Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Brisbane 4000+ posting bad temps (45 idle 65 load)

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-14-07, 08:55 PM Thread Starter   #1
TDubbs05
Member

 
TDubbs05's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Flagstaff, AZ

 
Brisbane 4000+ posting bad temps (45 idle 65 load)


Alright well my friends rig is up and running however i'm finding some weird probs temp wise. It's got a brisbane 4000+ on an ASUS M2N-SLI Deluxe and it's posting temps of 45 C idling and 65 C Load at 1.2 v. It's also giving chipset temps ranging between 4 and 10 C at idle and 58 C Load. Now i know these temps are bs but what might be causing it?

Also, whenever i set the cpu voltage in the bios, i doesn't seem to go through in windows. I've been using Smart Guardian and cpuz to check the voltages, temps, etc and nothing seems to work. I updated the bios today w/ no noticeable changes. Is this just a MB issue or what?

__________________
Tim
__________________________________________

i7 2600K | ASRock P67 Extreme6 | Crucial C300 128GB | HIS 4870 | Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme | Areca 1210 RAID 5 | Lian-Li V1020B
TDubbs05 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-14-07, 09:01 PM   #2
imposter
Member

 
imposter's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bronx,newyork

10 Year Badge
 
Core temp i think has similar problems, should be fixed in new release not sure. ill get back to you on this. But for now use speedfan. and use the CPU temp. it might not be 100 accurate but is ok for the time being. there is also a possibility of a bad thermal sensor.

__________________
HeatWare <--Coretemp Slave tester!!!!-->
Have one on the house.
"Its prefectly good minus all the bad stuff"
-Ben333
imposter is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-14-07, 09:47 PM   #3
AlabamaCajun

 
AlabamaCajun's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: A Labyrinth

 
I've seen the same thing. I just synced up the numbers with the BIOS setup environment sensors.

__________________
Main Rigs
Developement -Phen2 1090T on Asus 870
Fun -Callisto 555BE, Asus 990FX Sabortooth,ATI HD3870
CDs, Labels, Printing etc- 5000BBE, GA790FX, Wintec 800 4G.HD2600XT
Rendering Server- 4x Barcelona 8347s. Tyan S4980 Quad, 16G (2G Kingston per socket).
Folding, Testing- Vista, Regor 265 X2 on Asus 880,
dead- Phen2-940
AM2, DFI790FX-M2R,Corsair-PC6400 CL4
Theme Park Builder 3D The Game- Build-em and Ride-em.
AlabamaCajun is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-14-07, 09:49 PM Thread Starter   #4
TDubbs05
Member

 
TDubbs05's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Flagstaff, AZ

 
that's the weird thing...the bios is giving me the same temps

__________________
Tim
__________________________________________

i7 2600K | ASRock P67 Extreme6 | Crucial C300 128GB | HIS 4870 | Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme | Areca 1210 RAID 5 | Lian-Li V1020B
TDubbs05 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-15-07, 08:01 AM   #5
AlabamaCajun

 
AlabamaCajun's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: A Labyrinth

 
Something wrong with the thermal connection, warped IHS or bracket possible.

I'm thinking of a 4400Bris, hope this problem is a simple correction not like the Windsors.

__________________
Main Rigs
Developement -Phen2 1090T on Asus 870
Fun -Callisto 555BE, Asus 990FX Sabortooth,ATI HD3870
CDs, Labels, Printing etc- 5000BBE, GA790FX, Wintec 800 4G.HD2600XT
Rendering Server- 4x Barcelona 8347s. Tyan S4980 Quad, 16G (2G Kingston per socket).
Folding, Testing- Vista, Regor 265 X2 on Asus 880,
dead- Phen2-940
AM2, DFI790FX-M2R,Corsair-PC6400 CL4
Theme Park Builder 3D The Game- Build-em and Ride-em.
AlabamaCajun is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-15-07, 02:34 PM   #6
imposter
Member

 
imposter's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bronx,newyork

10 Year Badge
 
Yea they will sort out the errors soon.
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Coolest
Yes, you're not the only one who is reporting a very low temperature.
I have no idea why this happens as the way that the DTS is read in the Brisbane is the same as in the older CPUs. There is not offset field either.
I will try to contact AMD and will see what they have to say about it.
thats in related to coretemp i am sure other programs have the same problem.

http://www.alcpu.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=219 <-- related link.

__________________
HeatWare <--Coretemp Slave tester!!!!-->
Have one on the house.
"Its prefectly good minus all the bad stuff"
-Ben333
imposter is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-15-07, 06:35 PM   #7
ps2cho
Member

 
ps2cho's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Socal, no hella here

 
Get him to ensure that the HSF clips are fully down on all sides.
Then check TIM and reseat.

__________________
Main: i5-2500k @ 4.2GHz:.:P8Z77-V LE Plus Mobo:.:8GB DDR3 RAM:.:AMD 7870 2GB GPU:.:Corsair H50:.:Corsair 520HX PSU
Laptop: Dell XPS12 Ultrabook
Media Server: A6-5400k // ASRock FM2A75 Pro4-M // 4GB DDR3 // 60" Vizio LED 1080p
HDD Server: AMD BE-2300 // 6TB HDD's and stuff

ps2cho is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-16-07, 04:42 AM   #8
mAJORD
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2007

 
I have the DFI LP 590 (I assume that's what you've shortend in your sig) and it does the exact same on brisbane cores.

BIOS and speedfan both report inaccurte HIGH readings. Core temp displays too Lower readings.

Both my windsor CPU's in the same board report much more normal temps.

bottom line it's a reporting prob. I'm gussing later bios revisions, and core temp revisions may fix it
mAJORD is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-16-07, 01:22 PM   #9
Vengance_01
Member

 
Vengance_01's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Corona, CA

10 Year Badge
 
Yea I have the same issue with my X2 3600. Only way to find out would to pop the top off and use a probe.

__________________
Workstation and Mobile Workstation

Dell XPS 1330:
Core 2 T7500, 3GB Ram, 320GB HD, 13.3 LED, 8400GS, 20inch Dell 2007WFP When at Home.
Vengance_01 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-16-07, 04:51 PM   #10
MassiveOverkill
Member



Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Florida

 
The latest version of CoreTemp seems to report my temps more accurately, where BIOS shows my temps at like 65C at idle, CoreTemp reports 21/27C idle and 40/45C at load with about ~1.35 volts with a stock cooler.

__________________
MSI 890GXM-G65
LAN Gear MOM
Phenom II 1055T 3.8 Ghz 1.4V Batch 1015DPAW
Corsair H50 w/120x38
Asus 5850CU 1000/1125
4x2048 OCZ DDR3 1600 Obsidian
Western Digital WD1002FAEX
GSkill Titan 128 gig SSD
Silverstone SST 75F-P
3DMark06 21837
MassiveOverkill is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-17-07, 02:23 PM Thread Starter   #11
TDubbs05
Member

 
TDubbs05's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Flagstaff, AZ

 
huh well weird. btw this isn't my computer so my sig isn't for the comp i'm talking about. well i'm pretty sure that the hs is down and working properly. even then how could the temps be that bad? i mean this is stock volts w/o an oc. I'll check out coretemp cause sounds like massiveoverkill might be having some success with this issue. thanks for all the help so far.

__________________
Tim
__________________________________________

i7 2600K | ASRock P67 Extreme6 | Crucial C300 128GB | HIS 4870 | Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme | Areca 1210 RAID 5 | Lian-Li V1020B
TDubbs05 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-17-07, 09:52 PM   #12
imposter
Member

 
imposter's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bronx,newyork

10 Year Badge
 
New core temp just released, fully supports Brisbane. http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/ enjoy =).

__________________
HeatWare <--Coretemp Slave tester!!!!-->
Have one on the house.
"Its prefectly good minus all the bad stuff"
-Ben333
imposter is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-18-07, 12:53 AM   #13
Vengance_01
Member

 
Vengance_01's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Corona, CA

10 Year Badge
 
I have tried Core temp and I still think its low. But I will watch my temps.

__________________
Workstation and Mobile Workstation

Dell XPS 1330:
Core 2 T7500, 3GB Ram, 320GB HD, 13.3 LED, 8400GS, 20inch Dell 2007WFP When at Home.
Vengance_01 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-18-07, 12:54 AM   #14
imposter
Member

 
imposter's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bronx,newyork

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vengance_01
I have tried Core temp and I still think its low. But I will watch my temps.
its new core temp version alot of improvements, that is as accurate as the DTS reports give, anything else is bad calibration.

__________________
HeatWare <--Coretemp Slave tester!!!!-->
Have one on the house.
"Its prefectly good minus all the bad stuff"
-Ben333
imposter is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-18-07, 12:58 AM   #15
funnyperson1
Senior Member

 
funnyperson1's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Northern VA

10 Year Badge
 
Yea CoreTemp still seems low 22/24C at 2.8ghz stock vcore. Its around 22C in my room right now.

__________________

"Strong with the fold this boy is, fold you must"-NASSoccer
its a shame you cant ban people for being ignorant fanboys....
My Heatware
[Gigabyte MA790X-UDP4][PHII 940BE][Thermalright Ultra90][2x2GB OCZ Reaper HPC][Palit HD4850][Enhance 5150GH][Windows 7,Ubuntu 12.04]
funnyperson1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-18-07, 01:01 AM   #16
Vengance_01
Member

 
Vengance_01's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Corona, CA

10 Year Badge
 
guys, my Ultra BX6 has a temp probe. What I have done it attached it to the side of my IHS to give me some idea whats going on. Its reporting 45C using DVD Shrink. 2500MHZ 1.3-1.325 volts. Core temp reads 35,39 for each core. So I am guessing add 10C to the probe mabey? so 55C max atm.

__________________
Workstation and Mobile Workstation

Dell XPS 1330:
Core 2 T7500, 3GB Ram, 320GB HD, 13.3 LED, 8400GS, 20inch Dell 2007WFP When at Home.
Vengance_01 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-18-07, 01:06 AM   #17
imposter
Member

 
imposter's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bronx,newyork

10 Year Badge
 
Well keep in mind if the heat was at the Tjunction your heatsink wouldn't be doing a great job in removing the heat. if you heatsink is 10 degrees higher thats ok. that means the heatsink is doing its job in removing the heat. Those temps look fine.

funnyperson1 are you using core temp .95?

__________________
HeatWare <--Coretemp Slave tester!!!!-->
Have one on the house.
"Its prefectly good minus all the bad stuff"
-Ben333
imposter is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-18-07, 01:33 AM Thread Starter   #18
TDubbs05
Member

 
TDubbs05's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Flagstaff, AZ

 
thanks for that coretemp ref. everything's fine...coretemps what you need for all the actual info. it's posting 19C idle now...i'll let you guys know how it does when it's oc'd. thx again all

__________________
Tim
__________________________________________

i7 2600K | ASRock P67 Extreme6 | Crucial C300 128GB | HIS 4870 | Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme | Areca 1210 RAID 5 | Lian-Li V1020B
TDubbs05 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-18-07, 10:55 AM   #19
imposter
Member

 
imposter's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bronx,newyork

10 Year Badge
 
Keep in mind its 65nm right? its suppose to run cool =P.

Np

imp

__________________
HeatWare <--Coretemp Slave tester!!!!-->
Have one on the house.
"Its prefectly good minus all the bad stuff"
-Ben333
imposter is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-18-07, 01:03 PM   #20
funnyperson1
Senior Member

 
funnyperson1's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Northern VA

10 Year Badge
 
They are cool running chips, but I can guarantee you that it is not running at 19C. Tdubbs, unless your thermostat is set below 66F right now, it is physically IMPOSSIBLE for your chip to be running at 19C. With air cooling, a processor can only run as cool as the ambient air.

I am running CT .95, and I don't think that TheCoolest was able to find out why Brisbanes were reporting such low temps for this release. I remember someone else posted a conversation with him where he said he wasn't sure why it was happening and that he had emailed AMD about it.

__________________

"Strong with the fold this boy is, fold you must"-NASSoccer
its a shame you cant ban people for being ignorant fanboys....
My Heatware
[Gigabyte MA790X-UDP4][PHII 940BE][Thermalright Ultra90][2x2GB OCZ Reaper HPC][Palit HD4850][Enhance 5150GH][Windows 7,Ubuntu 12.04]
funnyperson1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:29 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?