Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > Intel Motherboards
Intel Motherboards
Forum Jump

Asus P5W DH SATA RAID

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-03-07, 05:38 AM Thread Starter   #1
Blueaura
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom

 
Asus P5W DH SATA RAID


I'm new to OC Forums so I first want to say hello. Secondly I have a bit of a problem which I hope you guys can help.

I have recently been having problems with my graphics card which I have sent of for testing, although yesterday the lab I sent it to confirmed to problem was not with the graphics card which leads me to thinking the problem must be my motherboard somewhere.

I have an Asus P5W DH motherboard powering my E6300 Core2Duo. The set up has 4 SATA hard drives using the boards Silicone Image hardware RAID as RAID-0 on two drives and the boards Intel Matrix software RAID on two drives as RAID-1.

The problem I face is moving my RAID set-up over to a new motherboard mainly with my two RAID-1 drives. Will I be able to set up the new board on the RAID-0 drives and then be able to plug both RAID-1 drives into the new motherboard without having to format them or corrupt the array, keeping the data they hold?

Any ideas?

Also for a E6300 is it worth replacing my poorly overclocking P5W DH with a nVidia 680i board or an Intel 965?

Last edited by Blueaura; 03-03-07 at 10:29 AM.
Blueaura is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 03-03-07, 10:40 AM   #2
bing
Low Profile Senior

 
bing's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Indonesia

 
First of all, Wellcome to OcF !

Assuming you're moving to same ICH8R or same as current ICH7R, then your Raid 1 will survive, check the storage section as many have done that including my self. Dunno about that Silicon Image ?

Just wondering, why use the Silicon Image as raid controller ? Intel Matrix controller is far superior and it can accomodate both raid volumes (0 and 1).

bing is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-03-07, 02:33 PM Thread Starter   #3
Blueaura
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom

 
http://www.ocforums.com/newreply.php?do=newreply&noquote=1&p=4960738


The Silicon Image is hardware RAID, so linux will run without messing my array up with dmraid One big advantage that drew me to the P5W in the first place.

Any one know how the 680i board overclocks with a E6300? all I can seem to find is people with E6600's and above.

Last edited by Blueaura; 03-03-07 at 03:00 PM.
Blueaura is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-03-07, 02:44 PM   #4
bing
Low Profile Senior

 
bing's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Indonesia

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blueaura
The Silicon Image is hardware RAID, so linux will run without messing my array up with dmraid One being advantage that drew me to the P5W in the first place.
One click -> here

But since you're on linux, guess ICHxR raid is not a good choice since Intel doesn't support them !

bing is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-03-07, 02:56 PM Thread Starter   #5
Blueaura
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by bing
One click -> here

But since you're on linux, guess ICHxR raid is not a good choice since Intel doesn't support them !
Actually no, it's the Silicon Image 4723 Hardware RAID controller look here

ICH7R/8R are both fully linux compatible but as with any software RAID controllers they only fool windows into thinking it is a RAID array, not linux. So when you set it up in linux you need to use the dmraid software to build the array.

Back to the 680i dilemma...
Blueaura is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > Intel Motherboards
Intel Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:18 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?