Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Question on ram voltage specs.

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-26-07, 02:29 PM Thread Starter   #1
Peepaw
Member

 
Peepaw's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Warner Robins, Ga

 
Question on ram voltage specs.


Here's the question.
When specs on ram list the voltage, is that the voltage that it should run at, or is that number the max voltage?
Tha ram I have coming is rated at 2.2 volts.
Thanks in advance.
Peepaw is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-26-07, 03:07 PM   #2
inkfx
Member

 
inkfx's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: San Antonio, Texas

 
That number indicates the stock voltage. Your motherboard will have a range of voltages to switch between just like the CPU volts.

__________________

| Dell Studio17 Laptop |

| T9300 @ 2.5Ghz - ATI 3850 - 3GB RAM - Seagate 320GB 7200rpm - 17" (1920x1200) Glossy widescreen | Windows 7 64-bit |
inkfx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-26-07, 03:09 PM Thread Starter   #3
Peepaw
Member

 
Peepaw's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Warner Robins, Ga

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by inkfx
That number indicates the stock voltage. Your motherboard will have a range of voltages to switch between just like the CPU volts.
They are going in a p5b-d mobo. Should I set them to 2.2v?
Peepaw is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-26-07, 04:57 PM   #4
akkuma
Member



Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Litleton, Co

 
From what I understand thats the max voltage it is gauranteed to run stable at the listed timing and speed. So, if you need to raise the voltage to keep a stable system... you're gauranteed up to a 2.2v setting at normal timing... you can however usually get better timing and higher speeds than whats listed at lower voltage. You don't have to run it at that voltage.
akkuma is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-26-07, 05:02 PM Thread Starter   #5
Peepaw
Member

 
Peepaw's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Warner Robins, Ga

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by akkuma
From what I understand thats the max voltage it is gauranteed to run stable at the listed timing and speed. So, if you need to raise the voltage to keep a stable system... you're gauranteed up to a 2.2v setting at normal timing... you can however usually get better timing and higher speeds than whats listed at lower voltage. You don't have to run it at that voltage.
That's why I'm confused.
Everytime I've asked this question I get conflicting answers.
Peepaw is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-07, 09:46 AM   #6
Roisen

 
Roisen's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Folding in Ames, IA

 
I believe that the number indicates stock voltage.

When you put the ram into your motherboard, it will select a voltage for the ram. It may be 2.2, or it may be 1.8.

Whatever it chooses, if it is stable, you can leave it where it is, however, if it isn't stable, you should increase the voltage a notch and see if that helps. if it doesn't, another notch. If you end up passing 2.2 volts with these particular sticks, you probably got bad ones, and should send them back for replacements.
Roisen is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:11 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?