Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Cooling > Water Cooling
Water Cooling Discussion devoted to blocks, pumps, radiators, reservoirs, tubing, and everything else to get you running smooth on a water loop
Forum Jump

MCP655 enough for this loop?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-29-07, 10:00 PM Thread Starter   #1
eightballrj
Member

 
eightballrj's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Missiskippi

 
MCP655 enough for this loop?


MCW60/Storm/PA120.3/PA120.2? I am thinking of reworking my loop and I really don't know if I want to go to two loops or two pumps for that matter I guess.

Would that be adequate?
eightballrj is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-29-07, 10:06 PM   #2
CCUABIDExORxDIE
Member

 
CCUABIDExORxDIE's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Keystone Lightville, MA

 
yea 1 mcp655 should be more then enough for that, i think your temps will be fine, worst thing you can do is test it.
CCUABIDExORxDIE is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-29-07, 11:00 PM   #3
jivetrky
Member

 
jivetrky's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Lake Village, IN 46349

 
I would say that the 120.2 would be kinda unneeded. That 120.3 should handle a CPU/GPu setup just fine by itself. Just kinda creating more resistance in the loop IMO.

__________________
PLEASE MOVE YOUR CLASSIFIED AD TO SOLD ONCE IT HAS COMPLETED (Click here to learn how)

2x HTPCs / 3x Desktops / 1x 10TB UnRAID Server

[--------------HEATWARE: jivetrky --------------|-------------- GAMING NICK: jivetrky--------------]

"With every upgrade I become less clever." -Socket eh?\(_o)/
jivetrky is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-30-07, 07:08 AM Thread Starter   #4
eightballrj
Member

 
eightballrj's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Missiskippi

 
Yeh I know it will but I am trying to get a water loop(Rads and Blocks at least) that I shouldn't have to upgrade again. Also, I am looking at a few different cases (MM Duality/Horizon, TJ07) and those rads will go in them. My P180 would be hopeless to fit them unless I had some huge external contraption, haha.
eightballrj is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-30-07, 08:37 PM   #5
QuietIce
Disabled



Join Date: May 2006
Location: Anywhere but there

 
One MCP655 will easily take care of that loop. One MCP655 on P4 can handle the loop shown below ...
QuietIce is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-30-07, 10:11 PM   #6
OCnewbee
Member

 
OCnewbee's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Agoura Hills, CA

 
My MCP655 runs through a Storm, EK-FC8800, PA120.2, Microres. Very good temps and flow.

__________________
CPU: AMD Phenom II 1090T Stable @ 4Ghz 18hrs Prime 95
PSU: Corsair 750watt
GPU: AMD Radeon 6870
Ram: 2x4gb G.Skill RipJaw DDR3 1333
Mobo: Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Case: Antec 1200
SSD: G.Skill Sniper 120gb
Heatsink: Noctua NH-D14

My Heat
OCnewbee is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Cooling > Water Cooling
Water Cooling Discussion devoted to blocks, pumps, radiators, reservoirs, tubing, and everything else to get you running smooth on a water loop
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:01 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?