Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Gateway Overclocking

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-31-07, 07:53 PM Thread Starter   #1
killerkid
Member



Join Date: Jul 2003

 
Gateway Overclocking


I dont know if this works with all gateways or not, but i recently recieved a gateway gt5432. Its a pretty nice machine its got a 5000+ am2, with now 2.3gb of ram, 320gb sata 2 7200rpm hdd, and im getting ready to grab a new gfx for it because right now im running an old 7300gs in it.

Anywho I figured out a way to overclock my gateway from stock speeds up to, well, whatever is stable for your machine.

All you simply do is once in bios, go to your desired screen and hit ctrl+f1 and it will bring up the fsb and ram. I have ddr 667 ram, and i changed it to ddr 800, currently priming it now and so far so good, the timings are kinda loose but uh, it seemed pretty quick on boot up.

I also had her stable at 2.8ghz for awhile, but do to heat backed down abit.

__________________
CPU - 2600k at 4.5ghz with hyper 212 evo+ 2 ultra kaze
GPU - GTX 580 DCUII
Case - Antec illusion 300 with 3 ultra kaze 120mm fans
PSU - Corsair TX750 V2
Ram - 8gb gskill ripjaw x's ddr3 1600mhz 9-9-9-24-2t
Mobo - Gigabyte z68xp-ud3
Keyboard - Razer BlackWidow
Mouse - G500
Monitor - Asus VS247-P
TheOCnoob - "Calm is not a term you can use to refer to a CPU."
killerkid is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-31-07, 07:55 PM   #2
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3
First Responders

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
I don't think changing the RAM speed overclocks your CPU...

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-31-07, 08:34 PM   #3
aaa
Member



Join Date: Jun 2006

 
It had an fsb setting that I presume was used...

Interesting that they didn't lock the bios up like they usually do.
aaa is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-31-07, 09:00 PM   #4
Mr.Guvernment

 
Mr.Guvernment's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Costa Rica - and toronto sometimes

10 Year Badge
 
changing your ram speed simply tells the computer what speed ram you have and will run it at that.

if you can adjust the FSB try it, then go download CPUZ and see what your cpu speed is in windows.

but ido not know of a single gateway computer you can overclock.

__________________

,`, Poor Planning On Your Part Does Not Constitute An Emergency On My Part ,`,
,`, The trouble with life is theres no background music ,`,
,`, Life isnt short, you're just dead for too long,`,


Mr.Guvernment is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-01-07, 06:19 AM Thread Starter   #5
killerkid
Member



Join Date: Jul 2003

 
you guys must of misunderstood me, there is an option to change fsb, default is 200x13 which is 2.6, i run at 215x13 which is 2.8, i cant quite get 220x13 stable, and i dont want to push her to much farther with 4 sticks of crappy ram, and stock hsf.

edit: the part where it says "it will bring up the FSB AND RAM" should of given away the hint that you can change the fsb zlol.

__________________
CPU - 2600k at 4.5ghz with hyper 212 evo+ 2 ultra kaze
GPU - GTX 580 DCUII
Case - Antec illusion 300 with 3 ultra kaze 120mm fans
PSU - Corsair TX750 V2
Ram - 8gb gskill ripjaw x's ddr3 1600mhz 9-9-9-24-2t
Mobo - Gigabyte z68xp-ud3
Keyboard - Razer BlackWidow
Mouse - G500
Monitor - Asus VS247-P
TheOCnoob - "Calm is not a term you can use to refer to a CPU."

Last edited by killerkid; 09-01-07 at 06:26 AM.
killerkid is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-01-07, 10:10 AM   #6
enhanced
Member



Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Fairbanks Alaska

 
download cpuz and post up a screenshot, i've never seen a gateway that is overclockable.

__________________
Folding for team PcMech.com #13761
~50Ghz Folding Power
enhanced is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-01-07, 10:44 AM   #7
Neuromancer
Member

 
Neuromancer's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tau'ri

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by killerkid View Post
edit: the part where it says "it will bring up the FSB AND RAM" should of given away the hint that you can change the fsb zlol.
Considering there is no "FSB" on the AMD systems, that is prolly why people got confused. Some maunfacturers still use that terminology when talking about HTT Freequency. If you can increase the HTT Freq and adjust memory dividers you should have no problems reaching you max default voltage overclocking.

With no voltage options in the bios you would be forced to use hardware mods to boost the voltage and OC further.

Good luck!

(oh have you tried looking up the model number of your motherboard? since most OEMs use someone elses mobos, you might find out what kind it is under the branding, and from there find a soft clocker that will help you out and maybe control voltages from windows???? worth a shot )

__________________
All rants I produce are sole property of 127.0.0.1.
10 types of people understand binary.
Suck iiiiiitttttttttt. -Shawn Spencer
Linux is the stepchild of the OS world. "You told me to set 192.168.0.266 ip address", okay >>>Kernel PANIC - Me
Neuromancer is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-02-07, 11:08 AM Thread Starter   #8
killerkid
Member



Join Date: Jul 2003

 
i know its an ecs mobo but other then that i couldnt find out much. Its basically a gateway specific crappy mobo is what it appears to be from ecs. However i made a mistake saying FSB i ment to say Frequency lol. I set my frequency from 200 to 215 and changed it henced, overclocking it. I dont have a digital cam, but will show you a cpuz link of 215x13 real fast. One sec.

__________________
CPU - 2600k at 4.5ghz with hyper 212 evo+ 2 ultra kaze
GPU - GTX 580 DCUII
Case - Antec illusion 300 with 3 ultra kaze 120mm fans
PSU - Corsair TX750 V2
Ram - 8gb gskill ripjaw x's ddr3 1600mhz 9-9-9-24-2t
Mobo - Gigabyte z68xp-ud3
Keyboard - Razer BlackWidow
Mouse - G500
Monitor - Asus VS247-P
TheOCnoob - "Calm is not a term you can use to refer to a CPU."

Last edited by killerkid; 09-02-07 at 11:17 AM.
killerkid is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-02-07, 11:15 AM Thread Starter   #9
killerkid
Member



Join Date: Jul 2003

 


theres your link.

__________________
CPU - 2600k at 4.5ghz with hyper 212 evo+ 2 ultra kaze
GPU - GTX 580 DCUII
Case - Antec illusion 300 with 3 ultra kaze 120mm fans
PSU - Corsair TX750 V2
Ram - 8gb gskill ripjaw x's ddr3 1600mhz 9-9-9-24-2t
Mobo - Gigabyte z68xp-ud3
Keyboard - Razer BlackWidow
Mouse - G500
Monitor - Asus VS247-P
TheOCnoob - "Calm is not a term you can use to refer to a CPU."
killerkid is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-02-07, 11:18 AM Thread Starter   #10
killerkid
Member



Join Date: Jul 2003

 
would you like to see my crappy ram running at ddr2 800?

__________________
CPU - 2600k at 4.5ghz with hyper 212 evo+ 2 ultra kaze
GPU - GTX 580 DCUII
Case - Antec illusion 300 with 3 ultra kaze 120mm fans
PSU - Corsair TX750 V2
Ram - 8gb gskill ripjaw x's ddr3 1600mhz 9-9-9-24-2t
Mobo - Gigabyte z68xp-ud3
Keyboard - Razer BlackWidow
Mouse - G500
Monitor - Asus VS247-P
TheOCnoob - "Calm is not a term you can use to refer to a CPU."
killerkid is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-02-07, 02:17 PM   #11
Neuromancer
Member

 
Neuromancer's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tau'ri

 
7.5% OC

Try changing out hte heatsink with a decent aftermarket one and see if yoiu can go higher

__________________
All rants I produce are sole property of 127.0.0.1.
10 types of people understand binary.
Suck iiiiiitttttttttt. -Shawn Spencer
Linux is the stepchild of the OS world. "You told me to set 192.168.0.266 ip address", okay >>>Kernel PANIC - Me
Neuromancer is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-02-07, 05:28 PM   #12
enhanced
Member



Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Fairbanks Alaska

 
i think this is the first time since my old compaq with an amd 350mhz cpu that i have seen or heard of a pre-build system being overclocked. how old is the system? model number?

__________________
Folding for team PcMech.com #13761
~50Ghz Folding Power
enhanced is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-17-07, 09:27 PM   #13
Devilman Ver2.0
New Member



Join Date: Sep 2007

 
Hi,
I have the same system and Im trying to do the same thing with the same tower. I ordered 4 gigs of DDR 800 but what Im trying to figure out is what exactly did you do in bios step-by-step and did you upgrade your memory of did you stay with DDR 667 and change it in your bios settings to DDR 800? Any help is greatly appreciated, my thread is in the General hardware tab as well.

Thanx
Devilman Ver2.0 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-26-07, 11:05 AM Thread Starter   #14
killerkid
Member



Join Date: Jul 2003

 
hey bud, all you have to do is go to the setup where you would normally change your ram settings or your cpu settings and hit control + f1 at the same time. Hold down control and then hit f1. Then a new options will appear. I actually used ddr 667 ram that overclocked stable to ddr800 very well, i was really suprised because im using 2.3gbs of ram. I have 1 256 stick, 2 512sticks and 1 gig stick lol. But anywho, ive got it running at 800mhz and its all working out well so far. Just get into your bios, hit control and f1, then go to your specific part, if you dont see new options do it again, control + f1 = overclocking options. Its nice.

Also, what os are you using, some dont support 4gigs, and you will need a windows registry tweak, if so let me know and i will show ya how.

__________________
CPU - 2600k at 4.5ghz with hyper 212 evo+ 2 ultra kaze
GPU - GTX 580 DCUII
Case - Antec illusion 300 with 3 ultra kaze 120mm fans
PSU - Corsair TX750 V2
Ram - 8gb gskill ripjaw x's ddr3 1600mhz 9-9-9-24-2t
Mobo - Gigabyte z68xp-ud3
Keyboard - Razer BlackWidow
Mouse - G500
Monitor - Asus VS247-P
TheOCnoob - "Calm is not a term you can use to refer to a CPU."
killerkid is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:37 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?