Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Voltage on DFI Ultra-D is Stuck?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-25-07, 09:14 PM Thread Starter   #1
MiNdWaRp
Member

 
MiNdWaRp's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Montana

 
Voltage on DFI Ultra-D is Stuck?


I'm altering the VID values in the BIOS for my DFI Ultra-D, but my voltage refuses to go over the default 1.38v setting. Any idea what the deal here is?

__________________
Processor - AMD 64 3700+ San Diego
Memory - OCZ EL Platinum Revision 2 1GB (2 x 512MB)
Video Card - EVGA 7800GT PCIe.
Motherboard - DFI LanParty nF4 Ultra
MiNdWaRp is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 09-26-07, 08:37 AM   #2
Nebulous
Seņor Senior Member

 
Nebulous's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Empire State

10 Year Badge
 
That's odd. Mine changes when I make changes in the bios . Have you tried a different bios?

__________________

<MEGA-O>
Gigabyte Z77X-UD4H /De-Lid i5 3570K@ 4.5Ghz
16GB GSKILL Sniper F3-17000CL11D-8GBSR
XSPC Rasa Black / RX360 / MCP-655 / MCRes
Corsair Force 3 SSD 120GB x2 Raid~0 / WD VelociRaptor 300GB
Diamond 7870PE52GDD Ghz Edition HD 7870+H80
Sony AD-7220S / Lite On LH-16A1S
SilverStone Zeus ZM1350 1350w
CM Cosmos 1000 / Win8.1 x64
** Under TITLE II, SECTION 210.340 it is legal to overclock **
Nebulous is online now Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-26-07, 11:37 AM Thread Starter   #3
MiNdWaRp
Member

 
MiNdWaRp's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Montana

 
Had no problem changing the voltage before with these BIOS.

__________________
Processor - AMD 64 3700+ San Diego
Memory - OCZ EL Platinum Revision 2 1GB (2 x 512MB)
Video Card - EVGA 7800GT PCIe.
Motherboard - DFI LanParty nF4 Ultra
MiNdWaRp is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-26-07, 11:52 AM   #4
Nebulous
Seņor Senior Member

 
Nebulous's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Empire State

10 Year Badge
 
Maybe resetting the bios/clearing cmos will fix it?

__________________

<MEGA-O>
Gigabyte Z77X-UD4H /De-Lid i5 3570K@ 4.5Ghz
16GB GSKILL Sniper F3-17000CL11D-8GBSR
XSPC Rasa Black / RX360 / MCP-655 / MCRes
Corsair Force 3 SSD 120GB x2 Raid~0 / WD VelociRaptor 300GB
Diamond 7870PE52GDD Ghz Edition HD 7870+H80
Sony AD-7220S / Lite On LH-16A1S
SilverStone Zeus ZM1350 1350w
CM Cosmos 1000 / Win8.1 x64
** Under TITLE II, SECTION 210.340 it is legal to overclock **
Nebulous is online now Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:25 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?