Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Trouble Overclocking Ram

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-21-07, 08:06 PM Thread Starter   #1
Mistaman666
Registered

 
Mistaman666's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland

 
Trouble Overclocking Ram


I just got some new dominator ddr2 pc8500 ram and am having trouble over clocking it. Right now it is currently at 800mhz 5-5-5-18 2T and 1.85v. I tried to run it at 2.2v and 1000mhz 5-5-5-15 2T and it just wouldn't run. I sent the tRC value to 22 and it was stable for about 5 minutes. If you need any other settings please let me know. I've never over clocked ram before so I'm fairly new at this. thanks for the help
Mistaman666 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-07, 08:08 PM   #2
blackersabbath
Member

 
blackersabbath's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Norwich, NY

 
To overclock RAM you gotta relax all the settings then go up in Mhz with baby steps to get the highest possible

__________________
MB: ASUS M4A89TD PRO/USB3
CPU: Phenom II 955 BE (h100+4x Ultra Kaze)
RAM: GSkill Ripjaws 1600 2x4GB (running at 667 9/9/9/25/40/2t)
VGA: Sapphire 6870 (reference design) stock
HD: Samsung F3 1TB/ Seagate Green 2TB
PSU: Corsair 650TX
Case: Arc Midi
Monitor: 32" LCD TV
OS: Windows 7
blackersabbath is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-07, 08:14 PM Thread Starter   #3
Mistaman666
Registered

 
Mistaman666's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland

 
Ok, so I should just leave the timings as is and then just increase volts and mhz slowly until it wont boot anymore or is unstable?
Mistaman666 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-07, 08:36 PM   #4
blackersabbath
Member

 
blackersabbath's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Norwich, NY

 
Put the timings as low as possible through your BIOS keeping the voltage at stock too. Then take baby steps upping the FSB 5-10Mhz at a time then run a benchmark (memtest86). If it is stable raise it a little more. Rinse, wash, repeat until not stable. When not stable raise the voltage as little as possible and test again.

__________________
MB: ASUS M4A89TD PRO/USB3
CPU: Phenom II 955 BE (h100+4x Ultra Kaze)
RAM: GSkill Ripjaws 1600 2x4GB (running at 667 9/9/9/25/40/2t)
VGA: Sapphire 6870 (reference design) stock
HD: Samsung F3 1TB/ Seagate Green 2TB
PSU: Corsair 650TX
Case: Arc Midi
Monitor: 32" LCD TV
OS: Windows 7
blackersabbath is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-22-07, 09:04 AM Thread Starter   #5
Mistaman666
Registered

 
Mistaman666's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland

 
I found this...
http://www.asktheramguy.com/v3/showthread.php?t=63786

It looks like the board maybe over volting the memory. I'm going to try this once I get home and post some results. Thanks for the help black also. i need to get a disk going for memtest.
Mistaman666 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-22-07, 09:35 AM   #6
aja
Member

 
aja's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: SOUTH AFRICA, and yes, we do have electricity, and no, lions dont walk around in our streets

 
You might wanna try raising the northbridge voltage too. Also try raise FSB voltage - play around
aja is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-22-07, 09:42 AM   #7
aja
Member

 
aja's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: SOUTH AFRICA, and yes, we do have electricity, and no, lions dont walk around in our streets

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mistaman666 View Post
I found this...
http://www.asktheramguy.com/v3/showthread.php?t=63786

It looks like the board maybe over volting the memory. I'm going to try this once I get home and post some results. Thanks for the help black also. i need to get a disk going for memtest.
You can download the "ultimate boot CD" if you can't find a stiffy disk. HERE

It contains memtest86 as well as memtest86+
aja is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-22-07, 09:21 PM Thread Starter   #8
Mistaman666
Registered

 
Mistaman666's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland

 
Well I tried what it said in the thread and it works! going strong and hopefully will have no problems running anything
Mistaman666 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-22-07, 10:03 PM Thread Starter   #9
Mistaman666
Registered

 
Mistaman666's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland

 
Well it DID work BUT....
I was unable to OC the processor at all. it would only run at stock speeds. So this isn't the answer I was looking for, guess I have to keep testing.
Mistaman666 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:15 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?