Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

I doing some moding tonight...

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-05-01, 06:13 PM Thread Starter   #1
Yobbzz
Member



Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saskatoon Saskatchewan Canada

 
I doing some moding tonight...


Does anyone here know how to increase your V5 rail by doing something inside your power supply. I know I read somthing about this here but can't remember the name of the thread.

I have a 300W sparkle.
Yobbzz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-05-01, 06:15 PM   #2
Wicked Klown
Hard Ass Southern Boy Senior

 
Wicked Klown's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Sheboygan, Wisconsin

10 Year Badge
 
Don't know how to do it. But I do have a ? why do you want to increase your 5v rail. And this post should be in the General Hardware Forum.

__________________
Media Server | Norco RPC-470 | GIGABYTE GA-890XA-UD3 | Phenom II X4 925 Deneb | 8gigs G.SKILL Ripjaws PC3 10666 | 64gig Crucial M4 | x2 2TB Samsung F3 | x2 1TB Samsung F1 | x1 2TB Samsung F4 | 500gigs Seagate 7200.10 | Sapphire HD4830 HDMI | Corsair 650hx

HEAT

"Never surrender. You're too much of a hardass to die on everyone." - Voodoo Rufus
Wicked Klown is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-05-01, 06:15 PM Thread Starter   #3
Yobbzz
Member



Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saskatoon Saskatchewan Canada

 
My +12 rail is low to any info on that would also be great.
Yobbzz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-05-01, 06:18 PM Thread Starter   #4
Yobbzz
Member



Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saskatoon Saskatchewan Canada

 
I want it higher because I have been told it is to low. I get random reboots that I was told that was due to a low +5 rail. Is this info not true?
Yobbzz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-05-01, 06:24 PM   #5
Placid
Senior Member

 
Placid's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Connecticut

 
You should be able to find out how to do it somehere in this thread

http://www.amdmb.com/vb/showthread.p...threadid=50719

Too much for me to look thru to find the exact answer.
Placid is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-05-01, 06:31 PM   #6
Doctor
Senior Member

 
Doctor's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Cow-Hampshire, USA -->"Live Free or Die"<

10 Year Badge
 
I know that on the Antec PSU's, there are 2 small blue "pots" inside, covered with a waxy material. one is near the end where the main wire loom comes out, ant the other in on the opposite side, on the bottom.

I STRONGLY recommend that you unplug everything, including hard disks, CD roms, and boards B4 adjusting them.

I'm sorry to say that it was awhile ago thay I did this, but from what I remember, it's the pot near the wiring loom that mad the most difference.

I hope this helps you out.



Doctor
Doctor is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-05-01, 06:41 PM Thread Starter   #7
Yobbzz
Member



Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saskatoon Saskatchewan Canada

 
Sweet thax guy I'll let you know how it goes.
Yobbzz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-05-01, 07:05 PM   #8
urbanski
Registered



Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Antonio, TX

 
Dude, be careful, when I did mine it only took like a 10 degree turn....you can easily overdo it!!
urbanski is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-05-01, 08:00 PM   #9
Thelemac
Administratively Deficient

 
Thelemac's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Canton, MI

10 Year Badge
 
*Moved to "General Hardware"*

__________________
42 | Sig Assassin

*click*
Thelemac is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-05-01, 09:14 PM Thread Starter   #10
Yobbzz
Member



Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saskatoon Saskatchewan Canada

 
Well it kind of work for me. My average +5 rail was 4.7 and now it is 4.9
Yobbzz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-06-01, 05:33 AM   #11
Doctor
Senior Member

 
Doctor's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Cow-Hampshire, USA -->"Live Free or Die"<

10 Year Badge
 
Thats a good thing!
Doctor is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-06-01, 09:10 AM Thread Starter   #12
Yobbzz
Member



Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saskatoon Saskatchewan Canada

 
Thax for all the help Placid, Doc and urbanski.
Yobbzz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-06-01, 09:20 AM   #13
Samzik
Member



Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Estonia, Tallinn

 
usualy...


the low 5 v means there is low power the psu cant handle all the stuff inside ur comp. So it lowers (not by it self but anyway) the voltages so the 300 w is the max u get by all means, u get ur power using this formula P(WATS) = U (volts) x I (ampers) if u get lover U it suppose to mean there isnt enugh power. I is what devices use its hard 2 explain non electrically educated ppz but im doing my best if there are some American electric ppz around here plz explain it better, so where were I oh yes and I is calculated I(amperes) =U (volts) / R (ohms) (R doesnt change in here it cant) so when you add devices you get ur power supply overloaded and it cant handle 5v as 5 but it gets lower more devices more overload, more lover volts cause the power suplay is built restrict for the WATS it shows 250, 300 or what ever.

I might add here some due I don't like make 10000 posts so check it later on for any add ones

hehee if all ppz new this there vere much les questions
There are few more issues wich cause low volts in general the freecuency aint right or u home voltage is lover or doest be all the time 230v/127v or what its in states the bumping vltages mean that u maigh have the same unstable voltages inside ur computer so ppz use ups
if there is more quetions i can answer u might contact me in msn samzik@hotmail.com allways willing 2 help if i can
Samzik is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:29 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?