Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > Intel Motherboards
Intel Motherboards
Forum Jump

Who has X38 running SLI???

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-09-07, 12:26 AM Thread Starter   #1
Mycobacteria
Member



Join Date: Dec 2006

 
Who has X38 running SLI???


There were room mers running around that the some X38 MBs could do SLI??

So who has an X38 doin SLI and is it better than the 680i MB???
Mycobacteria is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 10-09-07, 12:31 AM   #2
Deanzo
Benchmarking Senior Member

 
Deanzo's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

 
That would be no one, the rumors were wrong.

__________________
My Heatware

icebob: Do we have to flip the screen upside down to see you Dean!!!!
Deanzo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-09-07, 12:53 AM   #3
nd4spdbh2
Member

 
nd4spdbh2's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Camarillo, CA!

 
unfortunatly there is no sli... wasnt intel said to release a x48 chipset... maybe that will have sli capabilities.???

__________________
#12 in the 4ghz core 2 duo club baby! - 52 inches of CRYSIS! - Black Belt Ubercloxx0r -- Heatware
Main -- Lian Li V2000b -- i7 2700k -- MSI Z68A-GD80 -- 12gb 1600 -- GTX560Ti --Adata 128gb S510 & 2x500gb -- Seasonic S12 600w -- Dell 2209WA
HTPC -- Silverstone GD05B -- E7200 @ 3.2ghz -- G41-M7 -- 4GB 800mhz -- g210 passive -- 320gb 2.5in WD -- Antec EA 430w -- 52inch Samsung LCD
Server -- Antec NSK4480B -- E3300 @ 2.5ghz -- ECS G33T-M2 -- 3gb 667mhz -- Onboard Vid -- 500Gb + 1TB hatachi + 1tb WD -- Zalman 400w
Netbook - Dell Mini 9 - Atom 1.6ghz - 8GB ssd - 2GB pc6400 - WIN 7 PRO!
Need 4 Speed - BH
nd4spdbh2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-09-07, 02:18 AM   #4
Goshawk

 
Goshawk's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sprinkles!

 
No one knows for sure yet, though Intel dual Xeon "Skulltrail" board does run SLI, albeit with an nVidia MCP.



~ Gos

__________________
______________________________
|
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
|Main Rig:
|XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX|CPU: i7-3820 Sandybridge-E
|XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX|Cooler: Zalman CNP10X Performa
|XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX|Mobo: Intel DX79TO
|XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX|RAM: 16gb Kingston HyperX 1600
|XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX|VID: Asus GTX 580
|XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX|PSU: Antec High Current Gamer 620
|XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX|CASE: DangerDen Q20
PDXlan-er - "Sprinkles" on Steam (PM me if you want to add me )
Battletag: Sprinkles#1137
Goshawk is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-09-07, 02:31 PM   #5
Evilsizer
Senior Fourm Spammer


 
Evilsizer's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Austin,Texas

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goshawk View Post
No one knows for sure yet, though Intel dual Xeon "Skulltrail" board does run SLI, albeit with an nVidia MCP.
~ Gos
yea drivers are looking for NV in the ID string that is how they are getting SLI on that board. if we want SLI on striaght INTEL chipsets intel has to pay, doesnt look like that will happen any time soon though. the cheaper way to get SLI for the boards is to buy the MCP's to use on the board.

__________________

Intel G3258@4.2ghz | Asrock Z97M OC Formula | Galaxy GTX660 GC | PM840 Pro 128GB, PM830 FDE 250GB | SilverStone ST45SF
i3 370M | Jetway NF98 | 2x2gig DDR3-1066 | pico 120WI | Asus GT630 2GB (GK208) |
intel i5 2450M


"I Love To Camp!"
"Commensing Shock Therapy!"
I'm jonnyGURU of jonnyGURU.com and we don't overload PSU's - JonnyGURU

HeatWare
Evilsizer is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-09-07, 07:23 PM   #6
UglyChild
Member

 
UglyChild's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Mother Russia

 
It is perfectly capable to do so, just NV wont make the drivers for it. So youll just have to make your own drivers.
UglyChild is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > Intel Motherboards
Intel Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:57 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?