Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Problem with reverting from Vista home to XP Pro

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-14-07, 01:08 PM Thread Starter   #1
anwar1337
Member



Join Date: Apr 2003

 
Problem with reverting from Vista home to XP Pro


I just got a new laptop, and it came with vista home which blows and takes up about 1000mb of ram with only 3 windows of IE open and i only have a gig so the computer is running sluggish. Its a core 2 duo @ 1.6, 1gb of ram, 120gb hdd,8400m gs.

My problem is... When I put the xp cd in, i get into setup and once its done loading its preliminary files it asks if I want to repair, I hit no. Then the next screen says... Windows did not find a HD in this computer so setup can not go on, press enter to restart...
Is this because of some different file system that vista uses? How should I go about taking care of this. You guys are the smartest people I know that deal with computers so please help a broTher out! Thanks.
BTW its a Dell Vostro 1500 if any of you guys needed to know

__________________
ASUS P5B-Deluxe Intel e6300 1.86 @ 3.00 Thermalright XP-120 + Kingwin 120MM Corsair Dominator XMS2 PC8500 2 x 1GB XFX 8800GTS 640MB Antec Super Lanboy OCZ Modstream 520W PSU 74GB WD Raptor NEC ND-3520A Samsung 997DF Logitech Z-5500 Digital Speakers Logitech Elite Keyboard + Logitech G5
anwar1337 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-14-07, 01:40 PM   #2
djrussell
Member

 
djrussell's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2007
Location: everett, wa

 
you could always totally wipe it and start from a blank drive instead of trying to overwrite vista.

__________________
x2 5600 21/45 w/Tt ruby orb
GB ga-m61p-s3
2x512 + 2x2 ocz platinum 4-4-4-12
seagate 'cudas 80gb + 500gb
rosewill stallion 500w
raidmax sagitta case
powercolor HD3870 PCS
djrussell is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-14-07, 02:08 PM Thread Starter   #3
anwar1337
Member



Join Date: Apr 2003

 
What do you mean wipe it clean... thats what Im trying to do with the XP cd but it wont even let me format it doesnt go past the repair screen... Is there some program i can burn onto a cd that will wipe my hd and put it back into NTFS? Theres no way that windows cant find a hd unless itcant recognize the file system.

__________________
ASUS P5B-Deluxe Intel e6300 1.86 @ 3.00 Thermalright XP-120 + Kingwin 120MM Corsair Dominator XMS2 PC8500 2 x 1GB XFX 8800GTS 640MB Antec Super Lanboy OCZ Modstream 520W PSU 74GB WD Raptor NEC ND-3520A Samsung 997DF Logitech Z-5500 Digital Speakers Logitech Elite Keyboard + Logitech G5
anwar1337 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-14-07, 02:11 PM   #4
djrussell
Member

 
djrussell's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2007
Location: everett, wa

 
darik's boot and nuke. never used it but i hear good things.

http://dban.sourceforge.net/

__________________
x2 5600 21/45 w/Tt ruby orb
GB ga-m61p-s3
2x512 + 2x2 ocz platinum 4-4-4-12
seagate 'cudas 80gb + 500gb
rosewill stallion 500w
raidmax sagitta case
powercolor HD3870 PCS
djrussell is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-14-07, 02:23 PM   #5
Neuromancer
Member

 
Neuromancer's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tau'ri

 
More then likely since you are using a socket 775 system you are going to need to find out what chipset your harddrive is controlled by and then get some sata/raid drivers for it.

The reason it says "no hdd" is it can not see the HDD.

If you want to take a stab in the dark without looking up your chipset in Vista device manager... then download the atest jmicron drivers, and F6 install with hte windows XP cd
Neuromancer is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-14-07, 05:24 PM Thread Starter   #6
anwar1337
Member



Join Date: Apr 2003

 
How would SATA/RAID drivers help in this situation? Laptops now a days use SATA? I'm pretty sure its IDE but i might be wrong. And youre saying install the SATA/RAID drivers during the initial file loading of XP's setup?

__________________
ASUS P5B-Deluxe Intel e6300 1.86 @ 3.00 Thermalright XP-120 + Kingwin 120MM Corsair Dominator XMS2 PC8500 2 x 1GB XFX 8800GTS 640MB Antec Super Lanboy OCZ Modstream 520W PSU 74GB WD Raptor NEC ND-3520A Samsung 997DF Logitech Z-5500 Digital Speakers Logitech Elite Keyboard + Logitech G5
anwar1337 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-14-07, 05:48 PM   #7
Trap05
Member

 
Trap05's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Alberta, Canada

 
It's sata for sure so if XP can't see the drive you'll need a slipstreamed XP install CD or a usb floppy for the F6 install to load the appropriate driver. What brand and model of notebook? Check the manufacturers support site and see if you can download the driver there.

__________________
CoolerMaster 690
Antec HCG 620w
Gigabyte Z68X-UD4-B3 + i5 2500K
Xigmatek Dark Knight S1283V w/crossbow
G.Skill 8GB 1600
MSI GTX 560ti 448 1280MB
Corsair Nova 64GB SSD
Windows 7 x64 HP SP1
Corsair k60 & Logitech MX518
BenQ RL2450H 24" 1080p
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=60834
SteamID trm2006
Trap05 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-14-07, 07:12 PM   #8
GotNoRice
Member

 
GotNoRice's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Pleasant Hill, CA

 
Yeah this really has nothing to do with Vista being on there before. It doesn't have the drivers necessary to see your drive and you need to load them via F6 at setup start. Without a floppy drive, it will be considerably more difficult.

__________________
Main Rig: i5-2500K @ 5Ghz - ASUS P8Z68-V - 2x EVGA Geforce GTX680 Superclocked in SLI - 16GB DDR3 1600 - X-Fi Titanium PCI-E - Crucial M4 128G - Antec TruePower Quattro 1000w - Corsair 800D
LAN Rig: Q6600 @ 3.6Ghz - Gigabyte EP45-UD3P - 2x 4870x2 Quad-Crossfire - 6GB PC8500 - X-Fi XtremeMusic - Intel X25-M G2 80GB - Thermaltake Toughpower 1000w - Thermaltake Armor Jr.
Server: Core i5 650 @ 3.85Ghz - Asus P7H55-M PRO - 12GB DDR3 - FSP 550w PSU
GotNoRice is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-14-07, 08:02 PM Thread Starter   #9
anwar1337
Member



Join Date: Apr 2003

 
Ok, found the chipset driver from dells website which states SATA storage support. Its an exe, will that be able to run during the windows setup? Also do you guys think I can use a USB stick for this orno?

__________________
ASUS P5B-Deluxe Intel e6300 1.86 @ 3.00 Thermalright XP-120 + Kingwin 120MM Corsair Dominator XMS2 PC8500 2 x 1GB XFX 8800GTS 640MB Antec Super Lanboy OCZ Modstream 520W PSU 74GB WD Raptor NEC ND-3520A Samsung 997DF Logitech Z-5500 Digital Speakers Logitech Elite Keyboard + Logitech G5
anwar1337 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-14-07, 08:16 PM Thread Starter   #10
anwar1337
Member



Join Date: Apr 2003

 
Ok well its not letting me install anything without an A drive. Is there any other way to tackle this problem or am i screweD?

__________________
ASUS P5B-Deluxe Intel e6300 1.86 @ 3.00 Thermalright XP-120 + Kingwin 120MM Corsair Dominator XMS2 PC8500 2 x 1GB XFX 8800GTS 640MB Antec Super Lanboy OCZ Modstream 520W PSU 74GB WD Raptor NEC ND-3520A Samsung 997DF Logitech Z-5500 Digital Speakers Logitech Elite Keyboard + Logitech G5
anwar1337 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-14-07, 08:18 PM Thread Starter   #11
anwar1337
Member



Join Date: Apr 2003

 
What would happen if I did a recovery? Same thing as before, the whole no hd recognition?

__________________
ASUS P5B-Deluxe Intel e6300 1.86 @ 3.00 Thermalright XP-120 + Kingwin 120MM Corsair Dominator XMS2 PC8500 2 x 1GB XFX 8800GTS 640MB Antec Super Lanboy OCZ Modstream 520W PSU 74GB WD Raptor NEC ND-3520A Samsung 997DF Logitech Z-5500 Digital Speakers Logitech Elite Keyboard + Logitech G5
anwar1337 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-14-07, 08:32 PM   #12
billb
Member

 
billb's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by anwar1337 View Post
What would happen if I did a recovery? Same thing as before, the whole no hd recognition?
If you're using XP sp2, the sata drivers are included and load automatically. The problem is the hidden restore partition Dell put on th HDD. Boot the Windows Install CD into Recovery Consul and run fixmbr and fixboot. I think you can run Format from there too. If not, just get a DOS boot disk (you can download the files from numerous places.) and Fdisk then format.

There are also methods for installing XP and keeping VISTA there so you can dual boot...but that's a whole different story.

__________________
AMD FX6300, ASUS M5A99X EVO R2.0, Samsung 840 Pro, Seagate 1 TB, Asus GTS450, Samsung N915 (two), PCP&C 1kw
billb is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-14-07, 08:58 PM   #13
Trap05
Member

 
Trap05's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Alberta, Canada

 
You'll need to purchase a usb floppy drive

__________________
CoolerMaster 690
Antec HCG 620w
Gigabyte Z68X-UD4-B3 + i5 2500K
Xigmatek Dark Knight S1283V w/crossbow
G.Skill 8GB 1600
MSI GTX 560ti 448 1280MB
Corsair Nova 64GB SSD
Windows 7 x64 HP SP1
Corsair k60 & Logitech MX518
BenQ RL2450H 24" 1080p
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=60834
SteamID trm2006
Trap05 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-16-07, 09:11 PM Thread Starter   #14
anwar1337
Member



Join Date: Apr 2003

 
Will it recognize a USB Floppy drive as Drive A in windows setup?

__________________
ASUS P5B-Deluxe Intel e6300 1.86 @ 3.00 Thermalright XP-120 + Kingwin 120MM Corsair Dominator XMS2 PC8500 2 x 1GB XFX 8800GTS 640MB Antec Super Lanboy OCZ Modstream 520W PSU 74GB WD Raptor NEC ND-3520A Samsung 997DF Logitech Z-5500 Digital Speakers Logitech Elite Keyboard + Logitech G5
anwar1337 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-18-07, 12:37 PM   #15
Trap05
Member

 
Trap05's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Alberta, Canada

 
Yep it will work just fine

__________________
CoolerMaster 690
Antec HCG 620w
Gigabyte Z68X-UD4-B3 + i5 2500K
Xigmatek Dark Knight S1283V w/crossbow
G.Skill 8GB 1600
MSI GTX 560ti 448 1280MB
Corsair Nova 64GB SSD
Windows 7 x64 HP SP1
Corsair k60 & Logitech MX518
BenQ RL2450H 24" 1080p
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=60834
SteamID trm2006
Trap05 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:57 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?