Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Storage
Storage SSDs, HDDs, CD/DVD/Bluray
Forum Jump

RAID, RAID, Don't go away!

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-29-07, 03:16 PM Thread Starter   #1
GamingDaemon
Member

 
GamingDaemon's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2007

 
RAID, RAID, Don't go away!


Hi all,

I have heard so many good things about RAID, I have decided to do something about it for my PC. My rig is in my sig. My WD 80GB has Vista, Office 2007, etc. on it. The Seagate 320GB has my games, files, movies, etc on it.
  1. Should I RAID both of them? Just the Vista OS drive? Or the Gaming drive?
  2. I am also concerned about heat with more drives in there. Should I consider an external RAID configuration instead?
  3. Also, are there any gotchas with an Intel BadAxe2 and RAID?
Thanks in advance...

__________________
Intel Core i5 3570k @ 4.0GHz (33C idle, 69C load)
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H (BIOS F8)
G.Skill 16GB RipJaws DDR3-1600
EVGA geForce GTX 680
SanDisk 128GB SSD (for OS)
1TB WD Black640GB WD Black
CORSAIR CMPSU-750TX 750W
XIGMATEK HDT-S1283 120mm Rifle CPU Cooler
LG CH10LS20 Blu-Ray Player
Windows 8.1 64-bit
GamingDaemon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-29-07, 03:35 PM   #2
UglyChild
Member

 
UglyChild's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Mother Russia

 
Regardless of which drives you use for RAID, you need two of the same kind for over all best performance and compatibility, and youll have to format them, thus youll lose all data.

Dont worry about the heat.
UglyChild is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-29-07, 07:22 PM Thread Starter   #3
GamingDaemon
Member

 
GamingDaemon's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2007

 
So, I have to start from scratch? Ouch!

Is it more important to have the OS drive in RAID 0, or the gaming drive in RAID 0?

__________________
Intel Core i5 3570k @ 4.0GHz (33C idle, 69C load)
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H (BIOS F8)
G.Skill 16GB RipJaws DDR3-1600
EVGA geForce GTX 680
SanDisk 128GB SSD (for OS)
1TB WD Black640GB WD Black
CORSAIR CMPSU-750TX 750W
XIGMATEK HDT-S1283 120mm Rifle CPU Cooler
LG CH10LS20 Blu-Ray Player
Windows 8.1 64-bit
GamingDaemon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-29-07, 07:46 PM   #4
Drew@PSU
Member

 
Drew@PSU's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Running from the infected

 
Generally the best idea is to put the programs on the RAID 0 ( to include the OS ) and all of you data on another drive or RAID 1 for redundancy. That way the programs load faster, while the data doesn't take up fast HD space that it doesn't need. Check the RAID sticky when you get a chance, its got lots of good info.

__________________
.........CPU|Mobo|Vid|Mem|Monitor|PSU|HDD
Main: 920 D0|Rampage II Extreme|XFX 5870|6GB Corsair|Random Widescreen|Corsair HX750|160GB X25 - 3.6 24/7 - 4.1 POST-able, needs work
HTPC: X2 4400+|A8N-SLI|7800GT|2GB Value|Westy 1080p 42" :D|HX 520
Laptop
: Inspiron 13
HEAT Project Infection Project Cataclysm
Ask not what your country can do for you, but what you can do for your country - JFK
Drew@PSU is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-01-07, 09:21 AM Thread Starter   #5
GamingDaemon
Member

 
GamingDaemon's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2007

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew@PSU View Post
Generally the best idea is to put the programs on the RAID 0 ( to include the OS ) and all of you data on another drive or RAID 1 for redundancy. That way the programs load faster, while the data doesn't take up fast HD space that it doesn't need. Check the RAID sticky when you get a chance, its got lots of good info.
Would it make more sense to forget about the two different drives, and jsut buy another Seagate 320GB drive, and stripe those two? Then I would put Vista, Office 2007, all of my games, the game files, music, videos, etc. on jsut one RAID 0 drive. Would that be best overall solution?

__________________
Intel Core i5 3570k @ 4.0GHz (33C idle, 69C load)
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H (BIOS F8)
G.Skill 16GB RipJaws DDR3-1600
EVGA geForce GTX 680
SanDisk 128GB SSD (for OS)
1TB WD Black640GB WD Black
CORSAIR CMPSU-750TX 750W
XIGMATEK HDT-S1283 120mm Rifle CPU Cooler
LG CH10LS20 Blu-Ray Player
Windows 8.1 64-bit
GamingDaemon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-01-07, 09:40 AM   #6
TimoneX
Member

 
TimoneX's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002

10 Year Badge
 
That's what I'd do. I use 2x320GB Seagate ES drives and dual boot XP32 & XP64 from that. I also do video editing and alot of database and content creation. Then I use 2 more Seagate AS drives as alternating backups with Norton Ghost. That way you can get the benefits of RAID 0 and if you keep up with your backups the risks are marginal IMO.

__________________
Giga UD3Rv2 - i7 970 - 4x4GB DDR3 - MSI 6950-6970 - Adaptec 3085 - 2x64GB M4 SSD R0 - 4x1TB Sammy F3 - DD TDX - Ultra X3 800
Heat under TimoneX - Bitcoin 1Hfp99tugY4H5FYEoM3hj4JDLzShzZ9ifB
TimoneX is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-01-07, 10:06 AM Thread Starter   #7
GamingDaemon
Member

 
GamingDaemon's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2007

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimoneX View Post
That's what I'd do. I use 2x320GB Seagate ES drives and dual boot XP32 & XP64 from that. I also do video editing and alot of database and content creation. Then I use 2 more Seagate AS drives as alternating backups with Norton Ghost. That way you can get the benefits of RAID 0 and if you keep up with your backups the risks are marginal IMO.

Cool, that's what I think I will do then. Are you aware of any gotchas with the Intel D975XBX2 (BadAxe2) mobo?

Also, I have an old version of Ghost (don't remember which version but it's from about 2 years ago). I could never get it to work right. I wanted it to write to a DVD to backup my OS drive, but it required more than than the 4.7GB on the DVD. What version of Ghost do you use, and how do you do it?

TIA

__________________
Intel Core i5 3570k @ 4.0GHz (33C idle, 69C load)
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H (BIOS F8)
G.Skill 16GB RipJaws DDR3-1600
EVGA geForce GTX 680
SanDisk 128GB SSD (for OS)
1TB WD Black640GB WD Black
CORSAIR CMPSU-750TX 750W
XIGMATEK HDT-S1283 120mm Rifle CPU Cooler
LG CH10LS20 Blu-Ray Player
Windows 8.1 64-bit
GamingDaemon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-01-07, 02:37 PM   #8
TimoneX
Member

 
TimoneX's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002

10 Year Badge
 
Nope. I am definately not the guy to ask with regards to Intel mobos. I have been on nVidia mobos for years.

I'm on Ghost 10. It's alot easier to use than the older ones, though I used them for years without too much difficulty. One of the "tricks" I've evolved into is creating a small boot partition on my backup drives and putting a very minimal XP install on there. Then you don't have to deal with getting Norton Recovery boot to recognize your RAID setup or any of that gahbage. Plus XP64 won't work with Ghost 10 unless you do things this way. Ghost 10 works within windows BTW if you weren't aware already...so there's little need of a DOS environment to backup or restore with this system. I highly recommend it.

__________________
Giga UD3Rv2 - i7 970 - 4x4GB DDR3 - MSI 6950-6970 - Adaptec 3085 - 2x64GB M4 SSD R0 - 4x1TB Sammy F3 - DD TDX - Ultra X3 800
Heat under TimoneX - Bitcoin 1Hfp99tugY4H5FYEoM3hj4JDLzShzZ9ifB
TimoneX is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-01-07, 03:00 PM   #9
superducky
Team 32 Folding Member

 
superducky's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: North Georgia

 
The bad axe has an ICH7, right? So you should be able to matrix them:
http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=467848

__________________
ZeDuckbox:
Antec 900|Core2 6320 @ 2.84 on Ultra 120 Extreme
Abit QuadGT|4x1GB Mushkin DDR2-800 5-5-5-15
x1950Pro 512|Seasonic S12 600|80GB RAID 0|2x500GB 7200.10

~5GHz Folding for Team 32!
superducky is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-01-07, 03:40 PM   #10
Joeteck
Retired

 
Joeteck's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Long Island

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by superducky View Post
The bad axe has an ICH7, right? So you should be able to matrix them:
http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=467848
The chipset needs an "R" at the end.... for it to be MATRIX RAID. Otherwise you can only do a max of two drives RAID 0 or 1.
Joeteck is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-01-07, 10:05 PM   #11
superducky
Team 32 Folding Member

 
superducky's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: North Georgia

 
Oh, ok, thanks for the info Joeteck!

__________________
ZeDuckbox:
Antec 900|Core2 6320 @ 2.84 on Ultra 120 Extreme
Abit QuadGT|4x1GB Mushkin DDR2-800 5-5-5-15
x1950Pro 512|Seasonic S12 600|80GB RAID 0|2x500GB 7200.10

~5GHz Folding for Team 32!
superducky is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-03-07, 04:55 PM Thread Starter   #12
GamingDaemon
Member

 
GamingDaemon's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2007

 
Thank you everyone for your responses.

I'd like to confirm my approach with you...

Today I have an 80GB SATA2 that has the OS on it, and a 320GB SATA2 that has games instaleld on it. I just ordered another 320GB SATA2 of the exact same type and manufacturer.

My approach will be to RAID 0 the two (2) 320GB drives. These will become my main drive, and I will put Vista, Office 2007, Visual Studio 2005, and all of my games on this 'logical' drive. The 80GB will then be used for my pictures, videos, documents, etc. I also have several external drives I use for backups of my personal files.

My feeling is that with Vista, Office 2007, Visual Studio 2005, SQL Server 2005, and a dozen or so games, that I will not have enough space on the 80GB which is why I decided to RAID the 320GB drives instead.

Does this make sense?

__________________
Intel Core i5 3570k @ 4.0GHz (33C idle, 69C load)
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H (BIOS F8)
G.Skill 16GB RipJaws DDR3-1600
EVGA geForce GTX 680
SanDisk 128GB SSD (for OS)
1TB WD Black640GB WD Black
CORSAIR CMPSU-750TX 750W
XIGMATEK HDT-S1283 120mm Rifle CPU Cooler
LG CH10LS20 Blu-Ray Player
Windows 8.1 64-bit
GamingDaemon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-03-07, 07:56 PM   #13
Drew@PSU
Member

 
Drew@PSU's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Running from the infected

 
Not a bad way to roll, let us know how it works out for you

__________________
.........CPU|Mobo|Vid|Mem|Monitor|PSU|HDD
Main: 920 D0|Rampage II Extreme|XFX 5870|6GB Corsair|Random Widescreen|Corsair HX750|160GB X25 - 3.6 24/7 - 4.1 POST-able, needs work
HTPC: X2 4400+|A8N-SLI|7800GT|2GB Value|Westy 1080p 42" :D|HX 520
Laptop
: Inspiron 13
HEAT Project Infection Project Cataclysm
Ask not what your country can do for you, but what you can do for your country - JFK
Drew@PSU is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-07, 02:44 PM Thread Starter   #14
GamingDaemon
Member

 
GamingDaemon's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2007

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew@PSU View Post
Not a bad way to roll, let us know how it works out for you
I think part of my confusion was that if I RAID 0 2 80GB drives, I would end up with a total capacity of 80GB in RAID 0. But that's not the case, it would be 160GB in RAID 0.

The second 320GB drive I ordered will be here tomorrow. So when I RAID 0 it, I will have 640GB correct? So now I am going to have this whoping large drive that's fast but not very secure. Correct?

__________________
Intel Core i5 3570k @ 4.0GHz (33C idle, 69C load)
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H (BIOS F8)
G.Skill 16GB RipJaws DDR3-1600
EVGA geForce GTX 680
SanDisk 128GB SSD (for OS)
1TB WD Black640GB WD Black
CORSAIR CMPSU-750TX 750W
XIGMATEK HDT-S1283 120mm Rifle CPU Cooler
LG CH10LS20 Blu-Ray Player
Windows 8.1 64-bit
GamingDaemon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-07, 02:54 PM   #15
Trap05
Member

 
Trap05's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Alberta, Canada

 
Yep you've got it

__________________
CoolerMaster 690
Antec HCG 620w
Gigabyte Z68X-UD4-B3 + i5 2500K
Xigmatek Dark Knight S1283V w/crossbow
G.Skill 8GB 1600
MSI GTX 560ti 448 1280MB
Corsair Nova 64GB SSD
Windows 7 x64 HP SP1
Corsair k60 & Logitech MX518
BenQ RL2450H 24" 1080p
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=60834
SteamID trm2006
Trap05 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-07, 02:57 PM   #16
TimoneX
Member

 
TimoneX's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002

10 Year Badge
 
596.18GB to be precise. HD manufacturers seem to be a bit confused about what a GB is. Security comes from backups IMO. Keep your important stuff backed up and you'll have all the security you need.

__________________
Giga UD3Rv2 - i7 970 - 4x4GB DDR3 - MSI 6950-6970 - Adaptec 3085 - 2x64GB M4 SSD R0 - 4x1TB Sammy F3 - DD TDX - Ultra X3 800
Heat under TimoneX - Bitcoin 1Hfp99tugY4H5FYEoM3hj4JDLzShzZ9ifB
TimoneX is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-07, 03:33 PM   #17
Joeteck
Retired

 
Joeteck's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Long Island

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by GamingDaemon
So now I am going to have this whoping large drive that's fast but not very secure. Correct?
But you can't look at it like that... Granted you have two points a failure instead of one, but you would be in the same boat if you had only one drive. Just now your throughput will be almost double....
Joeteck is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-07, 03:49 PM Thread Starter   #18
GamingDaemon
Member

 
GamingDaemon's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2007

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joeteck View Post
But you can't look at it like that... Granted you have two points a failure instead of one, but you would be in the same boat if you had only one drive. Just now your throughput will be almost double....
Whoo Hoooo! Double the throughput!

Will the fact that it is 640GB slow it down at all? Should I partition it at all to improve performance?

__________________
Intel Core i5 3570k @ 4.0GHz (33C idle, 69C load)
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H (BIOS F8)
G.Skill 16GB RipJaws DDR3-1600
EVGA geForce GTX 680
SanDisk 128GB SSD (for OS)
1TB WD Black640GB WD Black
CORSAIR CMPSU-750TX 750W
XIGMATEK HDT-S1283 120mm Rifle CPU Cooler
LG CH10LS20 Blu-Ray Player
Windows 8.1 64-bit
GamingDaemon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-07, 03:52 PM   #19
TimoneX
Member

 
TimoneX's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002

10 Year Badge
 
You should definately partition it. I triple boot off my 2x320 Sgate ES array and partitioned it as follows:

XP32_15GB(primary active) | Vsta64_30gb(primary) | XP64_15GB(logical) | Swap_4GB(logical) | PROG_60GB(logical) | Archive_200GB(logical) | Video_227.18GB(logical)

Obviously you'll have different requirements...but this setup has evolved for me over the course of years and it's...refined.

__________________
Giga UD3Rv2 - i7 970 - 4x4GB DDR3 - MSI 6950-6970 - Adaptec 3085 - 2x64GB M4 SSD R0 - 4x1TB Sammy F3 - DD TDX - Ultra X3 800
Heat under TimoneX - Bitcoin 1Hfp99tugY4H5FYEoM3hj4JDLzShzZ9ifB
TimoneX is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-07, 04:05 PM   #20
Joeteck
Retired

 
Joeteck's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Long Island

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by GamingDaemon View Post
Whoo Hoooo! Double the throughput!

Will the fact that it is 640GB slow it down at all? Should I partition it at all to improve performance?

If this will be your boot drive, then yes.

Once you set it up, run HD tach and see where your drives fall off, in terms of speed. No need to format them or make the partition yet.

After that, then make the fastest part of the disk your boot partition. With a 600gig, that should be around 80 to 120 gig mark.

Then depending on how much ram you have make a second partition for your page file of 6 gig. If you have two gig of ram set your page file for that drive for 4092 min and 4092 max.

The rest of the drive make a partition for your data, and relocate your my documents folder to that drive..

Have fun, and enjoy!!
Joeteck is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Storage
Storage SSDs, HDDs, CD/DVD/Bluray
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:14 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?