Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

E4300 Overclocks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-18-07, 02:11 AM Thread Starter   #1
fordsierra4x4
Member

 
fordsierra4x4's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Axbridge, Somerset

 
Cool E4300 Overclocks


Instead of a thread condemning the E4300's for not 'overclocking enough' (something i think is totally rediculous) - enough bitching and time to post your overclocks if you do have an E4300!

Here, this should get the ball rolling:

http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=178612
Attached Images
 
fordsierra4x4 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-18-07, 10:57 AM   #2
brickout
Member

 
brickout's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bozeman

 
366x9=3294

verification

__________________
---------------------------------------------------
c2d/4GB ddr3/4850/Antec Fusion
---------------------------------------------------
Lappy
u7300/4GB ddr3/8400

---------------------------------------------------
heatware
brickout is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-18-07, 12:11 PM Thread Starter   #3
fordsierra4x4
Member

 
fordsierra4x4's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Axbridge, Somerset

 
Thats pretty good - what voltage is your memory running at?

And is there any way to run the memory at lower speed than the FSB like with my old Opteron 170??
fordsierra4x4 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-18-07, 12:59 PM   #4
Retrolock
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2005

 

__________________
i7-2600k, Xspc rs240, Asus Maximus IV Gene-z, 4gb G.Skill DDR3 1600 RIPJAWSX CL7, PNY GTX 580, Seasonic X-760W, WD 1tb Caviar Black, 500 & 320gb Seagate
http://valid.canardpc.com/cache/banner/1767703.png
Retrolock is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-18-07, 02:16 PM   #5
Evilsizer
Senior Fourm Spammer


 
Evilsizer's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Austin,Texas

10 Year Badge
 
i did one of these threads a while back not many e4300 users out there...

here is mine....but i run 3ghz 24/7 since the temp not reading corectly.....
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v7...4332spd32m.jpg

__________________
i7 920@3.6ghz | Asus R2G | GK F3-12800CL7D-4GBRH | Galaxy GTX660 GC | C650TX | OCZ VERTEX EX 120GB, VERTEX 250GB
i3 330m | Jetway NF98 | 2x2gig DDR3-1066 | pico 120WI
i5 2450 | Jetway JNF9G-QM77 | 2x2gig DDR3-1333 | WIP
"I Love To Camp!"
"Commensing Shock Therapy!"
I'm jonnyGURU of jonnyGURU.com and we don't overload PSU's - JonnyGURU

HeatWare
Evilsizer is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-18-07, 04:14 PM   #6
slavik
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2005

 
is 3GHz something that can be expected out of an e4300? reason for asking is that I am thinking of upgrading my athlonxp-m to e4300 and p5w dh
slavik is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-18-07, 04:23 PM   #7
Evilsizer
Senior Fourm Spammer


 
Evilsizer's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Austin,Texas

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by slavik
is 3GHz something that can be expected out of an e4300? reason for asking is that I am thinking of upgrading my athlonxp-m to e4300 and p5w dh
if you get a e4300 go with a p965 mobo...no real need to spend the extra money on the p5w-dh...just get the p5b-dlx without wifi.

__________________
i7 920@3.6ghz | Asus R2G | GK F3-12800CL7D-4GBRH | Galaxy GTX660 GC | C650TX | OCZ VERTEX EX 120GB, VERTEX 250GB
i3 330m | Jetway NF98 | 2x2gig DDR3-1066 | pico 120WI
i5 2450 | Jetway JNF9G-QM77 | 2x2gig DDR3-1333 | WIP
"I Love To Camp!"
"Commensing Shock Therapy!"
I'm jonnyGURU of jonnyGURU.com and we don't overload PSU's - JonnyGURU

HeatWare
Evilsizer is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-18-07, 05:06 PM   #8
brickout
Member

 
brickout's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bozeman

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by fordsierra4x4
Thats pretty good - what voltage is your memory running at?

And is there any way to run the memory at lower speed than the FSB like with my old Opteron 170??
Thanks, my memory is running at stock 1.9v, with 5-5-5-15 timings. And there is no way to run ram lower than FSB on the DS3 but I don't know about other mobos.

Quote:
Originally Posted by slavik
is 3GHz something that can be expected out of an e4300?
Absolutely. They crap out WRT FSB before total speed as far as I can tell. Most people can't hit over ~370 FSB, but the cpu is rock stable to that point. For my system, it's definitely a FSB limitation, but 3.3 GHz from 1.8 is nothing to whine about.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evilsizer
...no real need to spend the extra money...
Agreed completely. You only need ~366 to just about cap the e4300 out, so go cheap and P965.

__________________
---------------------------------------------------
c2d/4GB ddr3/4850/Antec Fusion
---------------------------------------------------
Lappy
u7300/4GB ddr3/8400

---------------------------------------------------
heatware
brickout is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-18-07, 05:22 PM   #9
slavik
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2005

 
well, one of the reasons for the p5w is the wifi I also like the heat pipe cooling on the NB and the capacitors. also the fact that it has 2 IDE channels (which I am willing to do without since I am thinking of upgrading to a SATA burner).

is there a similar 965 board? (minus wifi?)
slavik is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-18-07, 05:59 PM   #10
redrumy3
Member

 
redrumy3's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New York

 
350 x 9 1.3v

__________________
Corsair H80
i5 4670K 4.5Ghz 1.26v
Corsair Vengeance Pro DDR3-1600 1.50v
Gigabyte Z87X-UD4H F7
GTX 580 | Adata S599 64GB SSD
Corsair 750TX
| Asus Xonar Essence STX
Sennheiser HD-555 Mod
| Asus VG248QE 144Hz
Logitech G9x
| Logitech G15v2 | Corsair C70
Windows 8.1 64-Bit

Heat Steam
redrumy3 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-18-07, 06:01 PM Thread Starter   #11
fordsierra4x4
Member

 
fordsierra4x4's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Axbridge, Somerset

 
Okay - what memory are you running with these chip/board combo's and at what timings and voltage? Last time i tried going over 340Mhz FSB, even at 5-5-5-14, 2.0v, it didnt want to boot into windows at all.
fordsierra4x4 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-18-07, 06:09 PM   #12
slavik
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2005

 
what RAM is THAT?!
slavik is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-19-07, 12:10 AM   #13
GigaHertzAddict
Member

 
GigaHertzAddict's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New York City

 
3.2GHz
1.5v
TAT is report 65-57C full load. (dual prime)
GigaHertzAddict is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-19-07, 01:27 AM Thread Starter   #14
fordsierra4x4
Member

 
fordsierra4x4's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Axbridge, Somerset

 
1.5v? dont know if i'd be comfortable going that far!!
fordsierra4x4 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-19-07, 09:43 AM   #15
devilon
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2007

 
im stuck at 266x9 (2396Mhz) i cant get over 275 maybe i should up vcore ? if yes how much and maybe something else in the voltage control ?
btw i got E4300 with GA P945 S3
Thanks
devilon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-19-07, 09:56 AM   #16
hUMANbEATbOX
Contributing Member

 
hUMANbEATbOX's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: WINNIPEG REPRUHZENT!

 
devilon, your motherboard is holding you back, big time. you need something with a 965 chipset to really get anywhere.

__________________
i7 970 @ 4.2ghz - 1.275v
6x4gb
560ti
and my baby Lucy
<----

Do not go gentle into that good night,
Old age should burn and rave at close of day;
Rage, rage against the dying of the light.
hUMANbEATbOX is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-19-07, 10:28 AM   #17
ElitePoker
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2007

 
Ok, here is what I am at so far. I could probably squeeze a bit more out of it but I don't have the time right now to mess around with it. RAM OC'd to roughly 900MHz (800MHz stock)...

The Orthos test in the screenshot only shows it running for a little over four minutes but I've ran the test for 20hrs and it's rock-solid-stable at those temps the whole time (+/- 2 degrees). It idles between 19-22 degrees.


Last edited by ElitePoker; 03-19-07 at 10:41 AM.
ElitePoker is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-19-07, 10:50 AM   #18
devilon
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2007

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by hUMANbEATbOX
devilon, your motherboard is holding you back, big time. you need something with a 965 chipset to really get anywhere.
no the mb not holding me back i just get erorr when i start PRIME i can get 350 FSB with this mb
devilon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-19-07, 10:53 AM   #19
ElitePoker
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2007

 
Just a post to show setup in signature of my rig from results above...
ElitePoker is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-19-07, 10:57 AM   #20
hUMANbEATbOX
Contributing Member

 
hUMANbEATbOX's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: WINNIPEG REPRUHZENT!

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by devilon
no the mb not holding me back i just get erorr when i start PRIME i can get 350 FSB with this mb
yes, exactly. when you try 350, you get an error with prime. the 945 mobos are not very good for those kinds of speeds. trust me when i say, your motherboard is holding you back.

__________________
i7 970 @ 4.2ghz - 1.275v
6x4gb
560ti
and my baby Lucy
<----

Do not go gentle into that good night,
Old age should burn and rave at close of day;
Rage, rage against the dying of the light.
hUMANbEATbOX is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:34 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?