Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Problems with all 4 DIMMs filled on Ultra-D

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-02-07, 10:12 AM Thread Starter   #1
douglasb
Member

 
douglasb's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Texas, U.S.A.

 
Problems with all 4 DIMMs filled on Ultra-D


OK, I have 1 GB in 1st orange slot, 512 MB in 1st yellow slot, 1 GB in 3rd slot, and 512 MB in the 4th slot. To run dual channel, you must have both of the same colored slots occupied with the same amount of RAM. Either set works fine w/ only 2 slots filled, but when I try all 4, my puter won't post. Any ideas?

__________________
MAIN RIG:
DFI NF4 LANParty UT Ultra-D
Opteron 165 @ 2.25 GHz per core
2 x 250 GB Western Digital SATA2 in RAID0
2 GB G.Skill Extreme PC4000
ATI Radeon x850XT
Fotron Epsilon 600w PSU
douglasb is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-02-07, 12:31 PM Thread Starter   #2
douglasb
Member

 
douglasb's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Texas, U.S.A.

 
BTW, all 4 sticks are Micron

__________________
MAIN RIG:
DFI NF4 LANParty UT Ultra-D
Opteron 165 @ 2.25 GHz per core
2 x 250 GB Western Digital SATA2 in RAID0
2 GB G.Skill Extreme PC4000
ATI Radeon x850XT
Fotron Epsilon 600w PSU
douglasb is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-02-07, 12:47 PM   #3
bchur83
Member



Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Land of 10,000 Lakes

10 Year Badge
 
Raise the voltage when only 2 are installed, then insert the other 2. Also, make sure that you set the highest ram timings that the sticks are rated for. IE: If the GB sticks are rated 3-3-3-8, and the 512MB sticks are rated 2-2-2-5, they all have to run at 3-3-3-8.

__________________
Main Rig: Asus P8Z68 Pro Gen3 * Core i7 2600K @ 4.4Ghz * 8GB (2x 4GB) Mushkin Blackline PC3-1600 * GeForce GTX 560TI 448 1280MB * 6TB Storage * LG BD/RW * Lian-Li PC-V2000B * Dell 24" 2407FPW & Asus 24" VS248H
Backup Rig: Gigabyte EP45-UD3P * C2Q Q9400 @ 3.2Ghz * 4GB (2x 2GB) G-Skill PC2-8000 * Sapphire Radeon 4870 512MB * 320GB Storage * Samsung SH-S203N DVD+/-RW * Apex Full Tower Case * 2x Dell 19" LCD
HTPC: Abit IP35PRO * C2D E6600 @ Stock * 2GB G-Skill PC6400 * Geforce 8600GT 256MB * 640GB Storage * Lite On 16x DVD-ROM * 55" Samsung 1080p 3D LED LCD via HDMI

Media Server: DFI Lanparty UT NF4 Ultra-D * A64 3800+ X2 * 1GB PC3200 * Powercolor X800XL * 14TB Storage * Lite On 16x DVD-RW

Heatware
bchur83 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-02-07, 12:55 PM   #4
JamesXP
Epic Fail Guy

 
JamesXP's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: England

 
The DFI Ultra-D can be picky with so much memory, Set CommandRate to 2T aswell with the normal sticks in/

__________________
i5 3570K @ 4.5GHz
Thermalright Macho 120
ASRock Z77 Pro4
8GB Kingston HyperX 1600MHz
128GB Samsung 830 SSD
EVGA GTX770 ACX
EVGA Supernova 750G2
Corsair 650D
JamesXP is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-02-07, 01:50 PM   #5
Eldonko
Revolutionary Mule

 
Eldonko's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Calgary, Alberta

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by bchur83
Raise the voltage when only 2 are installed, then insert the other 2. Also, make sure that you set the highest ram timings that the sticks are rated for. IE: If the GB sticks are rated 3-3-3-8, and the 512MB sticks are rated 2-2-2-5, they all have to run at 3-3-3-8.
I second this comment. And run 2T.
Eldonko is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-02-07, 10:59 PM   #6
fritzman
Member

 
fritzman's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tauranga - New Zealand

10 Year Badge
 
Wondered why mine wouldn't post... I wasn't concerned enough to warrant seeking an answer, but I too will give this a try. What sort of volts do you reckon I should throw at OCZ DDR400's

I have a matched pair of EL Golds & two that both have coppery looking heatsinks... one with a raised (almost stuck on looking) OCZ logo & the other with it imprinted in the heatsink. I actually bought the coppery pair as a set, but having examined them closely, I am now uncertain.

__________________
Office Rig : 3770k (4.5@1.25vcore), H100, EVGA Z77 FTW, 2 x 8Gb G.Skill Ripjaw 2133's, EVGA GTX580 SC, 240Gb Revo3x2 with W8 Pro 64-bit, Antec P180 case with an Antec TPQ1000 psu
WHS : Intel G620/Z68 UD4, 16Gb 1600 ram, Velo 600Gb running WHS2011, LSI MegaRAID 9260-8i with 8 x 3Tb Hitachis in Raid6
fritzman is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-07-07, 11:39 PM   #7
Niku-Sama
Member

 
Niku-Sama's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Deadford OR

 
on mine i am running them 250Mhz @ 2.9v but every ones ram is different so just try a bit at a time.

if your system isnt posting you obviously cant up it a bit at a time but i do have to ask do you have ALL the power sockets plugged in on the NF4 it self?

it needs ALL of them to work properly and some times if they arent then it can cause it to not post, if they are then try one stick at a time.

__________________
Phenom II "X6 1605T" @ 3.00Ghz
Sythe Yasa 6 Pipe Cooler
Biostar TA890FXE
16Gig G.SKILL Ripjaws 9-9-9-25 2T 667Mhz
MSI R7870 TwinFrozr 2GD5/OC
Seagate 320Gig 7200.11
Seagate 1024Gig 7200.14
OCZ Stealth X Stream 600
LG LightScribe DVD Burner
Niku-Sama is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:23 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?