Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Laptops/Netbooks/SFF/Smartphones
Laptops/Netbooks/SFF/Smartphones For all your tiny computing needs.
Forum Jump

Upgrade CPU on Thinkpad?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-20-07, 10:37 PM Thread Starter   #1
Tweak486Dx2
Member

 
Tweak486Dx2's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2007

 
Arrow Upgrade CPU on Thinkpad?


Jsut got a older Thinkpad R50 with a Banias core Pentium m 1.6 with 1Meg of cache.

The laptop uses Older SDRAM.

Question is I have a Dothan Pentium 750 2 Meg Cache that I wanna run in this laptop.


When I put it in it boots up just fine but in CPUZ its stuck at 598Mhz.

Ive played with every power option and it just sits there and doesnt ever change. Is there compability issues with the 855i chipset that this Laptop has??

If its not gonna work does anyone know the max possible cpu this laptop can handle? It should be pretty cheap these days.

Sorry for all the questions but all help is needed and appreciated.


Thanks guys.

__________________
New System.

i7 930 @ 4300Mhz @ 1.300Vcore.
6 Gigs of Gskillz
MSI X58 PRO-E
2x MSI Geforce GTX 480 SLI still test max clocks.
GT 240 Dedicated PhyX Card.
Corsair H50 with twin Noctua 120mm Fans.
2x500 GIG in raid 0
X-Fi Extreme Gamer.
Ultra 1000W Psus
ACER GD235HZ 120Hz monitor.
Tweak486Dx2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-20-07, 10:45 PM   #2
Xenocide
Member

 
Xenocide's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC

 
IIRC the 2mb chips and 1mb chips were not interchangeable.

dothans which is the 2mb chip operated on the 915 chipset...

__________________
A positive attitude may not solve all your problems, but it will annoy enough people to make it worth the effort.
Xenocide is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-20-07, 10:53 PM Thread Starter   #3
Tweak486Dx2
Member

 
Tweak486Dx2's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2007

 
So what was the fastest 1mb chip they made?

__________________
New System.

i7 930 @ 4300Mhz @ 1.300Vcore.
6 Gigs of Gskillz
MSI X58 PRO-E
2x MSI Geforce GTX 480 SLI still test max clocks.
GT 240 Dedicated PhyX Card.
Corsair H50 with twin Noctua 120mm Fans.
2x500 GIG in raid 0
X-Fi Extreme Gamer.
Ultra 1000W Psus
ACER GD235HZ 120Hz monitor.
Tweak486Dx2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-20-07, 11:02 PM   #4
Xenocide
Member

 
Xenocide's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC

 
a SIMPLE, GOOGLE search told me there was a 1.7ghz Banias processor released June 2nd 2003, and it was the last one in the family.

So stick with what you have.

__________________
A positive attitude may not solve all your problems, but it will annoy enough people to make it worth the effort.
Xenocide is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-20-07, 11:05 PM Thread Starter   #5
Tweak486Dx2
Member

 
Tweak486Dx2's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2007

 
Thats what I found too, I thought that you guys would have a better alternative.

__________________
New System.

i7 930 @ 4300Mhz @ 1.300Vcore.
6 Gigs of Gskillz
MSI X58 PRO-E
2x MSI Geforce GTX 480 SLI still test max clocks.
GT 240 Dedicated PhyX Card.
Corsair H50 with twin Noctua 120mm Fans.
2x500 GIG in raid 0
X-Fi Extreme Gamer.
Ultra 1000W Psus
ACER GD235HZ 120Hz monitor.
Tweak486Dx2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-21-07, 12:42 AM   #6
rainless
Old Member

 
rainless's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: CHI-Town Love is alive in Spain

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweak486Dx2
Thats what I found too, I thought that you guys would have a better alternative.
Nope. Processors are a pretty narrow field... Unless you have the 945 chipset.

Get a 945 laptop... preferably a Core Solo or a Core Duo. They should be pretty cheap now (I got mine for five something). Then you can upgrade to any Core Solo or Core 2 Duo processor (except the newer C2Ds).

__________________
Core 4 Q9550 @4003mhz 1.30v
Core 2 Duo e8400 @ 4.6ghz 1.328v (E0 Stepping)
Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 3.8ghz 1.525v
Asus P5Q Pro 2002m @ 515x9 .63x 1.52
OCZ Fatal1ty Edition 4GB DDR2 5-4-4-18 @ 2.18v w/OCZ XTC Ram Cooler
Corsair 750TX PSU
Sparkle 260 GTX (65nm, 216) 696c 1512s 999mem
BLOCK: Swiftech Apogee GTZ RAD: BIXII REZ: MCRES-Micro rev2 PUMP: Pondmaster 750 FAN: 2 HS Yates CONTROLLER: Modified Evercool WC-202
rainless is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-21-07, 01:18 AM   #7
ps2cho
Member

 
ps2cho's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Socal, no hella here

 
Well the fact that it boots up is the sign that it IS compatible, it is most likely the BIOS is not programmed for this CPU and that is the reason why it is running it at the low speed. Not much you can do about that unless you can program BIOS'

__________________
Main: i5-2500k @ 4.2GHz:.:P8Z77-V LE Plus Mobo:.:8GB DDR3 RAM:.:AMD 7870 2GB GPU:.:Corsair H50:.:Corsair 520HX PSU
Laptop: Dell XPS12 Ultrabook
Media Server: A6-5400k // ASRock FM2A75 Pro4-M // 4GB DDR3 // 60" Vizio LED 1080p
HDD Server: AMD BE-2300 // 6TB HDD's and stuff

ps2cho is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-21-07, 02:29 PM   #8
FTC
Member

 
FTC's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Barcelona, Spain

 
Guys, I think you are wrong on this. You can generally put a 2M Dothan chip in a machine w/a Banias 1M one... It is only that you need a Dothan with 400Mhz bus, and not the 533Mhz Dothans... basically any 7x5 will do (the max is the 765 2.1Ghz one). Your 750 is a 533Mhz bus one and that is the reason why most probably is not even recognized by BIOS and just boots to the minimum multiplier (6x), thus the 600Mhz. In any case if you want to live with your 750 you can most likely force the higher multipliers with NHC or RMCLOCK utilities...

__________________
AOpen s661FXM-FSN, PM "Dothan" 1.8 @ 2.61Ghz (1.66v),XP90 cooler, Sapphire HD3850 AGP. 2048MB uccc, WD Black 1Tb HDD. PLextor PX712A+PX760A
Canon iP5200R Printer. Lappy: IBM T400 C2D 2.4
FTC is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-21-07, 04:19 PM   #9
aaa
Member



Join Date: Jun 2006

 
I did this.

2M is compatible. 750 will not work (they're multi-locked btw, so you'll be stuck at 1.3ghz max or something). You need the 7x5 series that have the 400 fsb. Also, the 7x5a series are not supported by the BIOS so you'd need to hack them (with NHC?) to work.

Edit: even with NHC the most your 750 will do is 1.4ghz.
aaa is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-22-07, 10:44 AM Thread Starter   #10
Tweak486Dx2
Member

 
Tweak486Dx2's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2007

 
I cant figure out how to adjust multi with NHC??

I was thinking it was the 533Bus issue also, I wish I had a 400fsb 2m Dothan to check before I go and spend money on one hoping that it works.

__________________
New System.

i7 930 @ 4300Mhz @ 1.300Vcore.
6 Gigs of Gskillz
MSI X58 PRO-E
2x MSI Geforce GTX 480 SLI still test max clocks.
GT 240 Dedicated PhyX Card.
Corsair H50 with twin Noctua 120mm Fans.
2x500 GIG in raid 0
X-Fi Extreme Gamer.
Ultra 1000W Psus
ACER GD235HZ 120Hz monitor.
Tweak486Dx2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-22-07, 08:06 PM Thread Starter   #11
Tweak486Dx2
Member

 
Tweak486Dx2's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2007

 
Ok with rmclock I got it to 1400 Mhz. Is there anyway to squeeze out that last 486 Mhz? Is there any programs that allow fsb increase's?


If there isnt any way and its stuck at 1400 Mhz what would be better to run:

the 750 with 2M cache @ 1400Mhz??

Or the Banias Core with 1m Cache @ 1600 Mhz?

My finger dyno seems to think that the Banias seems a little faster. And it doesnt need software to run quicker.

__________________
New System.

i7 930 @ 4300Mhz @ 1.300Vcore.
6 Gigs of Gskillz
MSI X58 PRO-E
2x MSI Geforce GTX 480 SLI still test max clocks.
GT 240 Dedicated PhyX Card.
Corsair H50 with twin Noctua 120mm Fans.
2x500 GIG in raid 0
X-Fi Extreme Gamer.
Ultra 1000W Psus
ACER GD235HZ 120Hz monitor.
Tweak486Dx2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-22-07, 08:10 PM   #12
JamesXP
Epic Fail Guy

 
JamesXP's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: England

 
Run a bench or two?


Oh and theres something weird there


The last 486 go check your name

__________________
i5 3570K @ 4.5GHz
Thermalright Macho 120
ASRock Z77 Pro4
8GB Kingston HyperX 1600MHz
128GB Samsung 830 SSD
EVGA GTX770 ACX
EVGA Supernova 750G2
Corsair 650D
JamesXP is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-22-07, 10:32 PM   #13
aaa
Member



Join Date: Jun 2006

 
Sell the 750 and get a proper 2M chip. Otherwise the Banias will definitely be faster.
aaa is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-22-07, 10:54 PM Thread Starter   #14
Tweak486Dx2
Member

 
Tweak486Dx2's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2007

 
I cant find these chips for sale anywhere? Only like 2 places have them, starmicro and memorytek. And they only carry up to the 1.8.


So u guys think the 400 Mhz chip will really work without having to use software to keep it at its max speed??

__________________
New System.

i7 930 @ 4300Mhz @ 1.300Vcore.
6 Gigs of Gskillz
MSI X58 PRO-E
2x MSI Geforce GTX 480 SLI still test max clocks.
GT 240 Dedicated PhyX Card.
Corsair H50 with twin Noctua 120mm Fans.
2x500 GIG in raid 0
X-Fi Extreme Gamer.
Ultra 1000W Psus
ACER GD235HZ 120Hz monitor.
Tweak486Dx2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-22-07, 11:05 PM Thread Starter   #15
Tweak486Dx2
Member

 
Tweak486Dx2's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2007

 

__________________
New System.

i7 930 @ 4300Mhz @ 1.300Vcore.
6 Gigs of Gskillz
MSI X58 PRO-E
2x MSI Geforce GTX 480 SLI still test max clocks.
GT 240 Dedicated PhyX Card.
Corsair H50 with twin Noctua 120mm Fans.
2x500 GIG in raid 0
X-Fi Extreme Gamer.
Ultra 1000W Psus
ACER GD235HZ 120Hz monitor.
Tweak486Dx2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-23-07, 08:48 AM   #16
aaa
Member



Join Date: Jun 2006

 
Yes, the 400 will work without software. The one you linked will work. On ebay you'll find that one for around 60, the 2ghz 755 for around 150, and the 2.1ghz 765 for 200+.
aaa is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-01-07, 05:25 AM   #17
FTC
Member

 
FTC's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Barcelona, Spain

 
Quote:
Is there anyway to squeeze out that last 486 Mhz? Is there any programs that allow fsb increase's?

Well, you can try SETFSB http://www13.plala.or.jp/setfsb/ I've had success in the past with the one for the Thinkpad X31 in a T40, so it may work in your R50... but it all depends on the PLL (clock generatior) your machine has. I know for sure that the same trick does not work for my T42...

Note however that even in that case the max. you can expect from the R50 is to increase the FSB to 112 or 113 Mhz which would make your speed close to 1.6Ghz anyways.

__________________
AOpen s661FXM-FSN, PM "Dothan" 1.8 @ 2.61Ghz (1.66v),XP90 cooler, Sapphire HD3850 AGP. 2048MB uccc, WD Black 1Tb HDD. PLextor PX712A+PX760A
Canon iP5200R Printer. Lappy: IBM T400 C2D 2.4
FTC is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Laptops/Netbooks/SFF/Smartphones
Laptops/Netbooks/SFF/Smartphones For all your tiny computing needs.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:07 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?