Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

utorrent problems

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-27-07, 06:19 AM Thread Starter   #21
RIPSTER
Member

 
RIPSTER's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: England

 
I am now using Kaspersky Internet security, im running windows XP no SP , still gotta update, my ISP is www.plus.net.

What is the point of using a router, its a family PC and I realy dont have the budget to buy a router just to ensure better security.

__________________
Pentium Dual Core 3.4
2GB Corsair RAM
Gigabyte-G41M -ES2L
nVidia Geforce 8600GT
Maxtor 320GB/80GB SATA HD
TSSTcorp SH-S223C SATA DVDRW
RIPSTER is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-27-07, 12:20 PM   #22
Kendan
Senior Punk

 
Kendan's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Dark side of hell

 
OK if you do not understand what a router does how can we help you. Look it up. It protects you. Especially having a pre sp XP install. I am going to assume you are behind some sort of firewall because you are not having any problems because if you truly were without a firewall/router you would be all kinds of infected.

OK after looking on your providers site I see this: http://www.plus.net/support/security...ewallfaq.shtml

When you turn it off make sure you are either behind a router or have a software firewall on all computers that connect to your connection! And install SP2.

__________________
Hello:sn:
Kendan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-27-07, 05:03 PM Thread Starter   #23
RIPSTER
Member

 
RIPSTER's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: England

 
I didn't say I wasn't behind some kind of firewall, Previously to Kaspersky I was using NIS 2007, there hasnt been a point where I wasnt being protected by some kind of software.

Quote:
OK if you do not understand what a router does how can we help you. Look it up. It protects you.
I understand basically how a router functions and what it does I have several lying around but they are all ethernet routers and cannot be used without some kind of adapter, Im not looking to buy any new hardware as this Isn't my main location that I connect to the net at.

__________________
Pentium Dual Core 3.4
2GB Corsair RAM
Gigabyte-G41M -ES2L
nVidia Geforce 8600GT
Maxtor 320GB/80GB SATA HD
TSSTcorp SH-S223C SATA DVDRW
RIPSTER is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-27-07, 05:28 PM   #24
Kendan
Senior Punk

 
Kendan's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Dark side of hell

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by RIPSTER
I didn't say I wasn't behind some kind of firewall, Previously to Kaspersky I was using NIS 2007, there hasnt been a point where I wasnt being protected by some kind of software.



I understand basically how a router functions and what it does I have several lying around but they are all ethernet routers and cannot be used without some kind of adapter, Im not looking to buy any new hardware as this Isn't my main location that I connect to the net at.
Now you are getting ridiculous. I found your problem and all you want to do is bitch. I can only go by what you post and by what you posted. You said you just started using Kapersky which means you were not using one before. I have asked many questions which you refused to answer. Including about that NIS thing you mentioned.

Tell me why should I continue to help you when are act like you are acting? I was trying to help you by telling you when you turn off your ISP's protection that you need to be protected! Preferably with a router. The fact you have a usb modem can make that difficult. I also suggested to have a software firewall on all computers because if you had more than 1 connected and just put the software firewall on 1 the other would not be protected.

What I want to know is why you haven't looked at the link I posted and set it so that you can use BT? If you are nice maybe I will continue to help you.


Edit: Maybe I am being a bit harsh. I just want to know why you did not mention whether it worked or not. Your ISP has a firewall on their end and you need to set it so that you can use BT.

__________________
Hello:sn:

Last edited by Kendan; 02-27-07 at 06:45 PM.
Kendan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-28-07, 11:23 AM Thread Starter   #25
RIPSTER
Member

 
RIPSTER's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: England

 
LOL, you realy got it twisted, I didn't mean to bitch at all, I havn't tried out your solution yet because I only had enough time to reply and not to test out BT after I had switched of the firewall.

As soon as I have tried out BT with my ISP's firewall off I will report back

thnx

__________________
Pentium Dual Core 3.4
2GB Corsair RAM
Gigabyte-G41M -ES2L
nVidia Geforce 8600GT
Maxtor 320GB/80GB SATA HD
TSSTcorp SH-S223C SATA DVDRW
RIPSTER is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-28-07, 02:10 PM   #26
Kendan
Senior Punk

 
Kendan's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Dark side of hell

 
Cool well let us know when you get a chance to try it out.

__________________
Hello:sn:
Kendan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-28-07, 09:03 PM   #27
deadlysyn
Folding Team Content Editor
Who Dolk'd my stars Senior Member

 
deadlysyn's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stealing your megahurtz at night

 
Wow it makes me wonder if my ISP also has some kind of server side firewall set up?? Anyone know if Qwest DSL does anything like that? Also Kendan, I believe NIS is Norton Internet Security. I am not personally too fond of it, I got rid of it about 3 years ago and went with a router and Avast, but I can see how a USB modem would make that difficult.

__________________
Water and Air Cooling Lead Senior
Folding for Team 32 as 8thDeadlySyn Folding in the memory of pscout
I'm a Team 32 Folding Mentor. Ask me about Folding.
Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3LR, Q9550@3.5, 4 GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066, Corsair Force F60, 300 GB Maxtor SATAII, EVGA GTX460 v2
Laing D5 Vario, D-Tek Fuzion V1, Swiftech MCW60, Swiftech MCRES V2, HWLabs BIX3, 3 Panaflo FBA12G12U's on Rheobus, Primochill LRT black, Antec 900

Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P, Athlon II X3 445, TRU120, 4 GB Kingston HyperX DDR3-1600, 8800GTS 320MB, 320 GB Maxtor Sata, SB Audigy SE
HEAT - My Folding Stats
Would you like to see your writing on the front page? Ask me how!

Last edited by m0r7if3r on 1-23-2011 at 12:45 PM. Reason: I haz uber 1337 h4x0rz 5k1llz
deadlysyn is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-28-07, 09:18 PM   #28
Kendan
Senior Punk

 
Kendan's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Dark side of hell

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by deadlysyn
Wow it makes me wonder if my ISP also has some kind of server side firewall set up?? Anyone know if Qwest DSL does anything like that? Also Kendan, I believe NIS is Norton Internet Security. I am not personally too fond of it, I got rid of it about 3 years ago and went with a router and Avast, but I can see how a USB modem would make that difficult.
Thanks. I do not use Norton anything. Just check quest's site and see if they do. This is actually the first I have seen an ISP do it. I usually see them perm block certain ports or severely limit certain types of traffic.

__________________
Hello:sn:
Kendan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-28-07, 11:52 PM   #29
ps2cho
Member

 
ps2cho's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Socal, no hella here

 
Have you tried using a different port lol ?

__________________
Main: i5-2500k @ 4.2GHz:.:P8Z77-V LE Plus Mobo:.:8GB DDR3 RAM:.:AMD 7870 2GB GPU:.:Corsair H50:.:Corsair 520HX PSU
Laptop: Dell XPS12 Ultrabook
Media Server: A6-5400k // ASRock FM2A75 Pro4-M // 4GB DDR3 // 60" Vizio LED 1080p
HDD Server: AMD BE-2300 // 6TB HDD's and stuff

ps2cho is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-01-07, 01:34 AM   #30
Kendan
Senior Punk

 
Kendan's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Dark side of hell

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ps2cho
Have you tried using a different port lol ?
Have you tried to read the thread?


It was his ISP who had a firewall setup on their end.

__________________
Hello:sn:
Kendan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-03-07, 08:32 AM Thread Starter   #31
RIPSTER
Member

 
RIPSTER's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: England

 
Well I quickly tried the fix, I switched the firewall to low then tried running BT but it still gave the error I screenied in my first post under the logger tab, I tried it with the firewall of aswell but still the same thing.

When I get a chance Ill try leaving a torrent on for a while and checking its progress

thnx

__________________
Pentium Dual Core 3.4
2GB Corsair RAM
Gigabyte-G41M -ES2L
nVidia Geforce 8600GT
Maxtor 320GB/80GB SATA HD
TSSTcorp SH-S223C SATA DVDRW
RIPSTER is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-03-07, 11:40 AM   #32
Kendan
Senior Punk

 
Kendan's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Dark side of hell

 
I thought you were trying the test port in Utorrent? Did you set the software firewall to open the port? What ports are you trying?

__________________
Hello:sn:
Kendan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-04-07, 09:56 AM Thread Starter   #33
RIPSTER
Member

 
RIPSTER's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: England

 
you cant select specific ports only different groups

there was high, low, off and another group with specific port group and certain protocols e.g. UDP etc

when I get on again i'll try using the other groups and testing BT.

thnx

__________________
Pentium Dual Core 3.4
2GB Corsair RAM
Gigabyte-G41M -ES2L
nVidia Geforce 8600GT
Maxtor 320GB/80GB SATA HD
TSSTcorp SH-S223C SATA DVDRW
RIPSTER is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-04-07, 12:08 PM   #34
Kendan
Senior Punk

 
Kendan's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Dark side of hell

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by RIPSTER
you cant select specific ports only different groups

there was high, low, off and another group with specific port group and certain protocols e.g. UDP etc

when I get on again i'll try using the other groups and testing BT.

thnx
Turn the ISP side firewall OFF.


What ports are you trying in UTORRENT? (please answer this as I have asked multiple times)

Use a software firewall locally that you have full control over, even the microsoft one.

Update to SP2!

This really is an easy thing to do. You could have tested it in about 30 seconds with the test port thing in utorrent.

__________________
Hello:sn:
Kendan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-05-07, 06:35 AM Thread Starter   #35
RIPSTER
Member

 
RIPSTER's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: England

 
ok thnx ill report back when I try it

__________________
Pentium Dual Core 3.4
2GB Corsair RAM
Gigabyte-G41M -ES2L
nVidia Geforce 8600GT
Maxtor 320GB/80GB SATA HD
TSSTcorp SH-S223C SATA DVDRW
RIPSTER is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-05-07, 02:08 PM   #36
Kendan
Senior Punk

 
Kendan's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Dark side of hell

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by RIPSTER
ok thnx ill report back when I try it
I am done. In the future you might want to actually read and answer questions that are asked.

__________________
Hello:sn:
Kendan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-07-07, 06:45 AM Thread Starter   #37
RIPSTER
Member

 
RIPSTER's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: England

 
Quote:
I am done. In the future you might want to actually read and answer questions that are asked.
I dont care how senior you are on OCF, or how many damn stars you have, your complaining that I was bitching your whole attitude is wrong, your helping of your own accord so dont try to leave a message like that making it out as if the whole thread was relying on you.

Your friendly OCF Friend

RIPSTER

__________________
Pentium Dual Core 3.4
2GB Corsair RAM
Gigabyte-G41M -ES2L
nVidia Geforce 8600GT
Maxtor 320GB/80GB SATA HD
TSSTcorp SH-S223C SATA DVDRW
RIPSTER is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-07-07, 10:32 AM   #38
Kendan
Senior Punk

 
Kendan's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Dark side of hell

 
Well my advice to you is if you want help then you might want to read what is written to you and you might want to answer questions that are asked of you. Especially if you have been asked multiple times. If you don't make any effort to help yourself and to solve your problem then you wont get much help because people can get tired of trying to help people who do not listen, do not answer questions, and are just a pita to try and help.

Good luck with your issues.

__________________
Hello:sn:
Kendan is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:33 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?