Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

System Rebooting

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-17-07, 05:24 AM Thread Starter   #1
phantasm
Member

 
phantasm's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2006

 
System Rebooting


Ok, last night i manually set my timings to 4-4-4-12. This morning while playing WoW for ~2.5hrs my system rebooted. The CPU temp was 32c and the GPU was 51c. I got the CPU temp from BIOS (core temp says 28c). ANy ideas?

__________________

Social Engineering; because there is no patch for human stupidity.

"There are two American flags flying on the property I reside on. Anyone who tries to take them down will be rendered inoperative." -Lindy

"No man ever steps in the same river twice, for it's not the same river and he's not the same man." -Heraclitus


Heatware
phantasm is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-17-07, 10:17 AM   #2
OnDborder
Senior Member

 
OnDborder's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2001
Location: HOT 'n Arizona

10 Year Badge
 
Did you have this problem before you made the adjustment?
The gpu was 51 while in gameplay?
Do you get a bsod? If so, I'm sure you read this, http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=500430
What kind of timings did you run before you set them to 444,12?
Did you run some memtest on the 444,12 settings?

__________________
You're capable of such beautiful dreams, and such horrible nightmares.


Asrock z77xtr6/3770k..........MSI p67a-GD55/2600k
CORSAIR Vengeance 16gb.......4gigZ Corsair
r280x's crossfire ....................Sapph 7870 crossfired
X-Fi Elite Pro.........................H2O cooling
600gb Raptor/256ssd3..... .......40 Kingston ssd
Siverstone 1500wt'r.....................Corsair1000HX

MyHeat
OnDborder is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-17-07, 10:46 AM Thread Starter   #3
phantasm
Member

 
phantasm's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2006

 
No, this system is new and recently built.
Yes it was 51 in gameplay.
No BSOD.
Before i set the timings it was on auto.
No memtest done on 4-4-4-12.

This is my first time manually setting timings.

__________________

Social Engineering; because there is no patch for human stupidity.

"There are two American flags flying on the property I reside on. Anyone who tries to take them down will be rendered inoperative." -Lindy

"No man ever steps in the same river twice, for it's not the same river and he's not the same man." -Heraclitus


Heatware

Last edited by phantasm; 02-17-07 at 11:08 AM.
phantasm is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-17-07, 03:52 PM   #4
Vulcan
Member

 
Vulcan's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Pa

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by phantasm
No, this system is new and recently built.
Yes it was 51 in gameplay.
No BSOD.
Before i set the timings it was on auto.
No memtest done on 4-4-4-12.

This is my first time manually setting timings.
Don't bother with memtest. If it was stable enough to run for that long it will probably take memtest forever to detect an error. I'd run orthos on large ffts overnight [if needed] to check your memory stability. If that runs without problem for 16 hours or so then I'd try blend and see what that does.

EDIT: scratch the reuest for details... I totaly missed your sig somehow.

Could be you need a touch more voltage for the ram to run at those timmings, but test with orthos before you try that.

__________________
Currently rocking a BlackBook
Vulcan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-17-07, 04:08 PM   #5
OnDborder
Senior Member

 
OnDborder's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2001
Location: HOT 'n Arizona

10 Year Badge
 
Was this at stock speed?
What is your vcore/vdimm?
How's your case airflow?
Are those gskills gbhz's? http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231065 They should be good at 2.1.

The gpu at 51c, loaded? That's pretty cool.
Mine runs a little warmer than that with extra cooling.
The one on the left is without. The one on the right is with the extra cooling.
Attached Images
 

__________________
You're capable of such beautiful dreams, and such horrible nightmares.


Asrock z77xtr6/3770k..........MSI p67a-GD55/2600k
CORSAIR Vengeance 16gb.......4gigZ Corsair
r280x's crossfire ....................Sapph 7870 crossfired
X-Fi Elite Pro.........................H2O cooling
600gb Raptor/256ssd3..... .......40 Kingston ssd
Siverstone 1500wt'r.....................Corsair1000HX

MyHeat
OnDborder is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-17-07, 04:21 PM   #6
Goshawk

 
Goshawk's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sprinkles!

 
When you made the timing change, did you run Orthos or similar stress test to make sure it was stable?


~ Gos

__________________
______________________________
|
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
|Main Rig:
|XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX|CPU: i7-3820 Sandybridge-E
|XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX|Cooler: Zalman CNP10X Performa
|XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX|Mobo: Intel DX79TO
|XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX|RAM: 16gb Kingston HyperX 1600
|XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX|VID: Asus GTX 580
|XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX|PSU: Antec High Current Gamer 620
|XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX|CASE: DangerDen Q20
PDXlan-er - "Sprinkles" on Steam (PM me if you want to add me )
Battletag: Sprinkles#1137
Goshawk is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-17-07, 06:05 PM Thread Starter   #7
phantasm
Member

 
phantasm's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2006

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by OnDborder
Was this at stock speed?
What is your vcore/vdimm?
How's your case airflow?
Are those gskills gbhz's? http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231065 They should be good at 2.1.

The gpu at 51c, loaded? That's pretty cool.
Mine runs a little warmer than that with extra cooling.
The one on the left is without. The one on the right is with the extra cooling.
Yes this was at stock speed, case airflow is simple, Cool intake in the front and 2 exhaust's (one above and behind CPU). Right now iam running it with the side open and stock cooling (waiting to hook up the watter cooling). ALl fans are 120mm. I'll reboot and check the vcore/vdimm.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Goshawk
When you made the timing change, did you run Orthos or similar stress test to make sure it was stable?

~ Gos
No I didn't. I figured it would be safe considering the memory is rated for it.

edit:

VCORE is 1.280. I couldn't find VDIMM anywhere in BIOS. There is a DRAM Frequency which is at Auto, should i set it to DDR2 800?

__________________

Social Engineering; because there is no patch for human stupidity.

"There are two American flags flying on the property I reside on. Anyone who tries to take them down will be rendered inoperative." -Lindy

"No man ever steps in the same river twice, for it's not the same river and he's not the same man." -Heraclitus


Heatware

Last edited by phantasm; 02-17-07 at 06:12 PM.
phantasm is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-17-07, 08:15 PM   #8
OnDborder
Senior Member

 
OnDborder's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2001
Location: HOT 'n Arizona

10 Year Badge
 
Yep, set it to 800. That means your running 1:1 if you have your, if your bios is like mine, cpu freq set at 400.
It wouldn't hurt to bump that vcore up a bit. Shoot, my 6400 wouldn't do 400 at stock. I had to up the voltage.

__________________
You're capable of such beautiful dreams, and such horrible nightmares.


Asrock z77xtr6/3770k..........MSI p67a-GD55/2600k
CORSAIR Vengeance 16gb.......4gigZ Corsair
r280x's crossfire ....................Sapph 7870 crossfired
X-Fi Elite Pro.........................H2O cooling
600gb Raptor/256ssd3..... .......40 Kingston ssd
Siverstone 1500wt'r.....................Corsair1000HX

MyHeat
OnDborder is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-18-07, 09:49 AM Thread Starter   #9
phantasm
Member

 
phantasm's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2006

 
Ok I set the DRAM Freqeuncy to DDR2 800 and according to CPUZ it still says im running 2:3? I also disabled Speedstep.

Also in CPUZ timings for Memory are listed at 4-4-4-10-12 for 266mhz and then 5-5-5-15-18 for 400mhz?

__________________

Social Engineering; because there is no patch for human stupidity.

"There are two American flags flying on the property I reside on. Anyone who tries to take them down will be rendered inoperative." -Lindy

"No man ever steps in the same river twice, for it's not the same river and he's not the same man." -Heraclitus


Heatware
phantasm is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-18-07, 10:23 AM   #10
OnDborder
Senior Member

 
OnDborder's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2001
Location: HOT 'n Arizona

10 Year Badge
 
Ok, in the bios, what are your settings in the "configure cpu settings"? 4th ss down http://www.vr-zone.com/?i=4449&s=5..
The modify ratio should be "enabled" to lock the cpu multiplier. The c13, Max cpuid, should be disabled also.. Some have the vanderpool enabled but I don't.
In the AI section, http://www.vr-zone.com/?i=4449&s=6, what are your settings? PCI synch should be set to 33.3, spread spectrum>disabled, static read>disabled, and the voltages, you just have to test to see where your system likes it. On the ram timings, the first 4 are the settings that I mess with. So 444,12 or 15 is what I go with.
Seeing that I don't have that board, I'm basically going off on what I'm familiar with which is the p5b bios.
Hope this helps, not hinder...

__________________
You're capable of such beautiful dreams, and such horrible nightmares.


Asrock z77xtr6/3770k..........MSI p67a-GD55/2600k
CORSAIR Vengeance 16gb.......4gigZ Corsair
r280x's crossfire ....................Sapph 7870 crossfired
X-Fi Elite Pro.........................H2O cooling
600gb Raptor/256ssd3..... .......40 Kingston ssd
Siverstone 1500wt'r.....................Corsair1000HX

MyHeat

Last edited by OnDborder; 02-18-07 at 10:37 AM.
OnDborder is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-18-07, 11:13 AM Thread Starter   #11
phantasm
Member

 
phantasm's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2006

 
Thanks for the help. I went into BIOS and made the changes you suggested, CPUZ still reports an FSB/DRAM ratio of 2:3. I also specified the voltage at 2.0v for the memory. I'll run some Orthos for a bit and see if it pops.

__________________

Social Engineering; because there is no patch for human stupidity.

"There are two American flags flying on the property I reside on. Anyone who tries to take them down will be rendered inoperative." -Lindy

"No man ever steps in the same river twice, for it's not the same river and he's not the same man." -Heraclitus


Heatware

Last edited by phantasm; 02-18-07 at 12:36 PM.
phantasm is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-18-07, 01:36 PM   #12
OnDborder
Senior Member

 
OnDborder's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2001
Location: HOT 'n Arizona

10 Year Badge
 
What version of cpu-z?

__________________
You're capable of such beautiful dreams, and such horrible nightmares.


Asrock z77xtr6/3770k..........MSI p67a-GD55/2600k
CORSAIR Vengeance 16gb.......4gigZ Corsair
r280x's crossfire ....................Sapph 7870 crossfired
X-Fi Elite Pro.........................H2O cooling
600gb Raptor/256ssd3..... .......40 Kingston ssd
Siverstone 1500wt'r.....................Corsair1000HX

MyHeat
OnDborder is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-18-07, 01:44 PM Thread Starter   #13
phantasm
Member

 
phantasm's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2006

 
1.39

__________________

Social Engineering; because there is no patch for human stupidity.

"There are two American flags flying on the property I reside on. Anyone who tries to take them down will be rendered inoperative." -Lindy

"No man ever steps in the same river twice, for it's not the same river and he's not the same man." -Heraclitus


Heatware
phantasm is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:21 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?