Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

ATI to LCD problem. help!

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-18-07, 07:58 PM Thread Starter   #1
xxjcaoxx
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2007

 
ATI to LCD problem. help!


I have a 19 inch Norcent and ATI x1950gt. I am using a 24+1 DVI male to male cable. When i power up the screen has lines that look like the matrix. When i go back use VGA connector on my old card the computer is fine. Any answers?
xxjcaoxx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-18-07, 09:30 PM   #2
Hardin
Member

 
Hardin's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sumter, South Carolina

10 Year Badge
 
Can anyone help him?

__________________
cpu-Intel Core i7 3770k
ram-G.Skill 2x4gb DDR3-1600
gpu-Radeon HD 7950
motherboard-Asus P8Z68-V LE
Hardin is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-18-07, 10:37 PM   #3
Shell
Member

 
Shell's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: CYYZ Pearson

 
Probly just a bad connection/cable, possibly an incompatability issue, monitor.. video card...

Does the monitor support Dual channel DVI?

And you don't really need DVI unless you're going to be running more then 2 megapixels resolution at 70+Hz.

__________________
FX-6300@4.5GHz, 7770, 2x4GB DDR3-1600 CL8, PCP&C 400w, 2x1TB
i5-4690K@4.5GHz, 7850, 2x4GB DDR3-2400 CL10, Seasonic G-550, 2x1TB
Shell is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-18-07, 11:05 PM   #4
imposter
Member

 
imposter's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bronx,newyork

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxjcaoxx
I have a 19 inch Norcent and ATI x1950gt. I am using a 24+1 DVI male to male cable. When i power up the screen has lines that look like the matrix. When i go back use VGA connector on my old card the computer is fine. Any answers?
Hey jaco, You messaged me. In order for you to get detailed responses please provide as much information as possible.

Please mention that you are not sure whether or not a DVI-D cable is compatible with your monitor.

to my understanding A dVI-D cable isn't gonna work.

Can anyone confirm me?

__________________
HeatWare <--Coretemp Slave tester!!!!-->
Have one on the house.
"Its prefectly good minus all the bad stuff"
-Ben333
imposter is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-29-07, 03:16 PM   #5
Dragonprince
Member

 
Dragonprince's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CT

 
It sounds like a resolution issue to me. Make sure the ATi card is running the default settings and that the resolution shown in control panel is one your monitor can handle.

__________________
GA-EX38-DS4 F3 Bios, Q9650 @3.6, 5870, 8 gig OCZ DDR2 1066, Corsair 750w Power
Dragonprince is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:46 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?