Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Storage
Storage SSDs, HDDs, CD/DVD/Bluray
Forum Jump

Simple question about RAID

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-08-07, 08:51 AM Thread Starter   #1
Kylt
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2007

 
Simple question about RAID


Hi everyone. I'm putting together a new computer (P5K-premium) and have some questions about hard-drives. Please note I have never used RAID so this is probably some basic stuff, I just can't find the info I'm looking for.

My current harddrive inventory is as follows:
hd1 - 74.3gb wd740gd-00fla1
hd2 - 500.1gb wd5000aaks-00tma0
hd3 - 200gb wd2000jd-22hbb0

Booted Vista off the Raptor on my old system. Now I'm thinking about *maybe* adding a second raptor and striping the two together. Here's my questions:
1. Is it worth it for the $200 CDN to add a second raptor running raid umm (insert here). Will it significantly impact performance?
2. Is it possible to do this *after* I've installed the O/S. I.e. install Vista on the single drive I already have, bench it, then add a second drive in a couple weeks if I feel the urge. Would I have to reinstall Vista?

Thanks and sorry about the newbishness!
Kylt is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-08-07, 09:55 AM   #2
bing
Low Profile Senior

 
bing's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Indonesia

 
Asnwer for your 1st question is heavily depends on your "typical" usage on the rig, and what are you expecting from Raid.

Fyi, Raid has many different type, not only for performance improvement, but also other type for protection and etc, check sticky thread.

For 2nd question, assuming you're going to use the ICH9R raid at your mobo, then it is possible to migrate from single drive into raid at "certain" types without OS re-installation.

bing is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-08-07, 12:57 PM   #3
Joeteck
Retired

 
Joeteck's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Long Island

 
When looking to do any type of RAID setup, it is recommended to have the same model & type drive(s).
Joeteck is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-08-07, 02:20 PM   #4
aja
Member

 
aja's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: SOUTH AFRICA, and yes, we do have electricity, and no, lions dont walk around in our streets

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joeteck View Post
When looking to do any type of RAID setup, it is recommended to have the same model & type drive(s).
That is so true.

I have tried to mix and match, different sizes, different makes, different cache sizes etc, and it never works as fast as it should....
aja is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Storage
Storage SSDs, HDDs, CD/DVD/Bluray
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:15 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?