calgary Alberta
Thanks guys for all the donations, if you want to still help, fold for me "wizard_james"
heatware
wizard james is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-20-07, 03:48 PM   #18
jordon
Member

 
jordon's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Watertown, Mn

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ps2cho
Yes use rivatuner. The one built into the control panel when activated isnt the greatest as you cannot see the exact memory speed when you are over 1000MHz.

Rivatuner is awesome.

My 6600GT @ 590/1160 full load is 58c and idles 35c

you cant see it your right but you can count it, use your right arrow key after you select the colum, tap to the right or left.. 1 tap is 1mhz.. 10 taps is 10 mhz and youll see it click up on the gui

make for easy fine tuning... i kinda wish i woulda kept my 6600 gt oc.. i sold it to a friend and got a 7600 gs for 20 bucks less then i sold the 6600 for .. did i go wrong ??? ive been looking for 7600 gs mods and havent came up with dittly..

__________________
L737B286 1.225VID Q6600@3.6ghz 1.400v bios
gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R vdroop mod
g.skill hk's @ 800 4-4-3-5 24 2.2v
GTX 260 stock
Folding for OCF "March Madness" Folding Contest
jordon is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > nVidia GPUs
nVidia GPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:42 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?