Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > nVidia GPUs
nVidia GPUs
Forum Jump

Link Width 8x?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-28-07, 06:53 PM Thread Starter   #1
emceepecks
Member

 
emceepecks's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2006

 
Link Width 8x?


I'm using a backup rig since my main rig bit the dust. It's a Pentium D 820 2.8, 1 GB, ECS nForce 570 SLI, 8800 GTS. I seem to get pretty crappy FPS (15-45) while playing Insurgency (source mod). Is it because this board caps my 8800 at 8x link width?
emceepecks is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-28-07, 06:55 PM   #2
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by emceepecks
I'm using a backup rig since my main rig bit the dust. It's a Pentium D 820 2.8, 1 GB, ECS nForce 570 SLI, 8800 GTS. I seem to get pretty crappy FPS (15-45) while playing Insurgency (source mod). Is it because this board caps my 8800 at 8x link width?
I don't think limiting you to 8x is really hurting you. It is probably that processor...

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x E5645 | 128 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x E5645 | 288 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-28-07, 06:57 PM   #3
JamesXP
Epic Fail Guy

 
JamesXP's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: England

 
Clock thst PD or else.

__________________
Intel i5 3570k @ 4.5GHz
Thermalright Macho 120 Rev A
8GB Kingston HyperX DDR 1600Mhz
ASRock Z77 Pro4
128GB Samsung 830 SSD
Corsair VX450

JamesXP is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-28-07, 07:21 PM Thread Starter   #4
emceepecks
Member

 
emceepecks's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2006

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesXP
Clock thst PD or else.
???
emceepecks is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-28-07, 08:18 PM   #5
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesXP
Clock thst PD or else.
Quote:
Originally Posted by emceepecks
???
I'm not following either...

EDIT: Oh, I got it. He meant to say "Clock that Pentium D or else". I understand now

He also says your CPU is your bottleneck.

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x E5645 | 128 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x E5645 | 288 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-29-07, 02:48 AM   #6
Seinken
Member

 
Seinken's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London, England

 
If the board is an SLi capable mobo and SLi is enabled it sets both the lanes to 8x afaik... I might be wrong though =p

__________________
| Processor | AMD Phenom X4 945 |---| Mobo | Crosshair III Formula
| RAM | 8GB G.Skill Trident DDR3 |----| VGA | 1xGeforce 295GTX
| PSU | Enermax EVO Galaxy 1250w | Cooling | Xigmatek Dark Knight
Seinken is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > nVidia GPUs
nVidia GPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:39 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?