Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Expanding Raid 0 array to upgrade to larger drives?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-22-07, 10:35 AM Thread Starter   #1
richklein
Member



Join Date: Jan 2002

 
Expanding Raid 1 array to upgrade to larger drives?


Hi,

I currently have a 400gb raid 1 mirror array. I would like to purchase some inexpensive 500gb drives to make a larger raid 1 mirror. Can I simply put one of the 500gb's into the array, wait until its mirrored, then swap out the other 400gb drive for another 500 to convert it all to 500?

Or should I just build the 500 raid 1 array & then plug one of the 400gb drives into the PC & copy the files over?

Thanks,
Rich

Last edited by richklein; 04-23-07 at 12:07 AM.
richklein is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-22-07, 12:33 PM   #2
billb
Member

 
billb's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by richklein
...then plug one of the 400gb drives into the PC & copy the files over?
Copy the files over? You've got some reading to do.
If you could "copy the files over" I'd be at your house offering to buy a copy of your OS and all your programs....and Bill Gates would be broke.

__________________
AMD FX6300, ASUS M5A99X EVO R2.0, Samsung 840 Pro, Seagate 1 TB, Asus GTS450, Samsung N915 (two), PCP&C 1kw
billb is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-22-07, 01:15 PM Thread Starter   #3
richklein
Member



Join Date: Jan 2002

 
Im not sure what you mean. With my current raid 0 array, couldnt I plug one of the two 400gb hard drives into a different SATA port & copy the data of the drive?


EDIT: I just reread that, I meant raid 1 (mirroring). Sorry, Raid 0 is the speedy raid (not what I am using).

So would it work for raid1?
richklein is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-23-07, 06:47 AM   #4
coin
Member

 
coin's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Denmark

 
if you put a 500Gb drive into the RAID 1 array (I assume pretending that you have had a single drive failure) then it will just mirror the 400Gb partition and leave 100Gb unused space. If you want a 500Gb mirror you will have to create a second array with the 500Gb drives and copy the data over.
coin is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-24-07, 01:57 PM   #5
billb
Member

 
billb's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by richklein
Im not sure what you mean.

EDIT: I just reread that, I meant raid 1 (mirroring). Sorry, Raid 0 is the speedy raid (not what I am using).

So would it work for raid1?
Yes, what he said.

__________________
AMD FX6300, ASUS M5A99X EVO R2.0, Samsung 840 Pro, Seagate 1 TB, Asus GTS450, Samsung N915 (two), PCP&C 1kw
billb is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:16 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?