Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

DDR2 1000?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-10-07, 01:11 AM Thread Starter   #1
BoysBoysBoys
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2006

 
DDR2 1000?


Whats the point of having DDR2 1000 if there are no motherboards that support it? Every motherboard on newegg including the Gigabyte 965P-DS3 only support DDR2 800.
BoysBoysBoys is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-10-07, 12:13 PM Thread Starter   #2
BoysBoysBoys
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2006

 
BUMP
BoysBoysBoys is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-10-07, 12:24 PM   #3
dudleycpa
Member



Join Date: May 2002
Location: Chicago, IL

10 Year Badge
 
Some of the EVGA 680i boards DO support DDR2 1200:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813188013
dudleycpa is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-10-07, 12:30 PM   #4
resoluteK
Member

 
resoluteK's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Houston, Texas

 
if you overclock, you will be pushing your FSB higher and in order to run a desirable ratio (1:1), and consequently your ram will often need to run at speeds higher than 800mhz

for instance, my motherboard only officially lists support for ddr2-800, but my ram is running near 1100 mhz due to a cpu overclock around 4.6ghz

Last edited by resoluteK; 05-10-07 at 12:37 PM.
resoluteK is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-28-07, 12:59 PM   #5
siresword
Member

 
siresword's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: maryland

 
ive been searching all over the forums and im wondering the same thing as the oringinal poster of this thread -
people can buy DDR2 1000 ram but what's the point if the motherboards don't support it ? is it true that am2 chipsets won't recognize ddr2 ram thats faster than ddr2 800 (at stock speeds) ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by resoluteK
for instance, my motherboard only officially lists support for ddr2-800, but my ram is running near 1100 mhz due to a cpu overclock around 4.6ghz
everybody is OCing their ram, and thats fine, but what if someone wanted to buy DDR2 1000 ram and have more space to push the ram ? would DDR2 1000 ram work in a motherboard with an nvidia 590 chipset?
or x_x i guess my question is : why would you buy ddr2 800 ram if you could buy ddr2 1000 ram if price wasn't an option ? is price the only reason that people buy ddr2 800 ?

__________________
amd 64 4000+ sandy @ 2.82 (almost stable?)
dfi lanparty nf-4 ultra-d
evga 8800gt sc (650/950)
2x512 ocz el plat revis 2 @ 1T 2.5-3-3-6 / 220
sb audigy 2 zs plat
ocz 600w gamexstream =/
gigabyte pcu-vh31 cooler
siresword is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-29-07, 02:50 AM   #6
vixro
Member

 
vixro's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Las Vegas

 
The thing is, the motherboard may not natively support that speed is the problem.... but it will run any speed the FSB and/or the RAM can handle. Just because it's only rated for 800mhz doesn't mean the motherboard can't push the ram to 1200mhz. Buying 1000mhz RAM just means that you're guaranteed that speed out of the box when you overclock. Some people will pay that extra price, but your motherboard isn't going to say that it doesn't recognize it... just more than likely won't support that speed without a manual adjustment.

I hope this clears up your question.

__________________
Intel i7-2600K @ 45x100 (4.5ghz) 1.36v
G.Skill Ripjaw Z 4x4GB 2134mhz @ DDR3-1068 9-11-10-27-2T - 1.65v
ASRock Z68 Extreme4 1.70
Gigabyte GTX 680 2GB @ 1250mhz / 7030mhz
Asus Xonar Essence STX 7.1
- Cardas recabled HD580 & Creative GigaWorks T40
Silverstone DA750 750w PSU
heatware
vixro is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-29-07, 05:53 AM   #7
siresword
Member

 
siresword's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: maryland

 
wow okay thanks a bunch. makes plenty of sense to me
and it helps a lot - so buying DDR2 1000 ram just means that I won't have to OC the ram out of the box and actually make the MB work to recognize it
i get it now - thanks again

__________________
amd 64 4000+ sandy @ 2.82 (almost stable?)
dfi lanparty nf-4 ultra-d
evga 8800gt sc (650/950)
2x512 ocz el plat revis 2 @ 1T 2.5-3-3-6 / 220
sb audigy 2 zs plat
ocz 600w gamexstream =/
gigabyte pcu-vh31 cooler
siresword is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-29-07, 12:42 PM   #8
WarriorII
Moderator #666

 
WarriorII's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Moderating

10 Year Badge
 
I run my Patriot Extreme PC800 (6400) @ 1360mhz (FSB)

Now if it were PC8000 or the 8500 brother, I'd get better OC's.

D9 chips are the snizzle right now. Higher rating the better.

__________________
To Honor Those who went before their time.
God Bless them all
Fight the Fight worth Fighting
FOLD for Team 32
IS THERE A CURE AMONG US?

Black Belt Overclocker MyHeatware under WarriorII
WarriorII is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:47 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?