Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

free dns name

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-28-07, 07:32 PM Thread Starter   #1
cliffboss
Member



Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Canada

 
free dns name


i hope i am using the right term here, but are they any good free dns providers that will take my ip -> www.****.*****

__________________
Game Rig : Windows 7 Pro SP1
AMD Phenom II X6 1100T, Asus M4A89GTD PRO/USB3, 8GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline Frostbyte DDR3-1600, XFX Radeon HD 6950 2GB, 1x 120GB OCZ Vertex, 1x Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 500GB, LG 16x DVD RW, Corsair Graphite Series 600T, Corsair HX 850watt, Zalman CNPS9900A


Server : FreeBSD 8.2
Intel E6600, Asus P5B Deluxe, 2GB OCZ PC-7200 Spec Ops, Asus 260GTX 896MB, 1x Western Digital 640GB, 4x Western Digital Green 2TB in RAIDZ1, Norco RPC-470 4U, Enermax Liberty 500watt
cliffboss is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-28-07, 07:34 PM   #2
nd4spdbh2
Member

 
nd4spdbh2's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Camarillo, CA!

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by cliffboss View Post
i hope i am using the right term here, but are they any good free dns providers that will take my ip -> www.****.*****


www.tk i have used them for a long time but recently they started puttin tons of adds and junk which sorta sucks but its no biggie for me as i just directly link ppl to my site on my cs server.

__________________
#12 in the 4ghz core 2 duo club baby! - 52 inches of CRYSIS! - Black Belt Ubercloxx0r -- Heatware
Main -- Lian Li V2000b -- i7 2700k -- MSI Z68A-GD80 -- 12gb 1600 -- GTX560Ti --Adata 128gb S510 & 2x500gb -- Seasonic S12 600w -- Dell 2209WA
HTPC -- Silverstone GD05B -- E7200 @ 3.2ghz -- G41-M7 -- 4GB 800mhz -- g210 passive -- 320gb 2.5in WD -- Antec EA 430w -- 52inch Samsung LCD
Server -- Antec NSK4480B -- E3300 @ 2.5ghz -- ECS G33T-M2 -- 3gb 667mhz -- Onboard Vid -- 500Gb + 1TB hatachi + 1tb WD -- Zalman 400w
Netbook - Dell Mini 9 - Atom 1.6ghz - 8GB ssd - 2GB pc6400 - WIN 7 PRO!
Need 4 Speed - BH
nd4spdbh2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-28-07, 07:35 PM   #3
Ben333
Folding for Team 32!

 
Ben333's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New Hampshire

 
www.freedomain.co.nr

My clan and I have used it for years. www.333networks.co.nr

And

www.dot.tk

My clan has used this since 2005
www.source-clan.tk
Ben333 is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-28-07, 08:03 PM   #4
nd4spdbh2
Member

 
nd4spdbh2's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Camarillo, CA!

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ben333 View Post
www.freedomain.co.nr

My clan and I have used it for years. www.333networks.co.nr

And

www.dot.tk

My clan has used this since 2005
www.source-clan.tk

how did you get your .tk to not have any adds?

__________________
#12 in the 4ghz core 2 duo club baby! - 52 inches of CRYSIS! - Black Belt Ubercloxx0r -- Heatware
Main -- Lian Li V2000b -- i7 2700k -- MSI Z68A-GD80 -- 12gb 1600 -- GTX560Ti --Adata 128gb S510 & 2x500gb -- Seasonic S12 600w -- Dell 2209WA
HTPC -- Silverstone GD05B -- E7200 @ 3.2ghz -- G41-M7 -- 4GB 800mhz -- g210 passive -- 320gb 2.5in WD -- Antec EA 430w -- 52inch Samsung LCD
Server -- Antec NSK4480B -- E3300 @ 2.5ghz -- ECS G33T-M2 -- 3gb 667mhz -- Onboard Vid -- 500Gb + 1TB hatachi + 1tb WD -- Zalman 400w
Netbook - Dell Mini 9 - Atom 1.6ghz - 8GB ssd - 2GB pc6400 - WIN 7 PRO!
Need 4 Speed - BH
nd4spdbh2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-28-07, 08:05 PM   #5
Ben333
Folding for Team 32!

 
Ben333's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New Hampshire

 
Our web designer, my friend did that. Want his email address? I'm too lazy to ask him lol.
Ben333 is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-28-07, 08:38 PM   #6
PhysX
Member

 
PhysX's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Calgary

 
.rk is good, also no-ip.com
PhysX is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-28-07, 11:18 PM   #7
smokie mcpott
Member

 
smokie mcpott's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: OKC

 
dyndns.com is good as well

__________________
My HeaT
smokie mcpott is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-29-07, 01:04 AM   #8
Omsion
Member

 
Omsion's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Chicago and/or NJ

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by nd4spdbh2 View Post
how did you get your .tk to not have any adds?
I think you can throw some javascript at it.

__________________
Current
2500K | ASRock Z68 Pro3-M | TR Venomous X
EVGA GTX 460 768MB | 2x4GB G.Skill (F3-12800CL9D-8GBSR2)
Seasonic X650 | Fractal Design Define Mini
Omsion is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-29-07, 01:42 AM   #9
Fr3@k3r
Member

 
Fr3@k3r's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: (Lat 47 8' 22.1316")(Long -122 29' 52.9152") (Lakewood Wa)

 
Ive always used http://www.DynDns.com

you must install updating software but hell its free and it works flawlessly.

__________________
[Game Rig] AMD FX6300 Asrock 970 Extreme4 16GB Ripjaw PC314900 HD7850 Seasonic 850w Windows 8.1
[Dads] Intel Celeron 530 - Biostar H61MGC - 4GB TeamWin DDR3 - PowerColor R7 260X - 160GB - FSP Bluestorm 500w - Win 8.1
[Unused System] Intel 6500 - Gigabyte GA-G41M-ES2L - 4GB DDR2 3x3TB, 6x1TB , 1x2TB - Antec Earthwatt 650w - W7+FlexRaid
(HEATWARE)
Fr3@k3r is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-29-07, 06:41 AM   #10
smokie mcpott
Member

 
smokie mcpott's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: OKC

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fr3@k3r View Post
Ive always used http://www.DynDns.com

you must install updating software but hell its free and it works flawlessly.
you dont have to install anything, you can update through most routers and smoothie/ipcop/firewall boxes

__________________
My HeaT
smokie mcpott is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-29-07, 02:35 PM   #11
Fr3@k3r
Member

 
Fr3@k3r's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: (Lat 47 8' 22.1316")(Long -122 29' 52.9152") (Lakewood Wa)

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokie mcpott View Post
you dont have to install anything, you can update through most routers and smoothie/ipcop/firewall boxes
thats if you use those...

DUH

..

but seriously how many people do you know use those?

__________________
[Game Rig] AMD FX6300 Asrock 970 Extreme4 16GB Ripjaw PC314900 HD7850 Seasonic 850w Windows 8.1
[Dads] Intel Celeron 530 - Biostar H61MGC - 4GB TeamWin DDR3 - PowerColor R7 260X - 160GB - FSP Bluestorm 500w - Win 8.1
[Unused System] Intel 6500 - Gigabyte GA-G41M-ES2L - 4GB DDR2 3x3TB, 6x1TB , 1x2TB - Antec Earthwatt 650w - W7+FlexRaid
(HEATWARE)
Fr3@k3r is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-29-07, 02:36 PM   #12
Ben333
Folding for Team 32!

 
Ben333's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New Hampshire

 
alot of people had routers
Ben333 is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-29-07, 06:22 PM   #13
smokie mcpott
Member

 
smokie mcpott's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: OKC

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fr3@k3r View Post
thats if you use those...

DUH

..

but seriously how many people do you know use those?
you dont use a router?
i believe netgear, linksys, and dlink all support dyndns

__________________
My HeaT
smokie mcpott is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-29-07, 09:37 PM Thread Starter   #14
cliffboss
Member



Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Canada

 
thats for all you replys, i am gona try dyndns and see how that goes

__________________
Game Rig : Windows 7 Pro SP1
AMD Phenom II X6 1100T, Asus M4A89GTD PRO/USB3, 8GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline Frostbyte DDR3-1600, XFX Radeon HD 6950 2GB, 1x 120GB OCZ Vertex, 1x Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 500GB, LG 16x DVD RW, Corsair Graphite Series 600T, Corsair HX 850watt, Zalman CNPS9900A


Server : FreeBSD 8.2
Intel E6600, Asus P5B Deluxe, 2GB OCZ PC-7200 Spec Ops, Asus 260GTX 896MB, 1x Western Digital 640GB, 4x Western Digital Green 2TB in RAIDZ1, Norco RPC-470 4U, Enermax Liberty 500watt
cliffboss is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-29-07, 09:54 PM   #15
Fr3@k3r
Member

 
Fr3@k3r's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: (Lat 47 8' 22.1316")(Long -122 29' 52.9152") (Lakewood Wa)

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokie mcpott View Post
you dont use a router?
i believe netgear, linksys, and dlink all support dyndns
you guys gotta remember not every router supports it and not everyone uses a router either. Some people have just 1 pc although thats just pathetic LOL

__________________
[Game Rig] AMD FX6300 Asrock 970 Extreme4 16GB Ripjaw PC314900 HD7850 Seasonic 850w Windows 8.1
[Dads] Intel Celeron 530 - Biostar H61MGC - 4GB TeamWin DDR3 - PowerColor R7 260X - 160GB - FSP Bluestorm 500w - Win 8.1
[Unused System] Intel 6500 - Gigabyte GA-G41M-ES2L - 4GB DDR2 3x3TB, 6x1TB , 1x2TB - Antec Earthwatt 650w - W7+FlexRaid
(HEATWARE)
Fr3@k3r is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-29-07, 10:04 PM   #16
Ben333
Folding for Team 32!

 
Ben333's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New Hampshire

 
or like I had this setup

Modem -> Server -> Switch ->Switch
....................................|->Router

(would that allow dyndns?)
Ben333 is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:15 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?