Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Xeon price drop on 22nd?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-29-07, 04:50 PM Thread Starter   #1
TombKeeper
Member

 
TombKeeper's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004

 
Xeon price drop on 22nd?


Anyone heard anything if the Xeons are dropping in price on the 22nd too or is it just the C2D?

__________________
MB:............Asus P5Q Pro
CPU:..........Intel Xeon E3110 @ 4.0 Ghz @ 1.35V in CPU-Z
HS:............Noctua NH-U12P (push-pull) w. MX-2 TIM
RAM:.........2x2Gb Mushkin 1066s
VIDEO:......MSI 275 GTX
SOUND:.....X-Fi Prelude + Logitech Z-5500s
HD:............2 x 640Gb WDs
PS:............Corsair 750TX
CASE:.......Coolermaster Stacker 832 (painted Black in/out)
DISPLAY:..Dell 30" 3007
OS:............Windows 7 Pro
Other:........Logitech G15 kb, Logitech MX Rev mouse, APC BX1300LCD ups
TombKeeper is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-29-07, 05:25 PM   #2
Peepaw
Member

 
Peepaw's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Warner Robins, Ga

 
I haven't heard about a price drop on xeons, but I'm usually about the last to know.
Peepaw is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-29-07, 05:31 PM   #3
GTengineer
Member

 
GTengineer's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Yorktown, VA

 
I believe they will drop too but don't quote me on that. Of course they would still be more expensive than its counterpart C2D. I think the prices which are pretty set in stone are the extremes.
GTengineer is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-29-07, 08:09 PM   #4
Reefa_Madness
DRAM Guru Senior

 
Reefa_Madness's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: St. Johns, FL

10 Year Badge
 
http://www.dailytech.com/article.aspx?newsid=6493

I saved that link a while back and have just been waiting for an opportunity to drag it up.

Hope it answers your question...since you didn't specify just which chip it was that you were inquiring about...I can't really answer it for you.

__________________
In memory of Gracie, my sweet, sweet wife and mother of my children. Darling, we will miss you dearly. May you rest in peace (born to this world on March 30, 1976; went to her Heavenly Father on Good Friday, April 22, 2011).

http://animoto.com/play/E0wFhd6tN0nA...ent=challenger


Heat
Reefa_Madness is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-29-07, 08:59 PM Thread Starter   #5
TombKeeper
Member

 
TombKeeper's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004

 
Was looking at the 5120/5130.... read that article better than the first time I read it earlier and the E5335 looks interesting (2Ghz Quad-core 8Mb 1333) for $316 US ... about $350 CDN or so....Article doesn't mention anything about the 51XX series

__________________
MB:............Asus P5Q Pro
CPU:..........Intel Xeon E3110 @ 4.0 Ghz @ 1.35V in CPU-Z
HS:............Noctua NH-U12P (push-pull) w. MX-2 TIM
RAM:.........2x2Gb Mushkin 1066s
VIDEO:......MSI 275 GTX
SOUND:.....X-Fi Prelude + Logitech Z-5500s
HD:............2 x 640Gb WDs
PS:............Corsair 750TX
CASE:.......Coolermaster Stacker 832 (painted Black in/out)
DISPLAY:..Dell 30" 3007
OS:............Windows 7 Pro
Other:........Logitech G15 kb, Logitech MX Rev mouse, APC BX1300LCD ups
TombKeeper is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-29-07, 09:05 PM   #6
Reefa_Madness
DRAM Guru Senior

 
Reefa_Madness's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: St. Johns, FL

10 Year Badge
 
Only reference to 51xx series that I saw is this...

"Intel’s low-voltage quad-core Xeon DP 5148 will not receive any price cuts in July 2007 and will continue to cost $519, per processor, in 1,000 unit quantities."

__________________
In memory of Gracie, my sweet, sweet wife and mother of my children. Darling, we will miss you dearly. May you rest in peace (born to this world on March 30, 1976; went to her Heavenly Father on Good Friday, April 22, 2011).

http://animoto.com/play/E0wFhd6tN0nA...ent=challenger


Heat
Reefa_Madness is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-29-07, 09:07 PM   #7
GTengineer
Member

 
GTengineer's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Yorktown, VA

 
Am I reading this right?? The Q6600 and the X3220 will both have the same price ($266)?? If this is the case wouldnt it make more sense to go with the Xeon?
GTengineer is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-29-07, 09:27 PM Thread Starter   #8
TombKeeper
Member

 
TombKeeper's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004

 
Someone else asked the same question and supposedly, they're both the exact same cpu.... the Xeon *might* a better cpu ("cherry picked").....

__________________
MB:............Asus P5Q Pro
CPU:..........Intel Xeon E3110 @ 4.0 Ghz @ 1.35V in CPU-Z
HS:............Noctua NH-U12P (push-pull) w. MX-2 TIM
RAM:.........2x2Gb Mushkin 1066s
VIDEO:......MSI 275 GTX
SOUND:.....X-Fi Prelude + Logitech Z-5500s
HD:............2 x 640Gb WDs
PS:............Corsair 750TX
CASE:.......Coolermaster Stacker 832 (painted Black in/out)
DISPLAY:..Dell 30" 3007
OS:............Windows 7 Pro
Other:........Logitech G15 kb, Logitech MX Rev mouse, APC BX1300LCD ups
TombKeeper is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-29-07, 09:33 PM   #9
GTengineer
Member

 
GTengineer's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Yorktown, VA

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by TombKeeper
Someone else asked the same question and supposedly, they're both the exact same cpu.... the Xeon *might* a better cpu ("cherry picked").....
yes I know but right now the Xeon version is slightly more expensive (they typically are). Unless these are very rough price estimation. I don't understand why anyone would pick a Q6600 over the Xeon if this was the case.
GTengineer is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-29-07, 09:33 PM   #10
Evilsizer
Senior Fourm Spammer


 
Evilsizer's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Austin,Texas

10 Year Badge
 
well since xeons are ment for server settings it would make sense to cherry pick for the xeon line. keep tdp low and charge more since they would be ment for long term operation.

__________________

Intel G3258@4.2ghz | Asrock Z97M OC Formula | Galaxy GTX660 GC | PM840 Pro 128GB, PM830 FDE 250GB | SilverStone ST45SF
i3 370M | Jetway NF98 | 2x2gig DDR3-1066 | pico 120WI | Asus GT630 2GB (GK208) |
intel i5 2450M


"I Love To Camp!"
"Commensing Shock Therapy!"
I'm jonnyGURU of jonnyGURU.com and we don't overload PSU's - JonnyGURU

HeatWare
Evilsizer is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-29-07, 09:41 PM Thread Starter   #11
TombKeeper
Member

 
TombKeeper's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evilsizer
well since xeons are ment for server settings it would make sense to cherry pick for the xeon line. keep tdp low and charge more since they would be ment for long term operation.

What's the point? There's still P3/Athlon systems around that have run 24/7..... Aren't cpus supposed to last about 10 years? Who the heck keeps the same cpu for more than 5-7 years?

__________________
MB:............Asus P5Q Pro
CPU:..........Intel Xeon E3110 @ 4.0 Ghz @ 1.35V in CPU-Z
HS:............Noctua NH-U12P (push-pull) w. MX-2 TIM
RAM:.........2x2Gb Mushkin 1066s
VIDEO:......MSI 275 GTX
SOUND:.....X-Fi Prelude + Logitech Z-5500s
HD:............2 x 640Gb WDs
PS:............Corsair 750TX
CASE:.......Coolermaster Stacker 832 (painted Black in/out)
DISPLAY:..Dell 30" 3007
OS:............Windows 7 Pro
Other:........Logitech G15 kb, Logitech MX Rev mouse, APC BX1300LCD ups
TombKeeper is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-29-07, 09:47 PM   #12
Evilsizer
Senior Fourm Spammer


 
Evilsizer's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Austin,Texas

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by TombKeeper
What's the point? There's still P3/Athlon systems around that have run 24/7..... Aren't cpus supposed to last about 10 years? Who the heck keeps the same cpu for more than 5-7 years?
you would be suprised.... i do tech support and one customer called in. there pc was a duron 1ghz with 128mb of ram with XP and they were tring to use a program that requires a min of 256mb's of ram. GO figure they wanted to program to work perfectly but didnt want to spend the money on more ram.

server envoriments have different requirments then home/desktop pc's. since the xeons have a slightly higher price it makes perfect since they would cherry pick them.

__________________

Intel G3258@4.2ghz | Asrock Z97M OC Formula | Galaxy GTX660 GC | PM840 Pro 128GB, PM830 FDE 250GB | SilverStone ST45SF
i3 370M | Jetway NF98 | 2x2gig DDR3-1066 | pico 120WI | Asus GT630 2GB (GK208) |
intel i5 2450M


"I Love To Camp!"
"Commensing Shock Therapy!"
I'm jonnyGURU of jonnyGURU.com and we don't overload PSU's - JonnyGURU

HeatWare
Evilsizer is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-29-07, 10:18 PM   #13
MadMan007
Magical Leopluridon Senior

 
MadMan007's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: in a magical field

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by GTengineer
Am I reading this right?? The Q6600 and the X3220 will both have the same price ($266)?? If this is the case wouldnt it make more sense to go with the Xeon?
That's how is is now for the single-socket Xeons as well. Remember these prices are bulk prices. Street prices for retail packaging don't always match that but Xeon C2Ds always had a slight price premium.

__________________
There are three sides to any argument - side A, side B, and the Truth

"This had better be frikkin' important. Is the meadow on fire?"
MadMan007 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-30-07, 03:27 AM   #14
Roisen

 
Roisen's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Folding in Ames, IA

 
Are the Q6600 and the X3220 interchangeable? (Could I take out my E6400 and drop in the X3220?)

I always thought the new xeons used 771 pins
Roisen is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-30-07, 07:56 AM Thread Starter   #15
TombKeeper
Member

 
TombKeeper's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004

 
The Xeon 3xxx are 775 socket... but 'home' desktop doesn't mention anything about being able to use them...the 'server' class Mbs do (even entry level type). It was the same thing with AMD 939 and the Opteron 939 - but people were able to use them no prob.

__________________
MB:............Asus P5Q Pro
CPU:..........Intel Xeon E3110 @ 4.0 Ghz @ 1.35V in CPU-Z
HS:............Noctua NH-U12P (push-pull) w. MX-2 TIM
RAM:.........2x2Gb Mushkin 1066s
VIDEO:......MSI 275 GTX
SOUND:.....X-Fi Prelude + Logitech Z-5500s
HD:............2 x 640Gb WDs
PS:............Corsair 750TX
CASE:.......Coolermaster Stacker 832 (painted Black in/out)
DISPLAY:..Dell 30" 3007
OS:............Windows 7 Pro
Other:........Logitech G15 kb, Logitech MX Rev mouse, APC BX1300LCD ups
TombKeeper is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-01-07, 12:59 AM   #16
Roisen

 
Roisen's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Folding in Ames, IA

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by TombKeeper
The Xeon 3xxx are 775 socket... but 'home' desktop doesn't mention anything about being able to use them...the 'server' class Mbs do (even entry level type). It was the same thing with AMD 939 and the Opteron 939 - but people were able to use them no prob.
I'm confused... So I'm not supposed to be able to use them, but I can?
Roisen is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-01-07, 01:02 AM   #17
GTengineer
Member

 
GTengineer's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Yorktown, VA

 
I think what he is trying to say is that you will not find a "desktop" motherboard that says "supports Xeon processors" but yes if they are socket 775 you can drop it in your board.
GTengineer is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-01-07, 09:51 PM Thread Starter   #18
TombKeeper
Member

 
TombKeeper's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004

 
Yes, but you won't receive any tech support from anyone since it's not actually "made" to run Xeon's.......

I have an opteron cpu in my AMD64 Mb and works great... so it might be the same with using a Xeon in any socket 775 board - remember it's only the Xeon 3xxx series that are socket 775. The rest are 771...wont work for sure...

__________________
MB:............Asus P5Q Pro
CPU:..........Intel Xeon E3110 @ 4.0 Ghz @ 1.35V in CPU-Z
HS:............Noctua NH-U12P (push-pull) w. MX-2 TIM
RAM:.........2x2Gb Mushkin 1066s
VIDEO:......MSI 275 GTX
SOUND:.....X-Fi Prelude + Logitech Z-5500s
HD:............2 x 640Gb WDs
PS:............Corsair 750TX
CASE:.......Coolermaster Stacker 832 (painted Black in/out)
DISPLAY:..Dell 30" 3007
OS:............Windows 7 Pro
Other:........Logitech G15 kb, Logitech MX Rev mouse, APC BX1300LCD ups
TombKeeper is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-26-07, 03:08 AM   #19
Shakir_Akbari
Registered

 
Shakir_Akbari's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: London / Chicago

 
this should stir things up a bit

neweggs price on the Intel Xeon X3220 Kentsfield 2.4GHz LGA 775 Retail = $315 (USD)

at that price there is a chance i'll get that over the binned q6600, and pray that it will work in a ga-g33m-ds2r mobo

any thoughts?
Shakir_Akbari is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-26-07, 04:51 AM   #20
Stratcat
Member

 
Stratcat's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago - USA

 
^^^

My thoughts -

Don't expect G-0's; They are still shipping B3's. I just got one this afternoon (WED) from a very late nite Monday order.

X3220 B3 L640F SL9UP - 5/07 pack - VID = 1.2875V

3.4G (9 multi) @ 1.475Vcore and still testing - 62*C Coretemp/47*C SpeedFan - Quad Orthos (four instances - one for each core)

Everything else same as in my sig, except change the processor line.

No idea if I will keep it, seeing as the G-0's seem to be showing good stuff...but this dayem thing is cranking out Distributed Computing, like a mofo!

~ Strat ~

__________________
CPU: X3220 B3 L640F SL9UP 1.2875 VID - 3.4G [8 X 425] 1.4875V - 44 Idle|62 Load (Core Temp 0.95)
Mobo: Asus P5B-Dlx Rev 1.03G - AS5 Everything - Bios 0910 Final
H20: Swiftech: MCP350 --> Two MCR120's in Parallel + Two Enermax 95 CFM --> MCW6000 - AS5
DDR-II: G.Skill PC6400 HZ Micron D9 [2 x 1GB] 1:1 425MHz | 4-4-4-10 | 2.10V
HDD: WD 36G SATA-I Raptor
Video: ATI Radeon X1950Pro - Stock Reference Model
Monitor: Viewsonic/Optiquest Q115 - 21"
Audio: TB Santa Cruz + Klipsch Promethia 2.1
PSU: OCZ PowerStream 520ADJ - 33A +12V Rail - 1% Output Regulation
UPS: APC RS1000 - 1KVA 600W - USB Hibernate
Case: "we don't need no stinkin' case"
O/S: WinXPro-SP2 - Reg Tweaked - Opera 9.22
Stability: Quad Orthos/Memtest86+/PCMark05/3DMark06 - Currently Running Distributed Computing 24/7
Stratcat is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:17 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?