Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Internet connection fails

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-26-07, 07:35 AM Thread Starter   #1
Povar81
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Kyiv

 
Internet connection fails


I've got this problem recently (a couple of weeks ago): internet connection suddenly disappears until I turn off and on ADSL modem again. The modem is connected to switch and then the cable goes to PCs, located in the other rooms.
I scanned the PCs for viruses, found and removed some, but still the connection fails suddenly.
Please help!
Povar81 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-26-07, 07:44 AM   #2
Douken
Member

 
Douken's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA

 
What Switch you have?

__________________
Main Rig RIP
BioStar TF7025-M2 AM2 X2 4000+ @ 2.6GHz| 2x1GB Patriot DDR2 800 @750MHz| 8800GT @ 666-980 | X-Fi Xtreme Music| 596GB | PC Power & Cooling Silencer 470W

Main Rig
MSI 880GM-E41| AM3 Phenom II 640| 2x2GB G Skill Rip Jaws DDR3 1333 | Radeon HD 5670 | 596GB | Rosewill 500W


Imran Tam from EVE Online said once, "if your sausage looked anything like that, you should have checked the expiration date."
Douken is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-26-07, 07:54 AM Thread Starter   #3
Povar81
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Kyiv

 
I've got DLink DI704P Ethernet Broadband Router and DSL-500T modem, but the local network works fine, I can ping any PC and reply is constatly stable.

Last edited by Povar81; 03-26-07 at 08:05 AM.
Povar81 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-26-07, 08:14 AM   #4
Douken
Member

 
Douken's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA

 
I will say is a router problem as I have a similar problem with my Belkin(read to see what happens when u have a bad router). Also it is recommended that you read some reviews for that router. Also check this and this for info. on good cheap routers.

__________________
Main Rig RIP
BioStar TF7025-M2 AM2 X2 4000+ @ 2.6GHz| 2x1GB Patriot DDR2 800 @750MHz| 8800GT @ 666-980 | X-Fi Xtreme Music| 596GB | PC Power & Cooling Silencer 470W

Main Rig
MSI 880GM-E41| AM3 Phenom II 640| 2x2GB G Skill Rip Jaws DDR3 1333 | Radeon HD 5670 | 596GB | Rosewill 500W


Imran Tam from EVE Online said once, "if your sausage looked anything like that, you should have checked the expiration date."
Douken is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-26-07, 08:30 AM Thread Starter   #5
Povar81
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Kyiv

 
So you think it's the switch, not the modem? Then I could try another brand-new Canyon CN-D05P Ethernet Switch right now.
Povar81 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-26-07, 08:41 AM   #6
Jon
Just Another Retired Moderator

 
Jon's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Lawrenceville, GA

10 Year Badge
 
If you're providing the Internet via router to several PCs, then replacing the router with a switch will not solve your problem unless you have multiple IPs assigned by your ISP.

You will need to try another router if using NAT.

Are you doing any heavy transfers of files over the Internet, such as P2P, torrents, MP3 downloads, etc?

__________________
theHTPC.net
Jon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-26-07, 08:52 AM Thread Starter   #7
Povar81
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Kyiv

 
I've read the info on Belkin - it sounds much the same, and the opinions about the DLink router: it may be due to overheating, my mini-switch didn't work, so I'll have to find another one to try...
Povar81 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-26-07, 08:56 AM Thread Starter   #8
Povar81
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Kyiv

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon
If you're providing the Internet via router to several PCs, then replacing the router with a switch will not solve your problem unless you have multiple IPs assigned by your ISP.
You will need to try another router if using NAT.
Are you doing any heavy transfers of files over the Internet, such as P2P, torrents, MP3 downloads, etc?
No, there are no really HEAVY trasfers, though sometimes people dowload music\videos - not too much or too often, I often download software - not too heavy as well.
Povar81 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-26-07, 08:37 PM   #9
Douken
Member

 
Douken's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA

 
I would buy a new router =) but do some research before buying it

__________________
Main Rig RIP
BioStar TF7025-M2 AM2 X2 4000+ @ 2.6GHz| 2x1GB Patriot DDR2 800 @750MHz| 8800GT @ 666-980 | X-Fi Xtreme Music| 596GB | PC Power & Cooling Silencer 470W

Main Rig
MSI 880GM-E41| AM3 Phenom II 640| 2x2GB G Skill Rip Jaws DDR3 1333 | Radeon HD 5670 | 596GB | Rosewill 500W


Imran Tam from EVE Online said once, "if your sausage looked anything like that, you should have checked the expiration date."
Douken is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-27-07, 03:19 AM Thread Starter   #10
Povar81
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Kyiv

 
But what about the modem? Maybe I should change it too? How can I test it, I just don't wanna waste the money, if the problem's not with modem\router.
Povar81 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-29-07, 03:57 PM   #11
Glaze132

 
Glaze132's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Las Vegas, NV

10 Year Badge
 
If you want to test the modem, do a direct connection from modem to computer and see if the internet fails.
Glaze132 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-30-07, 01:49 AM   #12
Skeith
Member

 
Skeith's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba

 
talk to your ISP and ask them to replace your modem first to see if that helps. I had problems similar due to a flakey modem. As long as your ISP isnt one of the greedy ones that charges for the modems, they will replace it no problem, you will just have to wait for an appointment date. (couple days usualy) try that first since it will (should) cost you nothing, then try working out other culprits such as your router.

__________________
File Server:
AMD Semperon 2500+ @ 2104.3MHz (10.5 x 200) 1.9v | ABIT NF7-Sv2 Mobo - Tai Pan Bios | WD 20GB IDE (System) - Seagate 320GB SATA (Storage)
xfx NVIDIA Ge-force 5200 128MB 333Mhz/500Mhz (Vcore 1.70v/Vmem 3.00v) | 1024MB DDR Dual Channel (2x512 PC3200) UltraValue 2.5-2-2-7

Web Server:
Dual PIII 450/256/100/2.0 | 768MB PC100 SDRAM | 6.4GB Quantum Fireball (main) | 6.4GB WD Caviar (FTP Storage)

Laptop: -Dell Inspiron 6400-
Intel Core2Duo 1.66GHz | 2x512MB DDR2 667MHz RAM | 120GB SATA HDD 7200RPM | ATI x1400 Mobility 256MB PCIe Graphics | Creative Soundblaster HD MB


I don't care about what it was designed to do. I care about what it CAN do!
Skeith is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-02-07, 01:57 AM Thread Starter   #13
Povar81
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Kyiv

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skeith
talk to your ISP and ask them to replace your modem first to see if that helps. I had problems similar due to a flakey modem. As long as your ISP isnt one of the greedy ones that charges for the modems, they will replace it no problem, you will just have to wait for an appointment date. (couple days usualy) try that first since it will (should) cost you nothing, then try working out other culprits such as your router.
Thanks, I did it exactly this way, a man from my ISP came even sooner than I expected and replaced the modem (and took the router away too). Now it works great! I also changed its location - now the modem is in a special box with the other switches.
Thank you all, people!
Povar81 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-18-07, 03:26 AM Thread Starter   #14
Povar81
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Kyiv

 
Unfortunately, the problem's repeating now time after time with another modem, provided by my ISP - Zyxel Prestige, they told me to phone them at the time of next failure.
Povar81 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-18-07, 05:49 AM   #15
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Povar81
Unfortunately, the problem's repeating now time after time with another modem, provided by my ISP - Zyxel Prestige, they told me to phone them at the time of next failure.
Give them a call, I've had no problems with my Zyxel Prestige....

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
Router: Coming soon
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:08 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?