Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Biostar TF7050-M2 no CPU Multi in BIOS??

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-01-07, 05:39 PM Thread Starter   #1
vtec96
Member

 
vtec96's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: FL

10 Year Badge
 
Biostar TF7050-M2 no CPU Multi in BIOS??


Trying to OC this new MB and cant find the CPU multi in bios. I can change the cpu(fsb) freq from 200+ and the HTT multi, but thats it. No cpu multi or memory divider? I am stuck at a 13 multi and 210 fsb. I am sure I could do alot more with a 12x multi and go from there.....Can anyone confirm this is the case, or am I just missing these settings?

__________________

MB: Gigabyte GA-790FXTA-UD5
CPU: AMD Phenom II 1090T @4GHz
RAM: OCZ3BE1600C8LV4GK 8GB
PS: Antec CP-850
Case: Antec 1200
Video: Nvidia Quadro NVS-420
Cooling: Swiftech MCR220 Drive, EK Supreme HF CPU Block, 1/2" tubing
OS: Arch Linux

Heat
vtec96 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 07-01-07, 07:07 PM   #2
Wayward_Son



Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Southeast Texas

 
I can't offer you any help, but when you do get things sorted out please let me know how well this board overclocks. I'm mostly concerned with its ultimate CPU clock limit. I'd love to use that board with a 3600 Brisbane in a micro case.

__________________
\m/ OverClockers mATX L33T Club \m/

MOBO....Gigabyte....GA-MA785GPMT-UD2H
.............................HT Link : 222 x 11 = 2442
CPU.......AMD..........1090T : 222 x 18.5 = 4107 @ 1.475v, 46*C
.............................CPU-NB : 222 x 12 = 2664 @ 1.225v
RAM.......GSkill........2x4gb Ripjaws DDR3 : 222 x 6.67 = 1480 @ 1.6v
GPU.......XFX...........5870 1gb : 938/1325 @ 1.2v, 70*C
SSD.......OCZ..........Vertex II 120gb
HDD.......WD...........Caviar Blue 320gb
CASE......Antec........P180 Mini
PSU.......Corsair.......HX650
Wayward_Son is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-01-07, 08:09 PM   #3
Nebulous
Seņor Senior Member

 
Nebulous's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Empire State

10 Year Badge
 
I looked Here and I did'nt find anything in the bios for the cpu multi. Looks like you're stuck with just the ram timings, HT and voltages

__________________

<MEGA-O>
Gigabyte Z77X-UD4H /De-Lid i5 3570K@ 4.5Ghz
16GB GSKILL Sniper F3-17000CL11D-8GBSR
XSPC Rasa Black / RX360 / MCP-655 / MCRes
Corsair Force 3 SSD 120GB x2 Raid~0 / WD VelociRaptor 300GB
Diamond 7870PE52GDD Ghz Edition HD 7870+H80
Sony AD-7220S / Lite On LH-16A1S
SilverStone Zeus ZM1350 1350w
CM Cosmos 1000 / Win7 x64
** Under TITLE II, SECTION 210.340 it is legal to overclock **
Nebulous is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-01-07, 08:14 PM Thread Starter   #4
vtec96
Member

 
vtec96's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: FL

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nebulous
I looked Here and I did'nt find anything in the bios for the cpu multi. Looks like you're stuck with just the ram timings, HT and voltages
Thanks neb, actually I was looking at that exact same page a while ago trying to see if they were able to figure it out

I think I am stuck with those options, but it IS a pretty sweet board. I can raise the HT by 1mhz seemingly up to 3-400mhz?

__________________

MB: Gigabyte GA-790FXTA-UD5
CPU: AMD Phenom II 1090T @4GHz
RAM: OCZ3BE1600C8LV4GK 8GB
PS: Antec CP-850
Case: Antec 1200
Video: Nvidia Quadro NVS-420
Cooling: Swiftech MCR220 Drive, EK Supreme HF CPU Block, 1/2" tubing
OS: Arch Linux

Heat
vtec96 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-01-07, 08:23 PM   #5
funnyperson1
Senior Member

 
funnyperson1's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Northern VA

10 Year Badge
 
The CPU multiplier is NPT FID Control.

__________________

"Strong with the fold this boy is, fold you must"-NASSoccer
its a shame you cant ban people for being ignorant fanboys....
My Heatware
[Gigabyte MA790X-UDP4][PHII 940BE][Thermalright Ultra90][2x2GB OCZ Reaper HPC][Palit HD4850][Enhance 5150GH][Windows 7,Ubuntu 12.04]
funnyperson1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-01-07, 08:33 PM Thread Starter   #6
vtec96
Member

 
vtec96's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: FL

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by funnyperson1
The CPU multiplier is NPT FID Control.
Cool, gonna check it out now ....

__________________

MB: Gigabyte GA-790FXTA-UD5
CPU: AMD Phenom II 1090T @4GHz
RAM: OCZ3BE1600C8LV4GK 8GB
PS: Antec CP-850
Case: Antec 1200
Video: Nvidia Quadro NVS-420
Cooling: Swiftech MCR220 Drive, EK Supreme HF CPU Block, 1/2" tubing
OS: Arch Linux

Heat
vtec96 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-01-07, 09:06 PM Thread Starter   #7
vtec96
Member

 
vtec96's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: FL

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by funnyperson1
The CPU multiplier is NPT FID Control.
Hey Funny, I had some funny results here...I was able to change the NPT FID settings and seen 12x and down. I choose 12x HTT 4x, and a FSB 218.

I thought this would give me a 2616Mhz clock. Well when I booted up things were not right since my usb kb would not work until windows started, but once it booted cpu-z showed me at 2832Mhz with a 13x multi! Not sure how or why that happened??

I ran Super pi 1MB fine, but 4MB errored out!

My memory is OCZ 6400 and it was showing 404Mhz.

Any ideas? Also, is there a option to choose the memory divider?

Here are a few pics of cpu-z with the "12x" multi set.
CPU: http://i121.photobucket.com/albums/o...ee0028/cpu.jpg
Memory: http://i121.photobucket.com/albums/o...ee0028/mem.jpg

__________________

MB: Gigabyte GA-790FXTA-UD5
CPU: AMD Phenom II 1090T @4GHz
RAM: OCZ3BE1600C8LV4GK 8GB
PS: Antec CP-850
Case: Antec 1200
Video: Nvidia Quadro NVS-420
Cooling: Swiftech MCR220 Drive, EK Supreme HF CPU Block, 1/2" tubing
OS: Arch Linux

Heat
vtec96 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-01-07, 10:27 PM   #8
funnyperson1
Senior Member

 
funnyperson1's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Northern VA

10 Year Badge
 
Not all multis will work, try another lower one, seems like certain multis will work with A64s on certain mobos, dunno why really. For me the CPU multi adjustment hasn't been mighty useful (but then again my CPU has a lower multiplier and I need all the CPU speed I can get).

__________________

"Strong with the fold this boy is, fold you must"-NASSoccer
its a shame you cant ban people for being ignorant fanboys....
My Heatware
[Gigabyte MA790X-UDP4][PHII 940BE][Thermalright Ultra90][2x2GB OCZ Reaper HPC][Palit HD4850][Enhance 5150GH][Windows 7,Ubuntu 12.04]
funnyperson1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-02-07, 08:35 PM Thread Starter   #9
vtec96
Member

 
vtec96's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: FL

10 Year Badge
 
**** I got it working *****

I called Biostar to ask about this and they sent me a new BIOS. I read online that there was one dated 6/1 and thats what they sent me. Its just not officially released yet. So far this had fixed the temp problems reporting 10-13 degrees too high, the cpu multi now works, and a few other things seem alot better. Overall the system is much more responsive.

Now I am starting to max out the ram settings and running the tests....Lets see how far this one can go. This is a PC I am building for a freind and hope to get 3.0 on air.

__________________

MB: Gigabyte GA-790FXTA-UD5
CPU: AMD Phenom II 1090T @4GHz
RAM: OCZ3BE1600C8LV4GK 8GB
PS: Antec CP-850
Case: Antec 1200
Video: Nvidia Quadro NVS-420
Cooling: Swiftech MCR220 Drive, EK Supreme HF CPU Block, 1/2" tubing
OS: Arch Linux

Heat
vtec96 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-02-07, 09:20 PM   #10
Wayward_Son



Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Southeast Texas

 
Keep us posted!

__________________
\m/ OverClockers mATX L33T Club \m/

MOBO....Gigabyte....GA-MA785GPMT-UD2H
.............................HT Link : 222 x 11 = 2442
CPU.......AMD..........1090T : 222 x 18.5 = 4107 @ 1.475v, 46*C
.............................CPU-NB : 222 x 12 = 2664 @ 1.225v
RAM.......GSkill........2x4gb Ripjaws DDR3 : 222 x 6.67 = 1480 @ 1.6v
GPU.......XFX...........5870 1gb : 938/1325 @ 1.2v, 70*C
SSD.......OCZ..........Vertex II 120gb
HDD.......WD...........Caviar Blue 320gb
CASE......Antec........P180 Mini
PSU.......Corsair.......HX650
Wayward_Son is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-04-07, 12:45 PM Thread Starter   #11
vtec96
Member

 
vtec96's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: FL

10 Year Badge
 
Well, with this new BIOS I am NOT liking the OC ability so far. I know this MB is not the "king of OC" but it should at least work with various settings. I tried a different multi's to reach the same CPU speed (2.6Ghz or less) and it fails with anything over 215Mhz bus. I have the HTT at 4x as well! I can use a 10, 11, or 12x multi but not over 214MHz or so. This is really annoying since I am NOT even OC'g this at this point. Just trying different clocks to reach the sweet spot. I also kept the memory at or well below its rated speed (400Mhz) and timings while changing this. It will fail to post each time. I have to clear the cmos to get it working again.

Then I put everything back to 100% stock settings and hesitantly tried their "auto overclock" settings. They have a V6, V8, or V12 overclock. I tried the V6 OC with nothing else changed, and it locked up everything and sat at the hit del to enter bios screen and was dead. Had to clear cmos to get it back!!

I think this is a BIOS issue, but so far I am not a fan of this MB for OC'g...

__________________

MB: Gigabyte GA-790FXTA-UD5
CPU: AMD Phenom II 1090T @4GHz
RAM: OCZ3BE1600C8LV4GK 8GB
PS: Antec CP-850
Case: Antec 1200
Video: Nvidia Quadro NVS-420
Cooling: Swiftech MCR220 Drive, EK Supreme HF CPU Block, 1/2" tubing
OS: Arch Linux

Heat
vtec96 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-05-07, 10:21 PM Thread Starter   #12
vtec96
Member

 
vtec96's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: FL

10 Year Badge
 
Ok, I got things working a little better but still not that great. I found a BIOS dated 5/31 which seems to be the latest "official" release. It seems to do almost everything I want except for more memory timing options.

The problem is I am not able to use a simple "divider" and control the speed and timings of the ram. It seems like the ram divider changes based on the cpu Multi instead of the cpu speed. I can manually choose DDR 400-800, and it increases the divider, but also lowers the timings! Is there an option I am missing or how can I choose my own divider on the ram so I can keep it around 440MHz or so when the CPU is at its max. I am trying to get a Max 3Ghz clock (12x Multi, 250FSB, HTTx4) But at this rate the ram would be around 500MHz. So far I am only able to get about 2.75Ghz stable with a 390Mhz ram 4-5-5.....1T timings...

Any suggestions....

__________________

MB: Gigabyte GA-790FXTA-UD5
CPU: AMD Phenom II 1090T @4GHz
RAM: OCZ3BE1600C8LV4GK 8GB
PS: Antec CP-850
Case: Antec 1200
Video: Nvidia Quadro NVS-420
Cooling: Swiftech MCR220 Drive, EK Supreme HF CPU Block, 1/2" tubing
OS: Arch Linux

Heat
vtec96 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:11 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?