Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

4gb only showing as 3.25 ?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-31-07, 01:04 PM Thread Starter   #1
theendisgone
Member

 
theendisgone's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Uk

 
4gb only showing as 3.25 ?


Hi, i have just installed 4gb of ram to my pc in bios its showing up as the full 4gb but in windows vista its only showing up as 3.25, anybody any ideas why this would be ? ( the graphics card has its on dedicated memory so cant be that)



Many thanks

Last edited by theendisgone; 08-31-07 at 01:36 PM.
theendisgone is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-31-07, 01:36 PM   #2
Mustanley

 
Mustanley's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: Asheville, NC (Blue Ridge Mtns)

 
Vista 32bit version only support a max of 3.25GB. You need the 64bit version to use 4 or more GB of system memory.

I can't tell by your screenshot but I'm assuming you are running the 32bit version, correct?

__________________
Q9550 on P5Q-Deluxe(460x8.5=3910MHz), 4x2GB GSkill 1066, 750GB WD Black HD, GTX285(702,1512,2592), Blu-ray, Silverstone OP650, Samsung 1080P 50" Plasma + Dell 2408WFP, MX1000 laser mouse, Saitek backlit keyboard, P182, Xigmatek S1283 Black Knight
Mustanley is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-31-07, 01:40 PM   #3
Eldonko
Revolutionary Mule

 
Eldonko's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Calgary, Alberta

 
If you have Vista 32bit you only get 3.25, if you have 64bit, enable memory remapping feature in BIOS to get all 4gb.

__________________
Motherboard Reviewer at Hardware Canucks
Team OCX Bench Team
Always lurking the motherboard section
Eldonko is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-31-07, 01:46 PM Thread Starter   #4
theendisgone
Member

 
theendisgone's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Uk

 
well that explains it, how come 32 bit only supports 3.25 ?
theendisgone is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-31-07, 01:50 PM   #5
Scott9027
Member

 
Scott9027's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: NC

 
That's all the memory it can address, it's a limitation of the 32-bit interface.
Scott9027 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-31-07, 01:52 PM   #6
One Bull
Member

 
One Bull's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Enschede, Holland

 
Yep, I fyou want the full 4 gig you will need a 64 bit version. But it doesn't come cheap so you'll have to ask yourself if you really need the 750mb extra. I know it's wasted now, but you can always upgrade later when the prices are a tad lower

__________________
Xeon 3060
P5K-dlx
Asus 8800GTS 640mb
2Gb OCZ pc2 8500 (nvidia sli)
Seasonic S12 650W
150Gb raptor
400Gb storage
One Bull is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-31-07, 01:55 PM Thread Starter   #7
theendisgone
Member

 
theendisgone's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Uk

 
what is the driver support like now for 64bit. I was always told there isnt much support for 64bit
theendisgone is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-31-07, 01:55 PM   #8
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3
First Responders

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
Guys, he has ultimate, it should have both versions

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-31-07, 01:59 PM   #9
One Bull
Member

 
One Bull's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Enschede, Holland

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by thideras View Post
Guys, he has ultimate, it should have both versions
Erm ok, sorry but I didn't smell that

I'm not on vista either, but how do you know that?

Edit: NVM just looked at the screenshot more closely

__________________
Xeon 3060
P5K-dlx
Asus 8800GTS 640mb
2Gb OCZ pc2 8500 (nvidia sli)
Seasonic S12 650W
150Gb raptor
400Gb storage
One Bull is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-31-07, 02:06 PM   #10
Mustanley

 
Mustanley's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: Asheville, NC (Blue Ridge Mtns)

 
64 bit driver support has come a long way since vista was released. It's unlikely that you have any trouble getting all your hardware up and running (unless you are using some old peripherals). browse the windows OS section of the forums if you need reassurance.

__________________
Q9550 on P5Q-Deluxe(460x8.5=3910MHz), 4x2GB GSkill 1066, 750GB WD Black HD, GTX285(702,1512,2592), Blu-ray, Silverstone OP650, Samsung 1080P 50" Plasma + Dell 2408WFP, MX1000 laser mouse, Saitek backlit keyboard, P182, Xigmatek S1283 Black Knight
Mustanley is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-31-07, 03:28 PM   #11
inkfx
Member

 
inkfx's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: San Antonio, Texas

 
I would check with all the drivers/software you need and make sure it can do 64-bit before making the switch. For the most part, companies have released 64-bit drivers. Only thing you need to look out for really is software support.

__________________

| Dell Studio17 Laptop |

| T9300 @ 2.5Ghz - ATI 3850 - 3GB RAM - Seagate 320GB 7200rpm - 17" (1920x1200) Glossy widescreen | Windows 7 64-bit |
inkfx is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:20 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?