Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Poor Raid 0 performance under Vista

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-09-07, 10:10 AM Thread Starter   #1
Avg
Senior Member

 
Avg's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NY, Long island

 
Poor Raid 0 performance under Vista


I'm running a abit Fatality F-I90HD, it has the sb600. I've installed windows vista home premium on it but hard drive performance is sucking badly HDTach result came out to be 14.5MB/s which is way below normal. I've updated the drivers from ati's website and updated the bios but it didn't help.

__________________
Avg is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-09-07, 10:42 AM   #2
redduc900
Super Moderator


 
redduc900's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: WCG@home in Portland

10 Year Badge
 
Have you got a link to the chipset drivers you downloaded from ATI's site? I assume you downloaded and installed 73sb_vista.zip from Abit here?...

http://www2.abit.com.tw/page/en/moth...RODINFO=Driver

redduc900 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-09-07, 10:46 AM Thread Starter   #3
Avg
Senior Member

 
Avg's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NY, Long island

 
Actually I got the driver from the link below, I have the 64bit version of Vista. Do you think I should try the driver from abit instead?

http://ati.amd.com/support/drivers/v...d-vista64.html

__________________
Avg is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-09-07, 11:13 AM   #4
redduc900
Super Moderator


 
redduc900's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: WCG@home in Portland

10 Year Badge
 
You might want to try the chipset drivers ( South Bridge driver ) from Abit instead, after uninstalling the ATI driver package. Before you do that though, you may want to check in Device Manager under Disk drives--> ATI Stripe ( or whatever your particular stripe set may be called ) | Properties | "Policies" tab... to make sure the "Enable advanced performance" option is selected.
Attached Images
 

redduc900 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-11-07, 10:24 PM Thread Starter   #5
Avg
Senior Member

 
Avg's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NY, Long island

 
The problem was the driver, as soon as I installed the old driver the computer came to life. It's weird how new drivers don't work when a old one does.

__________________
Avg is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:32 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?