Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > Intel Motherboards
Intel Motherboards
Forum Jump

How do adjust the voltage?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-21-07, 09:31 PM Thread Starter   #1
eternaljammer
Member



Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Jax, Florida

 
How do adjust the voltage?


on my P5W DH Deluxe is says auto all the time.
eternaljammer is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 06-22-07, 05:50 AM Thread Starter   #2
eternaljammer
Member



Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Jax, Florida

 
bump
eternaljammer is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-22-07, 08:44 AM   #3
Mr. Jules
New Member

 
Mr. Jules's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2006

 
Just change it in the BIOS.
Mr. Jules is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-22-07, 05:30 PM Thread Starter   #4
eternaljammer
Member



Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Jax, Florida

 
No other option but auto.
eternaljammer is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-23-07, 06:56 PM Thread Starter   #5
eternaljammer
Member



Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Jax, Florida

 
i guess few know.
eternaljammer is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-24-07, 01:20 AM   #6
UglyChild
Member

 
UglyChild's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Mother Russia

 
Update to latest BIOS.

Reset CMOS.

Try again.
UglyChild is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-24-07, 02:32 AM   #7
El<(')>Maxi
Blank Senior Member

 
El<(')>Maxi's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: Seattle

 
You have to set Ai overclocking to Manual and re-boot before you can adjust voltages.

__________________
rdrash - 'I'm gonna intentionally try to kill this CPU with more volts'
El<(')>Maxi is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-24-07, 09:53 AM Thread Starter   #8
eternaljammer
Member



Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Jax, Florida

 
thanks guys I will give it a try. I have the latest BIOS and have AI set to manual, I guess I just need to jump CMOS.
eternaljammer is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > Intel Motherboards
Intel Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:23 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?