Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Dramtic Temp Change? [Images]

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-13-07, 06:06 PM Thread Starter   #1
T-Virus
Disabled

 
T-Virus's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Buckinghamshire

 
Angry Dramtic Temp Change? [Images]


Hey all. Today I flashed my BIOS and also updated my Guru Utility and noticed my temparatures where allot higher! Before then where 22C Idle and 35Load. Now they have increased to 45Idle and 57Load! Any ideas? There ain't much increase in temps at load but as it's fairly below 60C i'm happy!

New:



Old:

T-Virus is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-13-07, 06:09 PM   #2
Surfrider77
Member

 
Surfrider77's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Abroad...

 
Just a shot in the dark, but have you verified your BIOS settings?

When you update BIOS, usually everything will reset to default and you will have to go back in and make your changes. vCore could be set higher, etc. Might need to make sure your CPU fan is not throttled back. Worth a look.

__________________
Corsair 600T
ASUS Z77 V-Pro
Intel 3770K 4.5GHz - 1.20vCore
16GB G.Skill @ 2400MHz
Two EVGA 670 in SLI
- P14.6k 3DM'11 -
180GB Intel 520 SSD
Corsair AX850 Power Supply
5x2TB RAID5 Storage - Synology DS1010+ NAS
Surfrider77 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-13-07, 06:14 PM Thread Starter   #3
T-Virus
Disabled

 
T-Virus's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Buckinghamshire

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Surfrider77
Just a shot in the dark, but have you verified your BIOS settings?

When you update BIOS, usually everything will reset to default and you will have to go back in and make your changes. vCore could be set higher, etc. Might need to make sure your CPU fan is not throttled back. Worth a look.
Possitive, I unchecked the 'Reset CMOS upon update' box. I'm watercooled and all is installed correctly. I'm happy with the temps just trying to figure out why the huge increase. Thanks for quick reply.
T-Virus is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-13-07, 06:26 PM   #4
Vento1

 
Vento1's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Swindon England

 
Have you run core temp with the new bios it is much more accurate than uguru.

__________________
OVERCLOCKERS.COM THE ONLY TEAM TO CRUNCH SETI FOR
Main rig
CPU QX9770 @ 4.0
MotherboardFoxconn Blackops
Memory 2gig Diablo
HD 450gig Raid 10
Graphics EVGA 9800 GX2
Cooling
Water
Benching rig
Anything i havent broken yet.
Vento1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-13-07, 06:40 PM   #5
Surfrider77
Member

 
Surfrider77's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Abroad...

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by T-Virus
... I'm watercooled and all is installed correctly. I'm happy with the temps just trying to figure out why the huge increase. Thanks for quick reply.
Shoulda read your sig. LOL

As said, I would try a more reliable temp software and see what that reports.

Personally, I use TAT. http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/392a/tat.exe

__________________
Corsair 600T
ASUS Z77 V-Pro
Intel 3770K 4.5GHz - 1.20vCore
16GB G.Skill @ 2400MHz
Two EVGA 670 in SLI
- P14.6k 3DM'11 -
180GB Intel 520 SSD
Corsair AX850 Power Supply
5x2TB RAID5 Storage - Synology DS1010+ NAS
Surfrider77 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-13-07, 07:03 PM Thread Starter   #6
T-Virus
Disabled

 
T-Virus's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Buckinghamshire

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Surfrider77
Shoulda read your sig. LOL

As said, I would try a more reliable temp software and see what that reports.

Personally, I use TAT. http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/392a/tat.exe
If you look at the SS closer you'll see CoreTemp running mate. It said also 55-57C! Sorry forgot to include that!
T-Virus is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-13-07, 07:07 PM   #7
mista ting
Member

 
mista ting's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: New York City

 
were you get that wallpaper from

__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.4GHz @ 1.356v
Asus P45 P5Q-Pro 1406 BIOS
G-SKILL 4GB DDR2 @ 5-5-5-15 @ 756MHz
HIS HD 4850 512MB @ 700MHz / 1200MHz
1.28TB (2 x WD AALS 640GB) Hard Drives
Corsair CMPSU-520HX 520W
Antec 300 Black ATX Case
mista ting is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-13-07, 07:24 PM   #8
Surfrider77
Member

 
Surfrider77's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Abroad...

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by T-Virus
If you look at the SS closer you'll see CoreTemp running mate. It said also 55-57C! Sorry forgot to include that!
I was only going by your text. Its my fault, I only see little red Xs for pics here at work.

Gotta love the blocking they have here.

__________________
Corsair 600T
ASUS Z77 V-Pro
Intel 3770K 4.5GHz - 1.20vCore
16GB G.Skill @ 2400MHz
Two EVGA 670 in SLI
- P14.6k 3DM'11 -
180GB Intel 520 SSD
Corsair AX850 Power Supply
5x2TB RAID5 Storage - Synology DS1010+ NAS
Surfrider77 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-14-07, 12:46 PM Thread Starter   #9
T-Virus
Disabled

 
T-Virus's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Buckinghamshire

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Surfrider77
I was only going by your text. Its my fault, I only see little red Xs for pics here at work.

Gotta love the blocking they have here.
Yes I know what you mean lol!

Mista Ting...

Your the 4th person to ask me where I goto my wallpaper from! That good ehh? Goto love nature man! Link: http://interfacelift.com/wallpaper/details.php?id=911 There are thousands on their.
T-Virus is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-14-07, 06:41 PM   #10
darkcow
Member

 
darkcow's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2006

 
btw, i don't think 10 instances of prime won't max out your CPU core. 1 instance of orthos will do you fine.


probably your bios was reading your CPU temp wrong in the first place, and now its correct, or its the other way round. personaly i think 57c is closer to the actual temps than 33c.

__________________
EVGA 780i - P08 [ FSB:1.4v SPP:1.5v MCP:1.65v SPP<>MCP:1.4v ]
Q6600 G0 L747A [ 400x9:3.6ghz @ 1.43v - 445x9:4.0Ghz @ 1.55v ]
xFx GTX260 216 Black Edition [ GPU:740Mhz Shader:1515 Ram:1215Mhz ]
2x 1 GB - 2x 2 GB OCZ Reaper DDR2-800 4-4-4-12 [ 990Mhz ]
Win 7 Build 7600 - Arch Linux

Apogee GTZ - MCW60-R - 2xMCR320 - MCP655 - MasterKleer 7/16
7x yate loons - 2x Arctic fan 8

All in my wooden case
darkcow is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-15-07, 12:38 PM Thread Starter   #11
T-Virus
Disabled

 
T-Virus's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Buckinghamshire

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkcow
btw, i don't think 10 instances of prime won't max out your CPU core. 1 instance of orthos will do you fine.


probably your bios was reading your CPU temp wrong in the first place, and now its correct, or its the other way round. personaly i think 57c is closer to the actual temps than 33c.
I used CoreTemp to measure my 33C as you know. I still have no idea why the temparature increased by that ammount. 43C idle and 57C load is fine @ 3.42GHz. You think I can push it to 3.6GHz without any risks? Thanks.
T-Virus is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-15-07, 12:47 PM   #12
hUMANbEATbOX
Contributing Member

 
hUMANbEATbOX's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: WINNIPEG REPRUHZENT!

 
that's an awesome wallpaper link, thank you T

bookmarked

__________________
i7 970 @ 4.2ghz - 1.275v
6x4gb
560ti
and my baby Lucy
<----

Do not go gentle into that good night,
Old age should burn and rave at close of day;
Rage, rage against the dying of the light.
hUMANbEATbOX is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-15-07, 01:19 PM   #13
victor79
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2007

 
Related question: what is this Tjunction temperature reading in Core Temp Beta? Is it OK to have it at level of 80-90C? I have 85 after running 3D-mark for a while...

========================
ASUS P5B-deluxe
E6600 @3,24 (9x360)
Zalman CNPS9700
2GB Corsair DDR2-800 @900 (5:4)
NVidia Geforce 7600 GT OC
2 x Raptor WD1500 (Raid 0)
Seasonix S-12 500W PSU
Antec P180B
Temperature readings: 53 load 35 idle
victor79 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:21 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?