Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

utorrent problems

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-20-07, 02:59 PM Thread Starter   #1
RIPSTER
Member

 
RIPSTER's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: England

 
utorrent problems


I posted a while ago about slow Utorrent download speeds and I had so many answers but none of them helped, I found this under the logger tab on every torrent I try to download, Im thinking it may explain why I simply cant connect to torrents, and If I do why the download speeds are very slow -



when I test port forwarding under the speed guide window in Utorrent it says that the port Im using Isn't forwarded, but I dont use a router So I cant set up my PC for port forwarding.


any help will be greatly appreciated

thnx

__________________
Pentium Dual Core 3.4
2GB Corsair RAM
Gigabyte-G41M -ES2L
nVidia Geforce 8600GT
Maxtor 320GB/80GB SATA HD
TSSTcorp SH-S223C SATA DVDRW
RIPSTER is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-20-07, 04:39 PM   #2
Bios24
Member

 
Bios24's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Kansas City, MO

 
If it doesn't pass uTorrent port forward test, something is holding it back. If you don't run a firewall I assume you're connected straight to a modem? Are you running a windows firewall or 3rd party firewall? (You should be- and that is where you need to port forward) It look like uTorrent is trying to automatically open a port on the windows firewall using UPnP. Try disabling this in uTorrent and manually opening a port and assigning it to uTorrent.

Port forwarding will help speed, but it ultimately depends on the torrent. I've had torrents with only 4-5 seeds give great speed, and I've had some with 50+ seeds are terrible speed.

__________________
Antec P180 - Corsair HX520W - Dell 2005fpw
Opteron 165 <Currently 280x9 1.35v>
DFI NF4 Ultra-D - 2gb G.Skill 3-4-4-8@250mhz
320gb+200gb Seagate - XFX 6800GS 500/1.2ghz
Sound Blaster X-Fi - BA7900 5.1 Surround
Thermalright XP-90C - <The Quiet Overclock>
[ HEATWARE ]
Bios24 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-20-07, 06:21 PM   #3
WeezleXX89
Member

 
WeezleXX89's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Earth

 
thsi isnt really supposed to be in the be discussed in this forum.

__________________
Antec Nine Hundred Black Steel ATX Mid Tower
ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe Wireless Edition AM2 NVIDIA nForce 590 SLI MCP
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz 2 x 1MB L2 Cache Socket AM2 125W Dual-Core Processor
CORSAIR XMS2 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel
OCZ GameXStream 700W ATX12V Power Supply
XFX GeForce 8800GTS (G92) 512MB 256-bit GDDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16
DVD RW IDE Combo Drive
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=60257
WeezleXX89 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-20-07, 06:25 PM   #4
wizard james
Member

 
wizard james's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: alberta canada calgary SE (come see me..)

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by WeezleXX89
thsi isnt really supposed to be in the be discussed in this forum.
Last 5 torrents iv downloaded were distros for school. torrents are just fine to talk about. its what you download (if its warzes) Then you cant.

__________________
Depot Tech at Tech Squad in Calgary Alberta
Thanks guys for all the donations, if you want to still help, fold for me "wizard_james"
heatware
wizard james is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-20-07, 07:14 PM   #5
YoMatta
Member



Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ

 
i think he put it in this forumn due to the question of how or whether or not he should be forwarding a port, which is very networking related.

__________________
GamerTag: xxYoMattaxx

Heat
YoMatta is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-20-07, 07:27 PM   #6
kayson
Member

 
kayson's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA

 
It sounds like you have a firewall that's blocking the port. If not, it's possible your ISP is blocking the port for whatever reason. You should be able to change the port though.

__________________
Project Silver
Intel Core i7-4770k
Asus Maximus VI Hero
G.Skill Sniper 2x4GB DDR3-1866
EVGA nVidia GeForce GTX 760
Corsair HX850
Samsung 840 Pro 256GB
Thermalright Venomous X || 2x 120mm Panaflo || Arctic Silver V
Lian-Li PC-A77FA || Vantec Nexus Fan Controller
(Build Journal)
Heatware
kayson is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-20-07, 07:28 PM   #7
kayson
Member

 
kayson's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by wizard james
Last 5 torrents iv downloaded were distros for school. torrents are just fine to talk about. its what you download (if its warzes) Then you cant.
QFT. I use my client to download WoW/Halo videos that are put up as torrents.

__________________
Project Silver
Intel Core i7-4770k
Asus Maximus VI Hero
G.Skill Sniper 2x4GB DDR3-1866
EVGA nVidia GeForce GTX 760
Corsair HX850
Samsung 840 Pro 256GB
Thermalright Venomous X || 2x 120mm Panaflo || Arctic Silver V
Lian-Li PC-A77FA || Vantec Nexus Fan Controller
(Build Journal)
Heatware
kayson is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-21-07, 03:09 AM   #8
whitebloodcell
Member

 
whitebloodcell's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wells, England

 
What ISP are you with? My ISP blocks bittorent traffic during certain times of day, and before I complained they did it almost the entire day.

List of ISPs here

__________________
"You better watch who your calling a child louis, because if I'm a child you know what that makes you? A Paedophile, and I'll be damned if I'm going to stand here and be lectured by a pervert !" - Peter Griffin
whitebloodcell is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-21-07, 07:49 AM Thread Starter   #9
RIPSTER
Member

 
RIPSTER's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: England

 
My ISP is on there but they are only yes for limiting bandwidth for people with high volume and at certain times of day, ive left torrents on for days at a time and still had terrible download speeds.

__________________
Pentium Dual Core 3.4
2GB Corsair RAM
Gigabyte-G41M -ES2L
nVidia Geforce 8600GT
Maxtor 320GB/80GB SATA HD
TSSTcorp SH-S223C SATA DVDRW
RIPSTER is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-21-07, 01:31 PM   #10
Mr.Guvernment

 
Mr.Guvernment's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Costa Rica - and toronto sometimes

10 Year Badge
 
also isp's now can block encrypted traffic too

__________________

,`, Poor Planning On Your Part Does Not Constitute An Emergency On My Part ,`,
,`, The trouble with life is theres no background music ,`,
,`, Life isnt short, you're just dead for too long,`,


Mr.Guvernment is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-21-07, 01:32 PM   #11
Kendan
Senior Punk

 
Kendan's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Dark side of hell

 
There is also a chance that your modem is acting as a router/firewall.

What ISP and model of modem are you using?

__________________
Hello:sn:
Kendan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-21-07, 03:15 PM Thread Starter   #12
RIPSTER
Member

 
RIPSTER's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: England

 
My modem is a BT Speedtouch 210, its a one Port USB DSL Modem, I very much doubt it is acting as a firewall/router.

__________________
Pentium Dual Core 3.4
2GB Corsair RAM
Gigabyte-G41M -ES2L
nVidia Geforce 8600GT
Maxtor 320GB/80GB SATA HD
TSSTcorp SH-S223C SATA DVDRW
RIPSTER is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-21-07, 03:54 PM   #13
Kendan
Senior Punk

 
Kendan's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Dark side of hell

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by RIPSTER
My modem is a BT Speedtouch 210, its a one Port USB DSL Modem, I very much doubt it is acting as a firewall/router.
If you doubt it and you don't have another firewall turned on then you should have no problem. You are having a problem so we might as well try to troubleshoot it in a logical manner and not leave out something that could be the issue.

I am having problems finding that modem can you list the complete model number and possibly any other serial number on it.


Also have you tried to change the default port?

__________________
Hello:sn:
Kendan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-21-07, 04:28 PM   #14
whitebloodcell
Member

 
whitebloodcell's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wells, England

 
Do you have

BT Voyager 210? I think they are sometimes referred to as speedtouch

__________________
"You better watch who your calling a child louis, because if I'm a child you know what that makes you? A Paedophile, and I'll be damned if I'm going to stand here and be lectured by a pervert !" - Peter Griffin
whitebloodcell is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-24-07, 06:52 AM Thread Starter   #15
RIPSTER
Member

 
RIPSTER's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: England

 
Sorry I got the model number wrong the 210 is a router, I just cant remember which model I have, im not at home right now and I cant check, its the most basic model with no extra features, its a DSL USB modem.

__________________
Pentium Dual Core 3.4
2GB Corsair RAM
Gigabyte-G41M -ES2L
nVidia Geforce 8600GT
Maxtor 320GB/80GB SATA HD
TSSTcorp SH-S223C SATA DVDRW
RIPSTER is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-24-07, 01:06 PM   #16
Kendan
Senior Punk

 
Kendan's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Dark side of hell

 
Well until we get the correct model number we can not tell you if it is responsible for blocking the port.

__________________
Hello:sn:
Kendan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-25-07, 09:10 AM Thread Starter   #17
RIPSTER
Member

 
RIPSTER's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: England

 
ok the model is BT Voyager 105

Linkage Here

__________________
Pentium Dual Core 3.4
2GB Corsair RAM
Gigabyte-G41M -ES2L
nVidia Geforce 8600GT
Maxtor 320GB/80GB SATA HD
TSSTcorp SH-S223C SATA DVDRW
RIPSTER is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-25-07, 01:02 PM   #18
Kendan
Senior Punk

 
Kendan's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Dark side of hell

 
I can not see any info pointing towards that modem using NAT. Now you need to find out what is blocking your port.

Have you tried other ports?

Are you running Zone alarm? Or any other firewall software?

Also you should not be using the internet without some form of firewall preferably a router to protect you.

__________________
Hello:sn:

Last edited by Kendan; 02-25-07 at 01:10 PM.
Kendan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-26-07, 05:05 AM Thread Starter   #19
RIPSTER
Member

 
RIPSTER's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: England

 
I am using NIS, although its the trial and it has run out :P (gotta find that NIS original disc), this problem has always occured even if NIS has been subscribed to, I have tried other ports, someone suggested using port 455 if I remember correctly but it still didnt work, Ive tried going in to NIS settings and allowing exceptions to the ports being used aswell as adding azuerus/Utorrent to the allow list of internet enabled programs.

__________________
Pentium Dual Core 3.4
2GB Corsair RAM
Gigabyte-G41M -ES2L
nVidia Geforce 8600GT
Maxtor 320GB/80GB SATA HD
TSSTcorp SH-S223C SATA DVDRW
RIPSTER is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-26-07, 11:32 AM   #20
Kendan
Senior Punk

 
Kendan's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Dark side of hell

 
What operating system are you using? Why are you not using a router? please give more detail about this NIS that you are referring to. What ISP are you using and please include a link to their website?

My guess is that you are using a firewall.

__________________
Hello:sn:
Kendan is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:42 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?