Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > nVidia GPUs
nVidia GPUs
Forum Jump

6800 GS question

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-31-07, 11:17 AM Thread Starter   #1
www2
Registered

 
www2's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2007
Location: an island in Croatia

 
6800 GS question


I am pretty new to all this overclocking stuff.....

After a week of studying I managed to OC my amd +3200 and it all good.After that was finnishd I moved to clock my graphic card.

Now I am OC'ing my 6800 gs and I have a few questions:

DEFAULT SETTINGS : 430/1012

1. I started to oc with CORE clock and got to 480 and I still saw no artifacts, is this OK, I mean is this too much or is it normal to go that high

2. At 480 I stoped as core temp was at 75 C after an hour of 3DMark06. Is this temp OK or should I lower the Core clock

3. After I am finished with Core clocking and want to move to Memory clocking do I put the Core back to default ( 430 ) or do I leave it at 480 and start to clock Memory
www2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-31-07, 11:59 AM Thread Starter   #2
www2
Registered

 
www2's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2007
Location: an island in Croatia

 
4. When trying to unlock the pipelines does the card have to be on default or can I unlock it while the card is overclocked
www2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-31-07, 12:04 PM   #3
ChinStrap

 
ChinStrap's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA

 
first question: PCIe or AGP?

__________________
Working on a re-build.

** A few of us Benchmark. You Should join us **
ChinStrap is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-31-07, 12:11 PM Thread Starter   #4
www2
Registered

 
www2's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2007
Location: an island in Croatia

 
PCI
www2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-31-07, 12:20 PM   #5
ChinStrap

 
ChinStrap's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA

 
when i unlocked my 6800gs it was the AGP NV40 (core version) as far as i can remember the PCIe 6800gs had the NV42 core that couldnt be unlocked. when you open rive tuner does it say NV40 or 42?


example

__________________
Working on a re-build.

** A few of us Benchmark. You Should join us **
ChinStrap is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-31-07, 01:59 PM Thread Starter   #6
www2
Registered

 
www2's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2007
Location: an island in Croatia

 
It's NV42.......dont tell me there is no way to unlock it???

What about the temperatures?
www2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-31-07, 05:12 PM   #7
ChinStrap

 
ChinStrap's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA

 
I know when I was unlocking my AGP nv40 cored 6800gs a lot of people were saying that the PCIe versions couldnt be unlocked.

/sidenotes the 7900gss couldnt be unlocked back then too something about the PP were laser cut or some such. I know recently people in these forums have been able to unlock there BFG model 7900gss

I would give it a shot. Ill post the whole screen shot from when I unlocked my 6800 granted it was with a way old version of rivatuner so some things might be moved around, but it will give you a good idea.


sorry for the biggness

__________________
Working on a re-build.

** A few of us Benchmark. You Should join us **
ChinStrap is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-31-07, 05:19 PM Thread Starter   #8
www2
Registered

 
www2's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2007
Location: an island in Croatia

 
OK there is something really strange going on here.

I cleared my card from dust ( a lot of it) and put one old cr@p fan (default fan for my amd +3200) to blow on top of the card and got some serious results.

As I said my default was 430/1012.....and now i have it up to 520/1062 and still no sign of artifacts or snow?????

Also note that I didnt even start to raise some serious Memory as you see, (getting tired of running the 3dMark, a lot of time).

Is this normal or not?
www2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-31-07, 05:28 PM   #9
ChinStrap

 
ChinStrap's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA

 
Dust can hold a lot of heat in. personally I would take the clocks as hi as I could go w/o artifacts. I know the PCIe version is clocked a lot higher out of the gate, my 6800gs would only do 450/1200 and that was with a vf-700cu cooler on it. Stock for my card was 350core (me thinks) so I was happy with 450core out of it.

Its that 256bit interface I like.

__________________
Working on a re-build.

** A few of us Benchmark. You Should join us **
ChinStrap is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-31-07, 06:26 PM Thread Starter   #10
www2
Registered

 
www2's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2007
Location: an island in Croatia

 
OK.....no unlocking for me then.

Just tried it ans all i got was a complete freze and like 10 rebots not going past bios.......

I got scared for a moment there but managed to boot in a safe mode and uninstaled Riva so than got to windows normally and once again instaled Riva and all is good.

Gona keep trying to overclock it tommorow, dont have a patience to wait for 3dMark all night......its 2 in the morning here
www2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-01-07, 10:52 AM   #11
gigabit
Member

 
gigabit's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Claymont Delaware 19703

 
Sorry but your right there is no way to unlock a PCI-E 6800GS.Ive had 2 of them.I have 2 Evga 6800GS's One is a Super clock 425/1050 which i just sold to Harlem357 and i still have the standard 425/1000 version. The Super clock card i never really OCed much but it would OC in SLI to 500/1100 but my 425/1000 standard GS would OC to 535/1270 with a NV5 rev3 .So im thinking your Gigabyte 6800GS should have a lot more OC potentail since gigbyte seems to put premium cores on their video cards

__________________
HP ZR2740w
Lancool First Knight PC-K9WX
ASRock Z97 Extreme 4
i7 4790K
Corsair H80i
4x4GB's Crucial Ballistix Tactical Tracer's DDR3 1600@1866
Caviar Black WD1001FALS 1TB HD
Mushkin Chronos DX 240GB
LG Blu-ray Burner HL-DT-ST BD-RE WH10LS30
2x Evga GTX 670 FTW 2GB
Corsair HX1000w
SB Recon 3D FATAL1TY
gigabit is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-07, 11:25 AM Thread Starter   #12
www2
Registered

 
www2's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2007
Location: an island in Croatia

 
I am currently at 510/1112 and the temp stays at 67 C during 1.5 hours of 3dMark06....is this temp OK
www2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-07, 12:52 PM   #13
gigabit
Member

 
gigabit's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Claymont Delaware 19703

 
67c is a bit high.Are yours actively cooled?If so use gigabyte OCing tool or rivatuner to run the fan at 1005 that should put the temps at about 57c which is were my stock cooled GS's ran

__________________
HP ZR2740w
Lancool First Knight PC-K9WX
ASRock Z97 Extreme 4
i7 4790K
Corsair H80i
4x4GB's Crucial Ballistix Tactical Tracer's DDR3 1600@1866
Caviar Black WD1001FALS 1TB HD
Mushkin Chronos DX 240GB
LG Blu-ray Burner HL-DT-ST BD-RE WH10LS30
2x Evga GTX 670 FTW 2GB
Corsair HX1000w
SB Recon 3D FATAL1TY
gigabit is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-07, 02:31 PM Thread Starter   #14
www2
Registered

 
www2's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2007
Location: an island in Croatia

 
What do you mean 1005...I have them set on 100% when on 3D????

Here's how it looks....dont laugh
Attached Images
 
www2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-07, 02:31 PM   #15
gigabit
Member

 
gigabit's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Claymont Delaware 19703

 
oops that should be 100%.I did the same thing.That really helps keep the core cooler..If you wanna OC it even more try finding a Artic Cooling NV5 rev 3.( i just sold 1 for $12 shipped in the classifieds).

here is the rev 2 NV5 $9.99
http://www.petrastechshop.com/arconv5re2.html

__________________
HP ZR2740w
Lancool First Knight PC-K9WX
ASRock Z97 Extreme 4
i7 4790K
Corsair H80i
4x4GB's Crucial Ballistix Tactical Tracer's DDR3 1600@1866
Caviar Black WD1001FALS 1TB HD
Mushkin Chronos DX 240GB
LG Blu-ray Burner HL-DT-ST BD-RE WH10LS30
2x Evga GTX 670 FTW 2GB
Corsair HX1000w
SB Recon 3D FATAL1TY

Last edited by gigabit; 06-02-07 at 03:34 PM.
gigabit is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > nVidia GPUs
nVidia GPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:52 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?